Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Eric Kohn

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Eric Kohn

Eric Kohn, New York Press/indieWIRE [blog]

Film Independent’s Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: “Frozen River
Should Win: “Rachel Getting Married

Best Director:
Will Win: Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Ramin Bahrani, “Chop Shop”

Best First Feature:
Will Win/Should Win: “Medicine for Melancholy

John Cassavetes Award:
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Will Win/Should Win: “Prince of Broadway

Best Screenplay:
Will Win: Charlie Kaufman, “Synecdoche, New York”
Should Win: Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, “Sugar”

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”
Should Win: Jonathan Levine, “The Wackness”

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Melissa Leo, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”

Best Male Lead:
Will Win: Sean Penn, “Milk”
Should Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win: James Franco, “Milk”
Should Win: JimMyron Ross, “Ballast”

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Harris Savides, “Milk”
Should Win: James Laxton, “Medicine for Melancholy”

Best Documentary:
Will Win: “Man on Wire
Should Win: “Encounters at the End of the World

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: “Gomorrah”
Should Win: “The Class

Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win/Should Win: “Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director:
Will Win/Should Win: Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, “The Reader”
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”

Best Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”
Should Win: Robert Downey Jr., “Tropic Thunder”

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”
Should Win: Mike Leigh, “Happy-Go-Lucky”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: Simon Beaufoy, “Slumdog Millionaire”
Should Win: John Patrick Shanley, “Doubt”

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “Waltz With Bashir

Best Documentary:
Will Win: “Man on Wire
Should Win: “Encounters at the End of the World”

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Slumdog Millionaire”
Should Win: Claudio Miranda, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

If you could wish for one thing to happen the night of the Oscars, what would it be?
Werner Herzog tells all the best picture nominees why their movies don’t work.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *