“The Queen” Wins Top BAFTA; Directing Prize Goes to Greengrass

"The Queen" Wins Top BAFTA; Directing Prize Goes to Greengrass

At the Orange British Academy Film Awards tonight in London, Stephen Frears’ “The Queen” won the top prize, the award for best film from the British Academy of Film & Television Arts, while the film’s star Helen Mirren was awarded the prize for best actress. “The Last King of Scotland” won the award for best British film of the year and the film’s star Forest Whitaker won the award for best actor. The prize for best director went to Paul Greengrass for “United 93,” while “Pan’s Labyrinth” won the award for best foreign language film.

A complete list of winners follows:

BEST FILM
The Queen” – Andy Harries/Christine Langan/Tracey Seaward

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction
United 93” – Paul Greengrass

ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE
Forest Whitaker – “The Last King of Scotland”

ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE
Helen Mirren – “The Queen”

ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin – “Little Miss Sunshine”

ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Hudson – “Dreamgirls”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Pan’s Labyrinth“- Alfonso Cuarón/Alvaro Augustin/Guillermo del Toro

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Happy Feet“- George Miller

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Little Miss Sunshine” – Michael Arndt

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Last King of Scotland” – Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock

THE ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP
Anne V. Coates

THE MICHAEL BALCON AWARD for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Nick Daubeny

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year
The Last King of Scotland“- Andrea Calderwood/Lisa Bryer/Charles Steel/Kevin Macdonald/Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
Eva Green

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
Andrea Arnold (Director) – “Red Road”

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music
Babel“- Gustavo Santaolalla

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Children of Men“- Emmanuel Lubezki

EDITING
United 93” – Clare Douglas/Christopher Rouse/Richard Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Children of Men” – Jim Clay/Geoffrey Kirkland/Jennifer Williams

COSTUME DESIGN
Pan’s Labyrinth” – Lala Huete

SOUND
Casino Royale“- Chris Munro/Eddy Joseph/Mike Prestwood Smith/Martin Cantwell/Mark Taylor

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” – John Knoll/Hal Hickel/Charles Gibson/Allen Hall

MAKE UP & HAIR
Pan’s Labyrinth” – José Quetglas/Blanca Sànchez

SHORT ANIMATION FILM
Guy 101” – Ian Gouldstone (to view, click here)

SHORT FILM
Do Not Erase” – Asitha Ameresekere

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *