VENICE ’08 | Aronofsky, Arriaga, Bigelow, Demme, Kitano, Miyazaki and More in 65th Venice Comp

VENICE '08 | Aronofsky, Arriaga, Bigelow, Demme, Kitano, Miyazaki and More in 65th Venice Comp

Running August 27th through September 6th, the 2008 Venice International Film Festival will open with the Joel and Ethan Coen‘s “Burn After Reading,” described as a dark spy-comedy. Festival director Marco Mueller, returning for his fifth festival, unveiled the lineup for the 65th festival today in Italy, including the event’s competition, out of competition, and Orizzonti sections.

The complete lineup for the 65th Venice International Film Festival follows.

In Competition

The Wrestler,” directed by Darren Aronofsky

The Burning Plain,” directed by Guillermo Arriaga

Il papa di Giovanna,” directed by Pupi Avati

BirdWatchers,” directed by Marco Bechis

L’Autre,” directed by Patrick Mario Bernard and Pierre Trividic

The Hurt Locker,” directed by Kathryn Bigelow

Il seme della discordia,” directed by Pappi Corsicato

Rachel Getting Married,” directed by Jonathan Demme

Teza,” directed by Haile Gerima

Paper Soldier,” directed by Aleksey German Jr.

Suet,” directed by Semih Kaplanoglu – Turkey / France / Germany

Achilles and the Tortoise, directed by Takeshi Kitano – Japan

Ponyo on Cliff by the Sea,” directed by Hayao Miyazaki – Japan (animated)

Vegas: Based on a True Story,” directed by Amir Naderi – USA

The Sky Crawlers,” directed by Mamoru Oshii – Japan

Un giorno perfetto,” directed by Ferzan Oezpetek – Italy

Jerichow,” directed by Christian Petzold – Germany

Inju, la Bete dans l’ombre,” directed by Barbet Schroeder – France

Nuit de chien,” directed by Werner Schroeter – France / Germany / Portugal

Inland” (Inland), directed by Tariq Teguia – Algeria / France

Plastic City,” directed by YU Lik-wai – Brazil / China / Hong Kong/China / Japan

Out of Competition

Puccini e la fanciulla,” directed by Paolo Benvenuti – Italy

Yuppi Du,” directed by Adriano Celentano – Italy

Burn After Reading,” directed by Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – USA

35 Rhums,” directed by Claire Denis – France / Spain

Cry me a river,” directed by JIA Zhangke – China / Spain / France (short film)

Shirin,” directed by Abbas Kiarostami – Iran

Tutto e musica,” directed by Domenico Modugno (1963) – Italy

Vicino al Colosseo… c’e,” directed by MontiMario Monicelli (short film) – Italy (documentary)

Do Visivel ao Invisivel,” directed by Manoel de Oliveira – Brazil / Portugal (short film)

Orfeo 9,” (1973) directed by Tito Schipa Jr. – Italy

Les Plages d’Agnes,” directed by Agnes Varda – France (documentary)

Vinyan,” directed by Fabrice Du Welz – France / UK / Belgium

Encarnacao do demonio,” directed by Jose Mojica Marins – Brazil

Nel blu dipinto di blu” (Volare), directed by Piero Tellini (1959) – Italy

Out of Competition Events

Bajo el Signo de las Sombras,” directed by Ferran Alberich (1984) – Spain (documentary)

Gracia Vida en Sombras,” directed by Lorenzo Llbobet (1947)- Spain, 90′
Fernando Fernan Gomez, Maria Dolores Pradera, Isabel de Pomes, Alfonso Estela

Ketto Takadanobaba,” directed by Masahiro Makino, Hiroshi Inagaki (1937) – Japan

La rabbia,” directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1963) (previously unreleased version) – Italy

In collaboration with the Far East Film Festival, Udine

Girara no gyakushu / Samitto kiki ippatsu!” (Monster X Strikes Back: Attack the G8 Summit!), directed by Minoru Kawasaki – Japan

Queens of Langkasuka” directed by Nonzee Nimibutr – Thailand

Orizzonti

Goodbye Solo,” directed by Ramin Bahrani – USA, 91′
Souleymane Sy Savane, Red West, Diana Franco Galindo

A Erva do Rato,” directed by Julio Bressane, Rosa Dias – Brazil

Parc,” directed by Arnaud des Pallieres – France

Melancholia,” directed by Lav Diaz – Philippines

Un lac,” directed by Philippe Grandrieux – France

Wild Field,” directed by Mikhail Kalatozishvili – Russia

Il primo giorno d’inverno,” directed by Mirko Locatelli – Italy

Voy a explotar,” directed by Gerardo Naranjo – Mexico

Jay,” directed by Francis Xavier Pasion – Philippines

Pa-ra-da,” directed by Marco Pontecorvo – Italy / France / Romania

Zero Bridge,” directed by Tariq Tapa – India / USA

Puisque nous sommes nes,” directed by Jean-Pierre Duret, Andrea Santana – France / Brazil (documentary)

Women,” directed by HUANG Wenhai – China / Switzerland (documentary)

In Paraguay,” directed by Ross McElwee – USA (documentary)

Z32,” directed by vi Mograbi – Israel / France (documentary)

Below Sea Level,” directed by Gianfranco Rosi – Italy / USA (documentary)

Los Herederos,” directed by Eugenio Polgovsky – Mexico (documentary)

L’Exil et le royaume,” directed by Andrei Schtakleff and Jonathan Le Fourn – France (documentary)

+ 2 Surprise Films

Orizzonti Events

Verso Est,” directed by Laura Angiulli – Italy / Bosnia and Herzegovina (documentary)

ThyssenKrupp Blues,” directed by Pietro Balla, Monica Repetto – Italy (documentary)

La fabbrica dei tedeschi,” directed by Mimmo Calopresti – Italy (documentary)

Soltanto un nome nei titoli di testa,” directed by Daniele Di Biasio – Italy (documentary)

Antonioni su Antonioni,” directed by Carlo Di Carlo – Italy (documentary)

Venezia ’68,” directed by Antonello Sarno – Italy (documentary)

Valentino: The Last Emperor,” directed by Matt Tyrnauer – USA (documentary)

This Article is related to: Uncategorized


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *