You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

“Foreign Land” and “Shakespeare Among Top Miami Fest Winners

"Foreign Land" and "Shakespeare Among Top Miami Fest Winners

Italian director Daniele Vicari’s “The Past is a Foreign Land” won the world competition at the Miami International Film Festival, which concluded last weekend, taking home a $25,000 prize. Lance Daly’s “Kisses,” meanwhile took the audience nod in the section. MIFF’s signature Ibero-American competition, which spotlights work from Spain, Portugal and Latin America gave its $25,000 grand jury prize to Mariano Llinas’s “Historias Extraordinarias” (Argentina), while “Nora’s Will” by Mariana Chenillo took the audience nod in the category. In the festival’s documentary competition category, dubbed “Dox Competition,” “Shakespeare and Victor Hugo’s Intimacies” by Mexican director Yulene Olaizola also took home $25,000.

The 26th Miami International Film Festival showcased 137 films from over 40 countries, which took place March 6 – 15. Along with 40 shorts were 97 feature-length films, including four world premieres, 22 North American premieres and 18 U.S. premieres.

The full list of Miami International Film Festival winners:

World Competition

Knight Grand Jury Prize – $25,000
“The Past is a Foreign Land” (Il Passato E Una Terra Straniera) directed by Daniele Vicari, Italy

Special Jury Mention
Best Director, Enrique Rivero, “Parque Via,” Mexico

Special Jury Mention
Best Actor, Michele Riondino, “The Past is a Foreign Land,” directed by Daniele Vicari, Italy

Special Jury Mention
Best Supporting Actress, Olga Louzgina in “Katia’s Sister” (Het Zusje Van Katia) directed by Mijke de Jong, Netherlands

Audience Award
“Kisses,” directed by Lance Daly, Ireland/Sweden

FIPRESCI Award

“Involuntary” (De Ofrivilliga) by Ruben Oestlund, Sweden

Ibero-American Competition

(This section features by first and second-time directors from Latin America, Spain and Portugal.)

Knight Grand Jury Prize – $25,000
“Historias Extraordinarias,” directed by Mariano Llinas, Argentina

Special Jury Mention
Best Actress, Catarina Zaavera for “The Maid” (La Nana), directed by Sebastian Silva, Chile/Mexico

Special Jury Mention
“Tony Manero,” directed by Pablo Larrain, Chile/Brazil

Special Jury Mention
“Gasoline” (Gasolina), directed by Julio Hernandez Cordon, Guatemala

Audience Award
“Nora’s Will” (5 Dias sin Nora), directed by Mariana Chenillo, Mexico

DOX Competition (Documentary feature competition)

Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize – $25,000
“Shakespeare and Victor Hugo’s Intimacies” (Intimidades de Shakespeare y Victor Hugo), directed by Yulene Olaizola, Mexico

Special Jury Mention
“The Inheritors” (Los Herederos), directed by Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico

Special Jury Mention
“Mental” (Seishin), directed by Kazuhiro Soda, Japan/USA

Special Jury Mention
For Cinematography: “16 memories” (16memorias), directed by Camilo Botero Jaramillo, Colombia

Audience Award
“16 memories” (16memorias), directed by Camilo Botero Jaramillo, Colombia

Shorts Competition

Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize – $2,500
“First Love” (Elso Szerelem), directed by Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary

Runner Up
“Sandpit#186” (Balastiera#186), directed by Adina Pintilie and George Chiper, Romania

Special Jury Mention
Best Performance to Carla Ribas in “Day In Day Out” (Cotidiano), directed by Joana Mariani, Brazil

Special Jury Mention
Best Cinematography to Isi Sarfati for “Land and Bread” (Tierra y Pan), directed by Carlos Armella, Mexico

Cutting the Edge Competition
(MIFF’s newest competition category spotlighting audio-visual experimentation, surpassing cutting-edge notions).

“On War” (De La Guerre) by Bertrand Bonello, France

Special Jury Mention
“Beket” by Davide Manuli, Italy

Screenwriter Jordan Alexander Ressler Award
(Juried prize of $5,000 awarded to winning screenwriter in the Ibero-American Competition).

“The Maid” (La Nana) by Sebastian Silva, Chile/Mexico

International Film Guide Inspiration Award

“The Maid” (La Nana), directed by Sebastian Silva, Chile/Mexico

Florida Focus Awards

Miami Mini Film – “Electric Revolution” by Mark Moormann

Student High School Short Film
Winner – “Mighty Deadly” by Marcus Gonzalez, Special Jury Mention – “Legacy: the Story of Miami High” by Andre Benitez

Student College Student Film
Tie – “Suddenly the Sunrise” by Jhonny Obando and “The Man who was Bold” by Michal Zebede

This Article is related to: Festivals