Back to IndieWire

What We Know Now

What We Know Now

bp1_top12lg-thumb.jpg

(The original image above was used a few weeks ago, and was care of the lovely Awards Daily. Please excuse my horrible electronic penmanship)

I’m ending a week of non-stop awards announcement with an update of my Oscar predictions and hopefully a bit of a rest of all of this, at least on the blog. For further commentary on today’s Golden Globe nominations and a bunch of other stuff, check out me and Eugene’s back and forth. Oscar predictions after the jump.

BEST PICTURE
In: Slumdog Millionaire
Frost/Nixon

Likely: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Milk

If One Goes Down: Revolutionary Road
WALL-E

Possible: The Reader
The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR
In: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight

Very Likely: Gus Van Sant, Milk
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon

For The Fifth Slot: David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler

Possibilities: Sam Mendes, Revolutionary Road
Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
Matteo Garrone, Gomorrah

BEST ACTOR
In: Sean Penn, Milk
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon

For The Last Two: Clint Eastwood, Gran Torino
Leonardo diCaprio, Revolutionary Road

Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Dustin Hoffman, Last Chance Harvey

BEST ACTRESS
Very Likely: Meryl Streep, Doubt

For The Last Four (!): Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
Sally Hawkins, Happy Go Lucky

Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Kate Beckingsale, Nothing But The Truth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
In and Win: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

Very Likely: Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Josh Brolin, Milk

For The Last Two: Robert Downey Jr, Tropic Thunder
Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire

James Franco, Milk
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

This Year’s John Travolta: Tom Cruise, Tropic Thunder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
In (and Win?): Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Very Likely: Kate Winslet, The Reader
Viola Davis, Doubt

For The Last Two: Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Rosemarie deWitt, Rachel Getting Married

Amy Adams, Doubt
Taraji P. Hensen, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
In: Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married

Very Likely: Woody Allen, Vicky Christina Barcelona

For The Last Two: Mike Leigh, Happy Go Lucky
Nick Schenk, Gran Torino

Tom McCarthy, The Visitor
Robert Seigel, The Wrestler
Andrew Stanton, WALL-E

Slight Possibility: Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
In: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon

Very Likely: Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt

Most Likely: Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road

Possible: David Hare, The Reader
Maurizio Braucci et al, Gomorrah
Jonathan Nolan, The Dark Knight

And the rest sans ranking, with predicted winners bolded:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Kung Fu Panda
WALL-E
Waltz With Bazhir

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Class (France)
Everlasting Moments (Sweden)
Gomorrah (Italy)
The Mermaid (Russia)
Revanche (Austria)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Encounters at the End of the World
I.O.U.S.A.
Man on Wire
Strandard Operating Procedure
Trouble The Water

BEST EDITING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Gomorrah
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ART DIRECTION
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
The Reader
Revolutionary Road

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Duchess
The Reader
Revolutionary Road

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Down to Earth” (WALL-E – Peter Gabriel)
“Jai Ho” (Slumdog Millionaire – AR Rahmen)
“The Wrestler” (The Wrestler – Bruce Springsteen)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
WALL-E

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
WALL-E

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man

BEST MAKEUP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Reader
Tropic Thunder

This Article is related to: Uncategorized and tagged