Complete List of 1998 Hamptons International Film Festival Films

Complete List of 1998 Hamptons International Film Festival Films

1998 Hamptons International Film Festival List

The following is the complete list of films that will screen at the 1998 Hamptons International Film Festival, set to take place from October 14 – October 18, 1998 on the Eastern End of Long Island.

Living Out Loud,” directed by Richard LaGravenese (U.S.) — Opening Night

The School of Flesh“(“L’Ecole de la Chair“) directed by Benoit Jacquot
(France) — Closing Night

Spotlight Films

Tango,” directed by Carlos Saura (Spain/Argentina)

With Friends Like These,” directed by Philip F. Messina (U.S.)

Little Voice,” directed by Mark Herman (England)


Special Tribute

The Party,” Blake Edwards (U.S.), 1968

Archival Films

The Bride Of Frankenstein,” directed by James Whale
(U.S.), 1935


City Lights,” directed by Charlie Chaplin, (U.S.), 1931

Grey Gardens,” Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer,
(U.S.), 1975

Help!,” directed by Richard Lester (U.S.), 1965

Jazztoons,” 10 Animated Short Films Inspired By Jazz

My Dinner With Andre,” directed by Louis Malle (U.S.), 1981

Petulia,” directed by Richard Lester (U.S.), 1968

Some Like It Hot,” directed by Billy Wlder (U.S.), 1959

Documentaries

Alma,” directed by Ruth Leitman (U.S.)

Dirt,” directed by David Evans (U.S.)

Letters Not About Love,” Jacki Ochs, (U.S.)

A Letter Without Words,” Lisa Lewenz, (U.S.)

The Life And Times Of Hank Greenberg,” Aviva Kempner, (U.S.)

Paulina,” Vicky Funari, (U.S.)

Pop,” Joel Meyerowitz, (U.S.)

Red, White, And Yellow,” Marshall Dostal And Mark Littman, (U.S.)

Vietnam: A Long Time Coming,” Peter Gilbert, Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal, (U.S.)

Films About Filmmakers:

All About Andy

Superartist,” Juan Drago, (U.S.), 1967

Andy Makes A Movie“, Bob Smith, (U.S.), 1968


15 Minutes“, Mark F. Schwartz, (U.S.)


Beauty #2“, Andy Warhol, (U.S.)

Brakhage,” Jim Shedden, Canada

The Voice Of Bergman,” Gunnar Bergdahl, Sweden

To Sang Foto Studio,” Netherlands

Films About Performers:

American Masters:
Leonard Bernstein, Reaching For The Note,” Susan Lacy, (U.S.)

Dancemaker,” Matthew Diamond, (U.S.)

God Said, ‘Ha!’,” Julia Sweeney, (U.S.)


Storefront Hitchcock,” Jonathan Demme, (U.S.)

Golden Starfish Competition: American Independents

Cleopatra’s Second Husband,” Jon Reiss, (U.S.)

Dark Harbor,” Adam Coleman Howard, (U.S.)

Drylongso,” Cauleen Smith, (U.S.)

Edge City,” Eugene Martin, (U.S.)


Going Nomad,” Art Jones, (U.S.)

Love From Ground Zero,” Stephen Grynberg, (U.S.)


One,” Tony Barbieri, (U.S.)

The Pigeon Egg Strategy,” Max Makowski, (U.S.)/Hong Kong

Side Streets,” Tony Gerber, (U.S.)

There’s No Fish Food In Heaven,” Eleanor E. Gaver, (U.S.)

Tomorrow Night,” Louis C.K., (U.S.)

World Cinema:

20 Dates,” Myles Berkowitz, (U.S.)


Bandits,” Katja Von Garnier, Germany

Better Living,” Max Mayer, (U.S.)

Blood Guts Bullets & Octane,” Joe Carnahan, (U.S.)


Birth Of A Butterfly,” Mojtaba Raei, Iran

The Children Of Heaven,” Majid Majidi,
Iran

Fragments * Jerusalem (Shivrei Tmunot Yerushalaim),” Israel

Gods And Monsters,” Bill Condon, (U.S.)


Hi-Life,” Roger Hedden, (U.S.)

The Life Jacket Is Under Your Seat” (“El Salvavidas Debajo Del Asiento“), Leonardo Ricagni, Uruguay


No Budget Story,” Renos Haralambidis, Greece


Pros: Brazilian Football Revisited
(“Boleiros: Era Uma Vez O Futebol“), Ugo Giorgetti, Brazil

Radiance,”
Rachel Perkins,
Australia

Secret Defense,”
Jacques Rivette,
France

The Boys,”
Rowan Woods,
Australia

The Theory Of Flight,”
Paul Greengrass,
United Kingdom

Three Businessmen,” Alex Cox,
(U.S.)

The Tic Code,” Gary Winick, (U.S.)

Wicked,” Michael Steinberg, (U.S.)

Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl,”
Joan Chen,
(U.S.)/China

Special Presentations: “Four By Thor”:

Devil’s Island,” Fridrik Thor Fridrikkson,
Iceland, 1997

Children Of Nature,”
Fridrik Thor Fridriksson,
Iceland

Cold Fever,” Fridrik Thor Fridrikkson, Iceland

White Whales,”
Fridrik Thor Fridriksson,
Iceland

Lifetime Special Presentation:

Life Of The Party: The Pamela Harriman Story,”
Waris Hussein,
(U.S.)

1998 Student Film Showcase Competition:


Undergraduate Student Winners:

Atomic Tabasco,”
New York University, James Cox, (U.S.)

Drive,” New York University, Directed by Adam Turner, (U.S.)

Ethan’s Tuesday,” Florida State University Film School, Directed by Amy Dean, (U.S.)

Omnibus,” Los Angeles City College, Directed by Susan Tuan, (U.S.)


Paper Ball” (“Pelota De Papel“), The School Of The Art Institute Of Chicago, Directed By Carlos A. Ruiz, (U.S.)

1998 Student Film Showcase Competition:
Graduate Student Winners:

A Short Wait Between Trains,”
American Film Institute,
Directed by Rick Wilkinson, (U.S.)

The River (“El Rio“),
New York University,
Directed by Enrique Chediak, (U.S.)

Fighting Grandpa,”
New York University,
Directed by Greg Pak, (U.S.)

First Fidelity,”
University Of Southern California,
Directed by Melissa Gerrero, (U.S.)

Kalin’s Prayer,” New York University, Directed by Desales Linton, (U.S.)

Golden Starfish Competition:

Shorts Program #1


“Human Remains, directed by Jay Rosenblatt,
(U.S.)

I Remember,” directed by
Avi Zev Weider, David Chartier,
(U.S.)

Lemonade In October,”
directed by Flora Cohen,
(U.S.)


Golden Starfish Competition:

Shorts

The Last Light,” directed by
Carolyn Chen & Marcus Raboy,
(U.S.)

Lycanthrophobia,” directed by
Harry Victor,
(U.S.)

‘Mad’ Boy I’ll Blow Your Blues Away. Be Mine.,” directed by
Adam Collis,
(U.S.)

Parting Words,” directed by Karl Slovin,
(U.S.)

Why Don’t You Dance,” directed by
Elizabeth Gottlieb,
(U.S.)


“Women’s Work” Shorts:

24 Girls,” directed by
Eva Ilona Brzeski,
(U.S.)

Moon Juice,” directed by
Margie Strosser,
(U.S.)

Why I Live At The P.O.,” directed by Jodie Markell
(U.S.)

Non-Competition Shorts:

The Bridge,” directed by
Jo Kennedy, (Australia)

Burnt,” directed by Holger Gruss, Vera Sander (Germany)

The Film Of Her,” directed by Bill Morrison,
(U.S.)


The Floys Of Neighborly Lane,” directed by Danielle Faraldo,
(U.S.)

Jesus Tells A Joke,” directed by Nick Sadler,
(U.S.)

Raw Images From The Optic Cross,” directed by Karl Nussbaum,
(U.S.)


They Were Not Silent: The Jewish Labor Movement And The Holocaust,” directed by Roland Millman, (U.S.)

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *