A Look Back: Sundance Film Festival Jury and Audience Winners 1985 – present

A Look Back: Sundance Film Festival Jury and Audience Winners 1985 - present

Looking back at the more than two decades of the Sundance Film Festival, here’s a complete list of the films that have won the coveted grand jury and audience awards at the United States’ leading film festival. The list begins with the most recent winners and goes back all the way to the early days in 1985.

2006

GRAND JURY PRIZE
AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
God Grew Tired of Us,” written and directed by Christopher Quinn

AMERICAN DRAMATIC
Quinceanera,” directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
In The Pit” (Mexico), directed by Juan Carlos Rulfo

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
13 Tzameti” (France), directed by Gela Babluani

AUDIENCE AWARD

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
God Grew Tired of Us,” directed by Christopher Quinn

DRAMATIC
Quinceanera,” written and directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
De Nadie” (Mexico), directed by Tin Dirdamal

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
No. 2” (New Zealand), directed by Toa Fraser

2005

GRAND JURY PRIZE
AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
Why We Fight,” written and directed by Eugene Jarecki

AMERICAN DRAMATIC
Forty Shades of Blue,” directed by Ira Sachs and written by Michael Rochatyn and Ira Sachs

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
Shape of the Moon” (The Netherlands), directed by Leonard Retel Helmrich and written by Leonard Retel Hemlich and Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
The Hero” (Angola/Portugal/France), directed by Zézé Gamboa and written by Carla Baptista

AUDIENCE AWARD

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
Murderball,” directed by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

DRAMATIC
Hustle & Flow,” written and directed by Craig Brewer

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire” (Canada), directed by Peter Raymont

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
Brothers” (Denmark), directed by Susan Beir and written by Anders Thomas Jensen

2004

GRAND JURY PRIZE
DOCUMENTARY
DIG!,” directed by Ondi Timoner

DRAMATIC
Primer,” directed by Shane Carruth

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Born Into Brothels,” directed by Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

DRAMATIC
Maria Full of Grace,” directed by Joshua Marston

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY
The Corporation,” directed by Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC
Seducing Doctor Lewis,” directed by Jean-François Pouliot

2003

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Capturing the Friedmans,” directed by Andrew Jarecki

DRAMATIC
American Splendor,” directed by Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
My Flesh and Blood,” directed by Jonathan Karsh

DRAMATIC
The Station Agent,” directed by Tom McCarthy

WORLD CINEMA
Whale Rider,” directed by Niki Caro

2002

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Daughter from Danang,” directed by Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco

DRAMATIC
Personal Velocity,” directed by Rebecca Miller

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
AMANDLA! A revolution in four part harmony,” directed by Lee Hirsch

DRAMATIC
Real Women Have Curves,” directed by Patricia Cardoso

WORLD CINEMA
Bloody Sunday,” directed by Paul Greengrass; and “The Last Kiss,” directed by Gabriele Muccino (shared)

2001

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Southern Comfort,” directed by Kate Davis

DRAMATIC
The Believer,” directed by Henry Bean

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Dogtown and Z-Boys,” directed by Stacy Peralta; and “Scout’s Honor,” directed by Tom Shepard (shared)

DRAMATIC
Hedwig and the Angry Inch,” directed by John Cameron Mitchell

WORLD CINEMA
The Road Home,” directed by Zhang Yimou

2000

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Long Night’s Journey Into Day,” directed by Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffman

DRAMATIC
Girlfight,” directed by Karyn Kusama; and “You Can Count On Me,” directed by Kenneth Lonergan (shared)

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Dark Days,” directed by Marc Singer

DRAMATIC
Two Family Houses,” directed by Raymond DeFelitta

WORLD CINEMA
Saving Grace,” directed by Nigel Cole

1999

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
American Movie,” directed by Chris Smith

DRAMATIC
Three Seasons,” directed by Tony Bui

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Genghis Blues,” directed by Roko Belic

DRAMATIC
Three Seasons,” directed by Tony Bui

WORLD CINEMA
Run Lola Run,” directed by Tom Tykwer; and “Train of Life (Train de vie),” directed by Radu Mihaileanu (shared)

1998

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
The Farm,” directed by Jonathan Stark and Liz Barbus; and “Frat House,” directed Todd Phillips and Andrew Gurland (later rescinded) (shared)

DRAMATIC
Slam,” directed by Marc Levin

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Out of the Past,” directed by Jeff Dupre

DRAMATIC
Smoke Signals,” directed by Chris Eyre

1997

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Girls Like Us,” directed by Jane C. Wagner and Tine DiFeliciantonio

DRAMATIC
Sunday,” directed by Jonathan Nossiter

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer’s End,” directed by Monte Bramer

DRAMATIC
Hurricane,” directed by Morgan J. Freeman; and “love jones,” directed by Theodore Witcher (shared)

1996

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern,” directed by Jeanne Jordan and Steve Ascher

DRAMATIC
Welcome to the Dollhouse,” directed by Todd Solondz

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern,” directed by Jeanne Jordan and Steve Ascher

DRAMATIC
Care of the Spitfire Grill,” directed by Lee David Zlotoff

1995

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Crumb,” directed by Terry Zwigoff

DRAMATIC
The Brothers McMullen,” directed by Edward Burns

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Ballot Measure #9,” directed by Heather MacDonald; and “Unzipped,” directed by Douglas Keeve (shared)

DRAMATIC
Picture Bride,” directed by Kayo Hatta

1994

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Freedom on My Mind,” directed by Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford

DRAMATIC
What Happened Was…,” directed by Tom Noonan

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Hoop Dreams,” directed by Steve James

DRAMATIC
Spanking the Monkey,” directed by David O. Russell

1993

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family,” directed by Robert M. Young and Michael Roemer (1961) and Andrew Young and Susan Todd (1991); and “Silverlake Life: The View from Here,” directed by Peter Friedman (shared)

DRAMATIC
Ruby in Paradise,” directed by Victor Nunez; and “Public Access,” directed by Bryan J. Singer (shared)

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Something Within Me,” created by Jerret Engle and directed by Emma Joan Morris

DRAMATIC
El Mariachi,” directed by Robert Rodriguez

1992

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
A Brief History of Time,” directed by Errol Morris; and “Finding Christa,” directed by Camille Billops and James Hatch (shared)

DRAMATIC
In the Soup,” directed by Alexandre Rockwell

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Brother’s Keeper,” directed by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

DRAMATIC
The Waterdance,” directed by Neal Jimenez and Michael Steinberg

1991

GRAND JURY PRIZE
DOCUMENTARY
American Dream,” directed by Barbara Kopple; and “Paris is Burning,” directed by Jennie Livingston (shared)

DRAMATIC
“Poison,” directed by Todd Haynes

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
American Dream,” directed by Barbara Kopple

DRAMATIC
One Cup of Coffee,” directed by Robin B. Armstrong

1990

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
H-2 Worker,” directed by Stephanie Black; and “Water and Power,” directed by Pat O’Neill (shared)

DRAMATIC
Chameleon Street,” directed by Wendell B. Harris, Jr.

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
Berkeley in the Sixties,” directed by Mark Kitchell

DRAMATIC
Longtime Companion,” directed by Norman Rene

1989

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
For All Mankind,” directed by Al Reinert

DRAMATIC
True Love,” directed by Nancy Savoca

AUDIENCE AWARD

DOCUMENTARY
For All Mankind,” directed by Al Reinert

DRAMATIC
sex, lies, and videotape,” directed by Steven Soderbergh

1988

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Beirut: The Last Home Movie“, directed by Jennifer Fox

DRAMATIC
Heat and Sunlight,” directed by Rob Nilsson

1987

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Sherman’s March,” directed by Ross McElwee

DRAMATIC
Waiting for the Moon,” directed by Jill Godmilow; and “The Trouble With Dick,” directed by Gary Walkow (shared)

1986

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Private Conversations,” directed by Christian Blackwood

DRAMATIC
Smooth Talk,” directed by Joyce Chopra

1985

GRAND JURY PRIZE

DOCUMENTARY
Seventeen,” directed by Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines

DRAMATIC
Blood Simple,” directed by Joel Coen

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *