You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Tom Hall

Oscar/Spirits Ballot: Tom Hall

Tom Hall, The Back Row Manifesto [blog]

Film Independent’s Spirit Awards

Best Feature:
Will Win: “Rachel Getting Married
Should Win: “Wendy and Lucy

Best Director:
Will Win: Tom McCarthy, “The Visitor”
Should Win: Lance Hammer, “Ballast”

Best First Feature:
Will Win/Should Win: “Medicine for Melancholy”

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer
Will Win/Should Win: “Prince of Broadway

Best Screenplay:
Will Win/Should Win: Charlie Kaufman, “Synecdoche, New York”

Best First Screenplay:
Will Win: Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Lance Hammer, “Ballast”

Best Female Lead:
Will Win: Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”
Should Win: Michelle Williams, “Wendy and Lucy”

Best Male Lead:
Will Win/Should Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”

Best Supporting Female:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Best Supporting Male:
Will Win/Should Win: James Franco, “Milk”

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Maryse Alberti, “The Wrestler”
Should Win: James Laxton, “Medicine for Melancholy”

Best Documentary:
Will Win: “Man on Wire
Should Win: “Up the Yangtze

Best Foreign Film:
Will Win: “Gomorrah
Should Win: “Silent Light

Academy Awards

Best Picture:
Will Win: “Slumdog Millionaire
Should Win: “Milk

Best Director:
Will Win/Should Win: Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Actress:
Will Win: Kate Winslet, “The Reader”
Should Win: Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”

Best Actor:
Will Win/Should Win: Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”

Best Supporting Actress:
Will Win/Should Win: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

Best Supporting Actor:
Will Win: Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”
Should Win: Josh Brolin, “Milk”

Best Original Screenplay:
Will Win: Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”
Should Win: Mike Leigh, “Happy-Go-Lucky”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will Win: Simon Beaufoy, “Slumdog Millionaire”
Should Win: John Patrick Shanley, “Doubt”

Best Animated Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “WALL-E

Best Foreign Language Film:
Will Win/Should Win: “Waltz With Bashir

Best Documentary:
Will Win/Should Win: “Man on Wire
Should Win: “Encounters at End of World

Best Cinematography:
Will Win: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Slumdog Millionaire”
Should Win: Wally Pfister, “The Dark Knight”

Best Makeup:
Will Win: Greg Cannom, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Should Win: John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan, “The Dark Knight”

Comments
I would like to see Werner Herzog win an award for Best Documentary and change the history of acceptance speeches forever.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *