2003 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Lineup

2003 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Lineup

2003 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Lineup


SUNDANCE 2003 LINEUPS:


Dramatic
||
Documentary


American Spectrum
|| HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_AmerShow.html”>
American Showcase

HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Premiere.html”>
Premiere || HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Special.html”>
Special ||
World Cinema || World Doc

HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Midnight.html”>
Midnight || HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_Frontier.html”>
Frontier || HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021203_NativeF.html”>
Native||
HREF=”onthescene/fes_03Sund_021210_Shorts.html”>
Shorts

(indieWIRE: 12.10.02) — The Shorts Lineup for the 2003 Sundance Film Festival:

SHORT FILM PROGRAM

72 VIRGINS (Israel), directed by Uri Bar-On

ABOVE & BENEATH, directed by Rene Alberta

AQUI IBA EL HIMNO, (HERE WAS THE ANTHEM) (Mexico), directed by Sergio Umansky

ASYLUM, directed by Sandy Mcleod & Gini Reticker

AT THE QUINTE HOTEL, (Canada) directed by Douglas Bensadoun

AUTOBANK, directed by Matthew Ehlers

BRANSON: MUSICLAND USA, directed by Peter Sillen

BUFFALO COMMON, directed by Bill Brown

CLIMBING MISS SOPHIE (Israel), directed by Liat Dahan

THE CLINIC, directed by Jesse Terrero

COME NIGHTFALL, directed by Abigail Severance

THE CUTMAN, directed by Yon Motskin

D.E.B.S., directed by Angela Robinson

DEVIL TALK, directed by Illeana Douglas

DOWNPOUR RESURFACING, directed by Frances Nkara

EARTHQUAKE (UK), directed by James Brett

FAKE CLOUDS, directed by Andrea Campbell

FAMILY TREE, directed by Vicky Jenson

FIREPUSSY, directed by Laurel Almerinda

FITS & STARTS, directed by Vince DiMeglio

FIVE DEEP BREATHS, directed by Seith Mann

GERTRUDIS BLUES (Mexico), directed by Patricia Carrillo Carrera

GOOD NIGHT VALENTINO, directed by Edoardo Ballerini

GRAVEL, directed by Steven Bognar

JER-Z KNIGHTS, directed by Dale May

THE KING AND DICK, directed by Scott Calonico

KISS AND TELL, directed by Michaline Babich

LIFE, LIBERTY & THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS, directed by Tiffany Shlain

LITTLE FAILURES, directed by John Dilley

LIVE FROM SHIVA’S DANCEFLOOR, directed by Richard Linklater

THE LONG AND SHORT OF IT, directed by Sean Astin,

LUCY & RICKY, directed by Jesus M. Rodriguez

MOST, directed by Bobby Garabedian

THE NAZI, directed by Rod Lurie

NEO-NOIR, directed by Chase Palmer

NIGHT LIGHT, directed by Eric Escobar

A NINJA PAYS HALF MY RENT, directed by Steven K. Tsuchida

O BEAUTIFUL, directed by Alan Brown

OCULARIST, directed by Vance Malone

OLIVIA’S PUZZLE (Canada), directed by Jason DaSilva

OPENMINDS, directed by Joe Sedelmaier

PAN WITH US, directed by David Russo

THE PLANETS, directed by Francesca Talenti

QUEST TO REF, directed by Ben Watkins & Guy Guillet

REQUEST, directed by Jinoh Park

ROSSO FANGO (MUD RED) (Italy), directed by Paolo Ameli

STRUGGLE, directed by Ryan Fleck

THE SUPPORT GROUP, directed by Daniel Milder, John Viener & Josh Weinstein

SWALLOW, directed by Frank E. Flowers

TERMINAL BAR , directed by Stefan Nadelman

THIS IS JOHN, directed by Jay Duplass

TIM TOM (France), directed by Romain Segaud & Christel Pougeoise

TOY, directed by Abraham Lincoln Lim,

TROMBA D’ORO (GOLDEN TRUMPET) (Mexico), directed by Patricio Serna

TWIN TOWERS, directed by Bill Guttentag & Robert Port

THE VELVET TIGRESS, directed by Jen Sachs

WHATEVER WE DO, directed by Kevin Connolly

WHISPERS, directed by Desha Dauchan

WHY CAN’T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?, directed by Roger Weisberg & Murray Nossel WILFRED (Australia), directed by Tony Rogers

ZAGATI, directed by Edu Felistoque & Nereu Cerdeira

ANIMATION SPOTLIGHT

ATOMIC LOVE, directed by Michael Dante DiMartino

BLUE AND ORANGE, directed by Mari Inukai

DOG (England), directed by Suzie Templeton

DREAMSCAPES, directed by Sean McBride

THE ERLKING, directed by Ben Zelkowicz

THE FREAK, directed by Aristomenis Tsirbas

FROM THE 104TH FLOOR, directed by Serguei Bassine

HISTORIA DEL DESIERTO (DESERT STORY) (UK), directed by Celia Galan Julve

JON’S DAY, directed by Peter Ko

PA (Australia), directed by Neil Goodridge

PARKING, directed by Bill Plympton

SET SET SPIKE, directed by Emily Hubley

THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE, directed by Ray Harryhausen

FRONTIER

THE_FUTURE_OF_HUMAN_CONTAINMENT, directed by Michacla Schwentner

GOING TO THE OCEAN, directed by Matt McCormick

IN ORDER NOT TO BE HERE, directed by Deborah Stratman

MARK SET BURN, directed by Christine Khalafian

THE PERPETUAL LIFE OF JIM ALBERS, directed by Matt Goldman

REBEL, directed by Lisa Barnstone

SKELEHELLAVISION, directed by Martha Colburn

TOOBA, directed by Shirin Neshat

NATIVE FORUM

ADMIRATIONAL, directed by Shane Lee Eagle Hannigan

BUNDLE IN GOOD STANDING, directed by Gabriel Whiteturkey

MOCASSIN FLATS, directed by Randy Redroad

SAILING THE MASTER HOME, directed by Gilbert Salas

SHIT SKIN, directed by Nicholas Boseley

RANGIMARIE, directed by Puka Moeau

WITHDRAWL, directed by Dax Thomas

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *