Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Basil Tsiokos

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Basil Tsiokos

Basil Tsiokos

Film Independent’s Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: “The Wrestler
Should Win: “Ballast

Best Director:
Will Win: Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Lance Hammer, “Ballast”

Best First Feature:
Will Win: “Medicine for Melancholy
Should Win: “Synecdoche, New York”

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000
Will Win/Should Win: “In Search of a Midnight Kiss

Best Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Charlie Kaufman, “Synecdoche, New York”

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: Jenny Lumet, “Rachel Getting Married”
Should Win: Lance Hammer, “Ballast”

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Melissa Leo, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Michelle Williams, “Wendy and Lucy”

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”
Should Win: Sean Penn, “Milk”

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win/Should Win: JimMyron Ross, “Ballast”

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Maryse Alberti, “The Wrestler”
Should Win: Lol Crawley, “Ballast”

Best Documentary:
Will Win: “Man on Wire
Should Win: “The Betrayal

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: “The Class
Should Win: “Huner


Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win: “Slumdog Millionaire
Should Win: “Milk

Best Director:
Will Win: David Fincher, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Should Win: Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Actress:
Will Win: Meryl Streep, “Doubt”
Should Win: Melissa Leo, “Frozen River”

Best Actor:
Will Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”
Should Win: Sean Penn, “Milk”

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Marisa Tomei, “The Wrestler”

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Peter Morgan, “Frost/Nixon”

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “Waltz With Bashir

Best Documentary:
Will Win: “The Betrayal
Should Win: “Man on Wire

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Claudio Miranda, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Should Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Makeup:
Will Win/Should Win: Greg Cannom, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *