Sundance Shorts Set

Sundance Shorts Set

Sundance Shorts Set

by Mark Rabinowitz and Eugene Hernandez


The 1998 Sundance Film Festival’s short film lineup has been set. In
an interview with indieWIRE on Wednesday, Associate Director of Film
Festival Programming John Cooper spoke about the makeup of the list.
While the number of films selected (68 as of this writing, with
the list subject to grow) only rose slightly, the number of films
submitted, around 1,500, was up a couple of hundred from last year. Cooper
also commented on the large number of women in the shorts program, with
over one third of the films selected coming from women directors.

John Cooper explained that nearly half of the films will screen in one of the
shorts programs (while others will screen before features). Additionally, there
will be a midnight shorts program, made up of films similar in tone to the
fest’s traditional midnight feature length offerings. Finally, Cooper said that
one section — Shorts Program III — will be a combination of documentary and
documentary-like films, a style not often found in shorts.

The lineup of short films that will be screened at the 1998 Sundance Film
Festival is:

A Hollow Place” directed by Joseph Anaya

About Laughter” directed by Andrew Linsk and Lana
Bernberg

The Absolution of Anthony” directed by Dean Slotar

Advice to Adventurous Girls” directed by Kim Wood

Amarillo by Morning” directed by Spike Jonze

Amy” directed by Susan Rivo

Angel Passing” directed by David Langlitz

Arrow Shot” directed by Mike Dolan

Balloons, Streamers” directed by Josh Sternfeld

Battle of the Sexes” directed by Eric Kripke

Bleach” directed by Bill Platt

Boy” directed by Glenn Fraser

Breeze” directed by Barbara Sanon

The Broken Jaw” directed by Chris Shepard

Bwisk” directed by Corky Quakenbush

The Bystander from Hell” directed by Matthew Harrison

Catholic School” directed by Jona Frank

Clops” directed by Corky Quakenbush

Cosmo’s Tale” directed by Adam Shankman

Cuba 15” directed by Elizabeth Schub

Don’t Run, Johnny” directed by Tom E. Brown

Eleven Eighty Two” directed by Kevin Jerome Everson,

Elvis Dead at 58” directed by Giorgio Bonecchi Borgazzi

English Only” directed by Juan A. Uribe

Furious George” directed by Corky Quakenbush

Gasman” directed by Lynne Ramsey

God Says So” directed by Marjorie Kaye

Have You Seen Patsy Wayne?” directed by Todd Corgan

Here We Go Again“, by Jason Richard
Robinson

Human Remains” directed by Jay Rosenbaltt

I Remember” directed by Zev Avi Weide & David Cartier

Inbound Mercy” directed by David Nasenoff & Glenn
Schuster

Keep in a Dry Place & Away From Children” directed by
Martin Davies

Just One Time“, by Lane Janger

La Lecon” directed by Craig Marsden

The Last Supper” directed by Jeremy Boxer

Majorettes in Space” directed by David Fourier

Melvyn Schmatzman Freudian Dentist” directed by David
Grotell

Monte Hellman: American Auteur” directed by George
Hickenlooper

More to Life” directed by Paul Morgan

Omar, The Short” directed by Jarl Olsen

Oops” directed by Mike Miller

Operation” directed by Jason Reitman

Persona Non Grata” directed by Sara Gilbert

Pete’s Garden” directed by Greg Germann

Phil Touches Flo” directed by David Birdsell

Raw Images from the Optic Cross” directed by Karl
Nussbaum

Reinfather” directed by Corky Quakenbush

The Rocking Horse Winner” directed by Michael Almereyda

Sea Space” directed by William Farley

Sleeping Beauties” directed by Jamie Babbit

Snake Feed” directed by Debra Granik

Snip” directed by Craig Sullivan

SongBird” directed by Kyoung Hee Oh

The Spitball Story” directed by Jean Bach

Stage Fright” directed by Steve Box

Still Revolutionaries” directed by Sienna McLean

Switch Your Ride” directed by Corky Quakenbush

Tea directed” by Barney Cokeliss

That Strange Person” directed by Eileen O’Meara

Titslana Booberini” directed by Robert Luketic

Unexpected Guest” directed by Adam Druxman

Up on the Roof” directed by Jacqueline Turnure

Venceremos!” directed by Giovanni Ghidini-Pappalattera

The Waiting Children” directed by Ethan Silverman

Whacked!” directed by Rolf Gibbs

What’s the Deal” directed by Robert Mac

[The complete Sundance Film Festival lineups are available on the official
festive site at www.sundancechannel.com/festival98.]

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *