“Brokeback Mountain” Wins 4 BAFTA Awards, Including Best Picture

"Brokeback Mountain" Wins 4 BAFTA Awards, Including Best Picture

Tonight in London, “Brokeback Mountain” won four top British Academy Film Awards from BAFTA (the British Academy of Film and Television Arts), nabbing prizes for best picture (Diana Ossana & James Schamus, producers), best director (Ang Lee), adapted screenplay (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana), and best supporting actor (Jake Gyllenhaal). “Memoirs of a Geisha” won three BAFTA awards tonight (for film music, cinematography, and costume design).

The complete list of winners follows.

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

Lord Puttnam

THE MICHAEL BALCON AWARD for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

Robert (Chuck) Finch and Bill Merrell

FILM

Brokeback Mountain” – Diana Ossana/James Schamus

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Claire Jennings/David Sproxton/Nick Park/Steve Box/Mark Burton/Bob Baker

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

Joe Wright (Director) – Pride & Prejudice

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction

Brokeback Mountain” – Ang Lee

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Crash” – Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Brokeback Mountain” – Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

De Battre Mon Coeur s’est Arrete” (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) – Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Thandie Newton – Crash

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music

Memoirs of a Geisha” – John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Memoirs of a Geisha” – Dion Beebe

EDITING

The Constant Gardener” – Claire Simpson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire” – Stuart Craig

COSTUME DESIGN

Memoirs of a Geisha” – Colleen Atwood

SOUND

Walk The Line” – Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

King Kong” – Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor

MAKE UP & HAIR

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe” – Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley

SHORT ANIMATION FILM

Fallen Art” – Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski

SHORT FILM

Antonio’s Breakfast“- Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

James McAvoy

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *