You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

AWARDS WATCH | “Blood” and “Country” Lead 80th Annual Academy Award Nominations

AWARDS WATCH | "Blood" and "Country" Lead 80th Annual Academy Award Nominations

Joel and Ethan Coen‘s “No Country For Old Men” and Paul Thomas Anderson‘s “There Will Be Blood” led the nominations for the 80th annual Academy Awards with eight apiece. In Los Angeles early Tuesday, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Sid Ganis and Kathy Bates announced the nominees, including for best picture of the year:Joe Wright‘s “Atonement,” Jason Reitman‘s “Juno,” Tony Gilroy‘s “Michael Clayton,” “No Country For Old Men” and “There Will Be Blood.” “Into The Wild” was the most shocking omission, receiving just two nominations, neither for writer-director Sean Penn. The complete list of nominees is available below.

“No Country” and “Blood” certainly came off as the frontrunners in this year’s race, both receiving nominations for best picture, best director, best adapted screenplay and best film editing. “No Country”‘s Javier Bardem and “Blood”‘s Daniel Day-Lewis each received acting nominations. Following the two nomination leaders was “Atonement,” which arose from skeptical predictors to receive seven nominations, including best picture and best adapted screenplay, and Tony Gilroy’s “Michael Clayton,” which also received seven, including best picture, best director and acting nods for George Clooney, Tilda Swinton and Tom Wilkinson.

If you include their nomination as their pseudonym “Roderick Jaynes” for best film editing, the Coen brothers join Warren Beatty and Alan Menken as the only people to receive four nominations in a single year. Menken himself received three nominations, each for a song from “Enchanted,” while Paul Thomas Anderson and Tony Gilroy were nominated twice, for both writing and directing. Cate Blanchett was a double nominee for “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” and “I’m Not There,” while cinematographer Roger Deakins was nominated for both “The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford” and “No Country For Old Men.”

“Into The Wild” was the most notable snub of the morning, as the guild award favorite received just two nominations, one for Hal Holbrook‘s supporting performance (the oldest supporting actor nominee ever) and for best editing. Angelina Jolie‘s performance in “A Mighty Heart” and animated feature omission “The Simpsons Movie” were other surprises. On the flip side, surprise nominees included Tommy Lee Jones‘ best actor nomination for “In The Valley of Elah,” “Juno” director Jason Reitman and Sarah Polley‘s screenplay nod for “Away From Her.” Polley joined “Juno”‘s Diablo Cody, “Lars and the Real Girl“”s Nancy Oliver and “The Savages“‘s Tamara Jenkins as four female screenwriting nominees, each receiving their first nomination.

In the heavily criticized foreign language film category (which released a shortlist omitting favorites “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days” and “Persepolis” last week), the nominees were Israel’s “Beaufort,” Austria’s “The Counterfeiters,” Poland’s “Katyn,” Kazakhstan’s “Mongol” and Russia’s “12.” “Mongol”‘s nomination is the first ever for the country of Kazakhstan, while “The Counterfeiters” is only the second nominee from Austria.

The documentary feature category, which also had a criticized shortlist, was a rather unsurprising group, including Charles Ferguson‘s “No End In Sight,” Richard E. Robbins‘ “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience,” Michael Moore‘s “Sicko,” Alex Gibney‘s “Taxi to the Darkside” and Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine‘s “War/Dance.” Shortlisted docs that failed to garner a nom include Tony Kaye‘s “Lake of Fire,” Phil Donahue and Ellen Spiro‘s “Body of War” and Daniel G. Karslake‘s “For The Bible Tells Me So.”

The full list of 80th Academy Award nominations:

Best motion picture of the year:

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
No Country For Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
There Will Be Blood” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Achievement in directing:

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax) Julian Schnabel
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
“No Country For Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel and Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Paul Thomas Anderson

Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie in “Away From Her”
Marion Cotillard in “La Vie En Rose”
Laura Linney in “The Savages”
Ellen Page in “Juno”

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

George Clooney in “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood”
Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises”
Tommy Lee Jones in “In The Valley of Elah”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There”
Ruby Dee in “American Gangster”
Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement”
Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Casey Affleck for “The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem for “No Country For Old Men”
Phillip Seymour Hoffman for “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook for “Into The Wild”
Tom Wilkinson for “Michael Clayton”

Adapted screenplay:

Atonement“, screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away From Her, screenplay by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” screenplay by Ronald Harwood
No Country For Old Men,” screenplay by Joel and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood,” screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay:

Juno,” screenplay by Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl,” screenplay by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton,” screenplay by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille,” screenplay by Brad Bird
The Savages,” screenplay by Tamara Jenkins

Best animated feature film of the year:

Persepolis,” Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
Ratatouille,” Brad Bird
Surf’s Up.” Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Best foreign language film of the year:

Beaufort,” Joseph Cedar (Israel)
The Counterfeiters,” Stefan Ruzowitzky (Austria)
Katyn,” Andrzej Wajda (Poland)
Mongol,” Sergei Bodrov (Kazakhstan)
12,” Nikita Mikhalkov (Russia)

Achievement in art direction

American Gangster” (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins

Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathe Renn) Janusz Kaminski

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design

Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Best documentary feature

No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins

Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara

Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject

Freeheld
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

La Corona (The Crown)
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Salim Baba
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley

Achievement in film editing

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathe Renn) Juliette Welfling

Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in makeup

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Falling Slowly” from “Once”
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
(Warner Bros.)
Nominees to be determined

So Close” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best animated short film

I Met the Walrus
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin

Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov

Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film

At Night
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
A Kare Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard

Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

The Tonto Woman
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Matthew Wood

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *