“Workingman’s Death” and “Half Nelson” Among San Francisco International Film Festival Winners

"Workingman's Death" and "Half Nelson" Among San Francisco International Film Festival Winners

The 49th San Francisco International Film Festival, North America’s oldest event of its kind, announced its winners Thursday, with Austrian director Michael Glawogger‘s “Workingman’s Death” receiving the fest’s Golden Gate Award for Documentary Feature, while Chinese director Ying Liang received the Skyy Prize – First Narrative Feature award for “Taking Father Home.” Also receiving kudos this year is lauded Sundance ’06 competition feature, “Half Nelson,” by Ryan Fleck, which won the FIPRESCI Prize. SFIFF’s audience award winners will be announced soon. SFIFF is organized by the San Francisco Film Society.

The full list of the 49th San Francisco International Film Festival Golden Gate Awards Winners:

SKYY PRIZE – FIRST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Taking Father Home,” directed by Ying Liang (China, 2005)
($10,000)

FIPRESCI PRIZE
Half Nelson“, directed by Ryan Fleck (USA, 2005)

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Workingman’s Death,” directed by Michael Glawogger (Austria, 2005)
$5,000 cash prize and Production Suite courtesy of Apple

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – BAY AREA DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple“, directed by Stanley Nelson (USA, 2006) $2,500 cash prize and $2,000 worth of lab services from Alpha Cine Seattle Labs

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – DOCUMENTARY SHORT
lot 63 grave c,” directed by Sam Green (USA, 2006)
$1,500 cash prize and $1,700 gift certificate courtesy of Kodak

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – BAY AREA DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Phoenix Dance,” directed by Karina Epperlein (USA, 2006)
$1,500 cash prize and $1,700 gift certificate courtesy of Kodak

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – NEW VISIONS
site specific_LAS VEGAS 05,” directed by Olivo Barbieri (Canada/Italy, 2005)
$1,500 cash prize

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – NARRATIVE SHORT
Love at 4 pm,” directed by Sebastian Alfie (Spain, 2005)
$1,500 cash prize

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – BAY AREA NON-DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Lost & Found,” directed by Natalija Vekic (USA, 2006)
$1,500 cash prize

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – ANIMATED SHORT
At the Quinte Hotel,” directed by Bruce Alcock (Canada, 2005)
$1,500 cash prize

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – YOUTH WORK
Slip of the Tongue,” directed by Karen Lum (USA, 2005)
$1,000 cash prize and a JVC digital video camera courtesy of a SFFS member

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – WORK FOR KIDS AND FAMILIES
Sirah,” directed by Cristine Spindler (USA, 2005)
$1,000 cash prize

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – TELEVISION NARRATIVE LONG FORM
Seeds of Doubt,” directed by Samir Nasr (Germany, 2005)

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – TELEVISION NARRATIVE SHORT FORM
Bing Can Sing,” directed by Elanna Allen (USA, 2005)

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
They Chose China,” directed by Shui-Bo Wang (Canada/France, 2005)

GOLDEN GATE AWARD – TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
Thornton Dial,” directed by Celia Carey (USA, 2005)

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *