Back to IndieWire

Thessaloniki International Film Festival Finalizes Line-Up

Thessaloniki International Film Festival Finalizes Line-Up

The 52nd Thessaloniki International Film Festival is shaping up to be a truly exciting nine days, loaded with high-profile films and retrospectives.

The festival opens with Alexander Payne’s “The Descendants” and closes with “Martha Marcy May Marlene,” but in between, the festival features a number of major films among its 124 features, including Alexander Sokurov’s award-winning “Faust,” “The Kid With A Bike,” “Corpo Celeste,” Weekend,” and “Goodbye First Love.”

Today, the festival announced their international competition line-up, which includes fifteen features from around the world.

In addition, the festival will host retrospectives of the work of Sara Driver, Paolo Sorrentino, Ulrich Seidl, and Ole Christian Madsen, as well as surveys of contemporary Greek and Balkan cinema, an experimental forum, a workshop with Seidl, photo exhibits and a round table discussion on film production in Romania, Greece and Israel.

Check out Thessaloniki’s Open Horizons section previously announced here.

The festival runs November 4 – 13.

Festival competition lineup follows, with information provided by the Thessaloniki International Film Festival:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

• ALOIS NEBEL, Tomas LUNAK, Czech Republic, Germany, Slovak Republic, 2011, 84’
• BEHOLD THE LAMB, John MCILDUFF, United Kingdom, 2011, 83’
• BURROS/DONKEYS, Odin SALAZAR FLORES, Mexico, 2011, 93’
• DER BRAND/THE FIRE, Brigitte Maria BERTELE, Germany, 2011, 97’
• DOM/THE HOUSE, Zuzana LIOVA, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2011, 97’
• GISE MEMURU/TOLLBOOTH, Tolga KARACELIK, Turkey, 2010, 96’
• J.A.C.E., Menelaos Kramaggiolis, Greece, Portugal, Turkey, FYROM, Netherlands, 153’
• LE VENDEUR/THE SALESMAN, Sebastien PILOTE, Canada, 2011, 107’
• MABUL/THE FLOOD, Guy NATTIV, Israel, Canada, Germany, France, 2010, 101’
• OSMDESAT DOPISU/EIGHTY LETTERS, Vaclav KADRNKA, Czech Republic, 2011, 75’
• PARADISE, Panayiotis FAFOUTIS, Greece, 2011, 105’
• PORFIRIO, Alejandro LANDES, Colombia, Spain, Uruguay, Argentina, France, 2011, 106’
• PORTRET V SUMER KAKH/TWILIGHT PORTRAIT, Angelina NIKONOVA, Russia, 2011, 105’
• TERRE OUTRAGEE/LAND OF OBLIVION, Michale BOGANIM, France, Germany, Poland, Ukraine, 2011, 115’
• WITHOUT, Mark JACKSON, USA, 2011, 88’

This Article is related to: News and tagged