You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Golden Satellites

Golden Satellites

If the Golden Globes are Oscar’s fun-loving, starfucking younger sibling, than the Golden Satellites, a 12 year old award given out by International Press Association, is Oscar’s mentally unstable cousin, occasionally predicting an unarguably noteworthy precentage of Oscar’s nominations (say a third?), but also throwing out two other kinds of nominations: out-of-left-field bizarre ones that don’t really seem to suit popularity of audiences or critics (last year Blythe Danner was among the supporting actress nominees for The Last Kiss and Joseph Cross won best actor in a comedy for Running With Scissors, over Borat and Peter O’Toole), and challenging nominees that Oscar would never touch for various reasons (the Half Nelson best picture nomination last year) . How these nominations come into play and how much credit can actually go to the IPA when they do get some right is unknown, but they are fun list to read, especially since they miraculously come out November 30th, which probably explains the near or full absence of late in the gamers like Sweeney Todd and There Will Be Blood.

But despite some real “reallys?” in the mix (Shoot ‘Em Up for best picture? Not to mention a ton of bizarre omissions across the board, no acting nods for Before The Devil but it WINS best cast ensemble?) there are some choices the Satellites made this year that really turned my fancy:


-Away From Her, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead, Lars and the Real Girl, The Lookout and Eastern Promises all got Best Picture nods.
-A slew of interesting and worthy acting choices, including double nominee Tilda Swinton (for Oscar-never Stephanie Daley and Oscar-likely Michael Clayton), Emily Mortimer for Lars (in actress no less, no supporting), Jeff Daniels in The Lookout, Ben Foster in 3:10 To Yuma, Christian Bale in Rescue Dawn
-A double nomination for my dear Sarah Polley!
-A documentary nomination for The King of Kong (ignored so far everywhere else, including the box office for the most part)
-Four female screenwriting nominees and one female director nod
-Nick Cave for scoring Jesse James and Kate Bush for her Golden Compass song!!

Theres no point making sense of these nods as a whole, but enjoy their eccentricity after the jump before the rest of the award season sucks it away:


MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
“The Lookout” Miramax
“Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
“Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
“Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
“No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
“3:10 To Yuma” (Lionsgate)

MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
“Juno”(Fox Searchlight)
“Shoot ‘Em Up” (New Line Cinema)
“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
“Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Julie Christie, “Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
Angelina Jolie, “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
Marion Cotillard, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Tilda Swinton, “Stephanie Daley” (Regent Releasing)
Keira Knightly, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Laura Linney, “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Denzel Washington, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
Josh Brolin, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Christian Bale, “Rescue Dawn” (MGM)
Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Frank Langella, “Starting Out in the Evening”(Roadside Attractions)
Tommy Lee Jones, “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Katherine Heigl, “Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)
Amy Adams, “Enchanted” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Ellen Page, “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Emily Mortimer, “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Nicole Kidman, “Margot at the Wedding” (Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Richard Gere, “The Hoax” Miramax
Seth Rogen, “Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)
Ben Kingsley You Kill Me Ifc Films
Ryan Gosling, “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Clive Owen, “Shoot ‘Em Up” (New Line Cinema)
Don Cheadle, “Talk to Me” (Focus Features)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Saoirse Ronan, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Emmanuelle Seigner, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax Films)
Taraji P. Henson “Talk to Me” (Focus Features)
Ruby Dee, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Daniels, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Brian Cox, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ben Foster, “3:10 To Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Javier Bardem, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Casey Affleck, “The Assassination of Jessie James” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
“Ten Canoes” Australia (Palm Pictures)
“Offside Iran” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“La Vie En Rose” France (Picturehouse Entertainment)
“Lust, Caution” China (Focus Features)
“4 Months 3 Weeks & 2 Days” Romania Ifc Films
“The Orphanage” Spain (Picturehouse Entertainment)

MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Simpsons Movie” Twentieth Century Fox
“The Golden” Compass (New Line Cinema)
“”Ratatouille”” (Buena Vista Pictures)
“300” Warner Brothers
“Beowulf” (Paramount Pictures)

MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY
“The King Of Kong” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
“The 11th Hour Warner” (Independent Pictures)
“Sicko” (Lionsgate)
“No End In Sight”(Magnolia Pictures)
“Darfur Now Warner” (Independent Pictures)
“Lake Of Fire” (ThinkFilm)

DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, “Lust, Caution” (Focus Features)
Olivier Dahan, “La Vie En Rose” (Picture House Entertainment)
David Cronenberg, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Sidney Lumet, “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
Sarah Polley, “Away From Her” (Lionsgate)

SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
Scott Frank, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Diablo Cody, “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Kelly Masterson, “Before the Devil Knows You’Re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Nancy Oliver,”Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Steven Knight, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
James Vanderbilt, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Christopher Hampton “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
David Benioff, “The Kite Runner” (Paramount Vantage)
Sarah Polley,”Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus,”Lust, Caution” (Focus Features)

ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
James Newton Howard, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Michael Giacchino, “Ratatouille” (Buena Vista Pictures)
Alberto Iglesias, “The Kite Runner” (Paramount Vantage)
Howard Shore, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Nick Cave, “The Assassination of Jesse James” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Do You Feel Me”/Diane Warren, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
“If You Want Me”/Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, “Once” (Fox Searchlight)
“Come So Far”/Marc Shaiman, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
“Rise”/Eddie Vedder, “Into The Wild” (Paramount Vantage)
“Grace Is Gone”/Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager, “Grace Is Gone” (The Weinstein Company)
“Lyra”/Kate Bush, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Harris Savides, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage)
Bruno Delbonnel, “Across The Universe” (Revolution Studios)
Janusz Kaminski, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax Films)
Roger Deakins, “The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Henry Braham, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)

VISUAL EFFECTS
Scott Farrar, “Transformers” (Paramount Pictures)
Michael Fink, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc, “300” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, David Vickery, Mattias Lindahl, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs, Tom Gibbons, “Enchanted” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Jerome Chen, Sean Phillips, Kenn Mc Donald, Michael Lantieri, “Beowulf” (Paramount Pictures)

FILM EDITING
Pietro Scalia, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
Jill Savitt, “The Lookout” (Miramax)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax)
Richard Marizy, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Ronald Sanders, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

SOUND (EDITING & MIXING)
Mike Prestwood-Smith, Mark Taylor, Glenn Freemantle, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)
Nikolas Javelle, Jean-Paul Hurier, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II, “Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World’S End” (Buena Vista Pictures)
Scott Heckler, Eric Norris, Derek Vanderhorst, “300” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Tod Maitland, Skip Lievsay, Rick Kline, Jeremy Peirson, “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ART DIRECTION & PRODUCTION DESIGN
Guy Dyas, David Allday, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal Pictures)
Patricia Norris, Martin Gendron, Troy Sizemore, “The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Dennis Davenport, David Gropman, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
Mark Tildesley, “Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan, Denis Schnegg, David Allday, Matthew Gray, Charles Wood, “Amazing Grace” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness, “Across the Universe” (Revolution Studios)

COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal Pictures)
Yvonne Blake, “Goya’S Ghosts” (Samuel Goldwyn Pictures)
Marit Allen, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Rita Ryack, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
Jenny Beavan, “Amazing Grace” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Jacqueline Durran, “Antonement” (Focus Features)

This Article is related to: Uncategorized and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *