You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

78th Academy Award Nominations Unveiled; “Brokeback” Leads With 8

78th Academy Award Nominations Unveiled; "Brokeback" Leads With 8

In Los Angeles early this morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Oscar-winning actress and Academy member Mira Sorvino announced the nominations for the 78th Academy Awards. The nominees are listed below.

Leading the list is “Brokeback Mountain” with 8 nominations this year.

The complete list of nominees follows (information provided by A.M.P.A.S.):

Best motion picture of the year

Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features), A River Road Entertainment Production, Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers

Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Infinity Media Production, Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers

Crash” (Lions Gate), A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production, Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures), A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production, Grant Heslov, Producer

Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks), A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Achievement in directing

Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features), Ang Lee

Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), Bennett Miller

Crash” (Lions Gate), Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures), George Clooney

Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks), Steven Spielberg

“White Gloves,” one of two official posters for the 78th Annual Academy Awards. Designer: Joan Maloney of Studio 318. Copyright A.M.P.A.S.

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Judi Dench in “Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company)

Felicity Huffman in “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)

Keira Knightley in “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features)

Charlize Theron in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)

Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in “Junebug” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Catherine Keener in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Frances McDormand in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)

Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)

Michelle Williams in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Terrence Howard in “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)

Heath Ledger in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)

Joaquin Phoenix in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)

David Strathairn in “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

George Clooney in “Syriana” (Warner Bros.)

Matt Dillon in “Crash” (Lions Gate)

Paul Giamatti in “Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax)

Jake Gyllenhaal in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)

William Hurt in “A History of Violence” (New Line)

Adapted screenplay

Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features), Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Dan Futterman

The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features), Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

A History of Violence” (New Line), Screenplay by Josh Olson

Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks), Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Original screenplay

Crash” (Lions Gate), Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco Story by Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures), Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

Match Point” (DreamWorks), Written by Woody Allen

The Squid and the Whale” (Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing), Written by Noah Baumbach

Syriana” (Warner Bros.), Written by Stephen Gaghan

Best foreign language film of the year

Don’t Tell” A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production, Italy

Joyeux Noel” A Nord-Ouest Production, France

Paradise Now” An Augustus Film Production, Palestine

Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production, Germany

Tsotsi” A Moviworld Production, South Africa

Best documentary feature

Darwin’s Nightmare” (International Film Circuit), A Mille et Une Production, Hubert Sauper

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room” (Magnolia Pictures), An HDNet Films Production, Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures), A Bonne Pioche Production, Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Murderball” (THINKFilm), An Eat Films Production, Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Street Fight“, A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry

Best animated feature film of the year

Howl’s Moving Castle” (Buena Vista), Hayao Miyazaki

Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros.), Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Animation SKG), Nick Park and Steve Box

Achievement in art direction

Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures), Art Direction: Jim Bissell, Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

King Kong” (Universal), Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Achievement in cinematography

Batman Begins” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister

Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features), Rodrigo Prieto

Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures), Robert Elswit

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Dion Beebe

The New World” (New Line), Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in costume design

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” (Warner Bros.), Gabriella Pescucci

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Colleen Atwood

Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company), Sandy Powell

Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features), Jacqueline Durran

Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox), Arianne Phillips

Best documentary short subject

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club“, A Dan Krauss Production, Dan Krauss

God Sleeps in Rwanda“, An Acquaro/Sherman Production, Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

The Mushroom Club“, A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin“, A NomaFilms Production, Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Achievement in film editing

Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features), Claire Simpson

Crash” (Lions Gate), Hughes Winborne

Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks), Michael Kahn

Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox), Michael McCusker

Achievement in makeup

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista), Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax), David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith” (20th Century Fox), Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features), Gustavo Santaolalla

The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features), Alberto Iglesias

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), John Williams

Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks), John Williams

Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features), Dario Marianelli

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

In the Deep” from “Crash” (Lions Gate), Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker, Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York

It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from”Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment), Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

Travelin’ Thru” from “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films), Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best animated short film

Badgered” A National Film and Television School Production, Sharon Colman

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation” A John Canemaker Production, John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello” (Monster Distributes), A 3D Films Production Anthony Lucas

9” A Shane Acker Production, Shane Acker

One Man Band” A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Best live action short film

Ausreisser (The Runaway)” A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production, Ulrike Grote

Cashback” (The British Film Institute) A Left Turn Films Production, Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

The Last Farm” A Zik Zak Filmworks Production, Runar Runarsson and Thor S. Sigurjonsson

Our Time Is Up” A Station B Production, Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

Six Shooter” (Sundance Film Channel) A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production, Martin McDonagh

Achievement in sound editing

King Kong” (Universal), Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Wylie Stateman

War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks), Richard King

Achievement in sound mixing

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista), Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

King Kong” (Universal), Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox), Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks), Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Achievement in visual effects

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista) Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

King Kong” (Universal), Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks), Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

The 78th Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, March 5, 2006 at 5 p.m.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Comments

jayboy

My faith in mankind is restored: Amy Adams was deservedly nominated for Junebug. Hot damn and boy howdy! Here’s hoping that the Oscars telecast is also a major Bush-bashing event, as well.

zeke

GO INDIES!!!!! GREAT TO SEE JUNEBUG AND SQUID & THE WHALE GET NOMINATED

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *