You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

ROTTERDAM ’08 | Kiarostami, Fiennes, Puiu and Panahi Projects in Upcoming 25th Cinemart

ROTTERDAM '08 | Kiarostami, Fiennes, Puiu and Panahi Projects in Upcoming 25th Cinemart

Thirty-nine projects have been selected to participate in CineMart, the co-production market taking place January 27 – 31, which coincides with the 37th International Film Festival Rotterdam. This year’s 25th CineMart, which focuses on low and medium budget films, includes projects by Abbas Kiarostami, Sophie Fiennes, Cristi Puiu, Jafar Panahi and Alex van Warmerdam. “The aim for the selection of the 25th anniversary of CineMart was a more focused and selective line up of projects,” commented CineMart manager Marit van den Elshout in a statement. “In order to give each project the exclusivity it deserves, we have brought down the number of projects to below 40 projects. Considering the fact that a record number of applications was received this year, this meant an even more difficult selection process.”

The CineMart Selection 2008 (alphabetically by project title) :

7 Minutes in Heaven,” directed by Omri Givon, Transfax Film Productions, Israel
22nd of May,” directed by Koen Mortier, CCCP, Belgium
Aurora” and “Home Sweet Home,” directed by Cristi Puiu, Mandragora Movies, Romania
Ausencias,” directed by Milagros Mumenthaler, Ruda Cine / Bordu Films, Argentina / Switzerland
The Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly,” directed by Edwin, babibutafilm / Miles Films, Indonesia
Callgirl,” directed by Mikael Marcimain, Garagefilm AB, Sweden
Chants pour Gracchus,” directed by Pascale Breton, Aurora Films, France
Copie Conforme,” directed by Abbas Kiarostami, MK2 Productions, France / Iran
Dobberen,” “Vingerspel,” “Zandman,” directed by Cindy Jansen, SeriousFilm, Netherlands
Errors of the Human Body,” directed by Eron Sheean, ROH Film Gmbh / Axolotl Films, Germany / Australia
For Love With Best Intentions,” directed by Adrian Sitaru, Movie Partners in Motion FILM, HiFilm / 4Proof Film, France / Romania
France,” directed by David Dusa, Sciapode, France
Francine,” directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky, Pigeon Projects, Canada / USA
Friccion,” directed by Michel Lipkes, Mantarraya Producciones, Mexico
Human Race,” directed by Jorien van Nes, Submarine BV / KEYMAN Film, Netherlands
Iceman,” directed by Diao Yinan, Ho-Hi Pictures, China
Im Alter von Ellen,” directed by Pia Marais, Pandora Film Produktion, Germany
In What City Does It Live?,” directed by Liew Seng Tat, Da Huang Pictures Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
Le Jour des enfants,” directed by Stephane Vuillet, La Parti Production, Belgium
De Laatste dagen van Emma Blank,” directed by Alex van Warmerdam, Graniet Film / La Parti Production, Netherlands / Belgium
Land…the Foggy Sea of Subic,” directed by Gyeong-Tae Roh, Teddy Bear Films co., South Korea / Cambodia
The Loneliest Planet,” directed by Julia Loktev, FaceFilm, USA
Love is Not for Sale,” directed by Alexander Bashirov, Deboshirfilm / Cinema Nouveau / Amarton Filmide, Estland / Russia
Man in Tears,” directed by Fran Torres, Indio Films, Spain
Medianeras,” directed by Gustavo Taretto, Rizoma Films / Zarlek Producciones SA / Pandora Filmproduktion, Argentina, Germany
Milo,” directed by Berend Boorsma, Roel Boorsma, Fu Works, Netherlands
Offside,” directed by Igor Sterk, A.A.C. Productions, Slovenia
Las Oscuras primaveras,” directed by Ernesto Contreras, Agencia SHA, Mexico
Le Pere de mes enfants,” directed by Mia Hansen-Love, Les Films Pelleas, France
The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology,” directed by Sophie Fiennes, P Guide Ltd / Kasander (KTV BV), United Kingdom / Netherlands
Poem 1-4,” directed by Angela Schanelec, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec, Germany
Return,” directed by Jafar Panahi, Jafar Panahi Productions, Iran
Return,” directed by Liza Johnson, 2.1 Films, USA
Rhapsody,” directed by Gillies MacKinnon, Grand Pictures, Ireland
Room of Dreams,” directed by Sono Sion, PaxEterna Ltd. / atRandom Inc., Japan
Les Steppes,” directed by Vanja d’Alcantara, Need Productions / Lumiere, Belgium
Upperdog,” directed by Sara Johnsen, Friland AS, Norway
Venice,” directed by Miro Bilbrough, Dragonet Films / Firesign Productions, Australia / New Zealand

The Commandments,” Various directors, South Africa:
“Blood Down Claim Street,” directed by Norman Maake, produced by David Max Brown
“Joseph,” directed by Gilli Apter, produced by Dan Jawitz
“Gazelle 911,” directed by Jean Meeren, Zinaid Meeran, produced by Dan Jawitz
“Marula Tree,” directed by Noziziwe Ginindza, produced by TOM Pictures
“Hidden Garden,” directed by Tristan Holmes, produced by TOM Pictures
“Belly Dancing and the Art of Catching Stars on Water,” directed by Akiedah Mohammed, produced by David Max Brown
“Gees,” directed by Teddy Mattera, produced by Bridget Pickering
“Lucky Lady,” directed by Niki Newman, produced by Bridget Pickering
“Road to Kambula,” directed by Busi Ntintili, Khalo Matabane, produced by Cherglo Productions
“The Other Son,” directedby Matthew Brown, produced by Cherglo Productions

This Article is related to: Features and tagged ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *