CineMart Announces 36 Projects, Including New Ones From Kelly Reichardt and Malcolm Murray

CineMart Announces 36 Projects, Including New Ones From Kelly Reichardt and Malcolm Murray

CineMart, the Rotterdam Film Festival’s co-production market, has selected 36 film projects that will be presented to about 850 co-financiers.

Filmmakers with new projects under consideration include Athina Rachel Tsangari ("Attenberg"), Quentin Dupieux ("Rubber" and the Sundance 2012 premeier "Wrong") and Kelly Reichardt ("Meek's Cutoff"). A total of 465 entries were submitted for CineMart's consideration.

Other filmmakers include Alexei Popogrebski, a Russian filmmaker and screenwriter known for his "How I Ended This Summer." He will present his new 3D-film project, "Lost Rooms" Also, following the world premiere of his first fiction feature "Bad Posture" during Rotterdam 2011, CineMart 2012 includes Malcolm Murray’s second feature, "Tokyo Cannonball Rising Sun."

Five CineMart film projects are from visual artists making their feature debuts. These include Norwegian artist Knut Åsdam, Scottish artist Henry Coombes, Québecois photographers Carlos and Jason Sanchez, and French artist Christelle Lheureux.

The festival takes place 25 January through 5 February 2012.

The full CineMart Selection 2012 follows, listed alphabetically by film project title:

  • Apprentice, by Boo Junfeng, production companies: Zhao Wei Films, Peanut Pictures (Singapore)
  • Between Ten and Twelve, by Peter Hoogendoorn, production companies: Keren Cogan Productions, Phanta Vision Film International (The Netherlands)
  • Cannibal, by Manuel Martín Cuenca, production company: La Loma Blanca P.C. (Spain)
  • Centaur, by Aktan Arym Kubat, production companies:  A.S.A.P. Films, Pallas Film GmbH, Oy Art Film Producing Company (France, Germany, Kyrgyzstan)
  • Duncharon, by Athina Rachel Tsangari, production companies: Haos Films, Faliro House Productions, Maharaja Films, The Match Factory GmbH (Greece, France, Germany)
  • Estiuejants, Els, by Lluis Galter, production company: Paco Poch Cinema, S. L. (Spain)
  • Groenlandia, by José Luis Torres Leiva, production company: Jirafa Films (Chile)
  • Happy Death, A, by Eduardo Nunes, production company: Superfilmes, 3 Tabela Filmes (Brazil)
  • History of Fear, by Benjamin Naishtat, production company: Rei Cine (Argentina)
  • Hungry Mouth, by Argyris Papadimitropoulos, production company: Stefi Productions (Greece)
  • Invisibles, The, by Mushon Salmona, production company: Transfax Film Production Ltd (Israel)
  • Jojo Rabbit, by Taika Waititi, production companies: Defender Films, Unison Films (New Zealand, US)
  • Kirkenes – Murmansk, by Knut Åsdam, production company: Vitakuben GmbH (Germany)
  • Little Dog Boy, by Henry Coombes, production company: Brocken Spectre (United Kingdom)
  • Lost Rooms, by Alexei Popogrebsky, production company: Koktebel Film Company (Russia)
  • Lunchbox, The, by Ritesh Batra, production company: Anurag Kashyap Productions Pvt Ltd, Cine Mosaic (India, US)
  • Night Moves, by Kelly Reichardt, production company: filmscience (US)
  • Nude Area, by Úrszula Antoniak, production company: Topkapi Films, Pandora Film Produktion GmbH (The Netherlands, Germany)
  • Our Sun, by Joost van Ginkel, production company: PRPL, producer:  Els Vandevorst (The Netherlands)
  • Realité, by Quentin Dupieux, production company: Realitism Films (France)
  • Revolution Will Not Be Tweeted, The, by David Dusa, production company: SCIAPODE, Kamoli Films (France, Denmark, Sweden)
  • Service for People, by Jang Cheol-soo, production company: Bidangil Pictures, Finecut Co, Ltd. (South-Korea)
  • Snow in Paradise, by Andrew Hulme, production company: Ipso Facto Films (United Kingdom)
  • Through My Veins, by Florin Serban, production company: FANTASCOPE (Romania)
  • Tokyo Cannonball Rising Sun, by Malcolm Murray, production companies: THIS, Nappinati Films Ltd., Armian Pictures (US)
  • Turist, by Ruben Östlund, production companies: Plattform Produktion, Essential Filmproduktion, Coproduction Office (Sweden, Germany, Denmark)
  • Tristes Monroes, by Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, production companies: A Mutual Respect Productions, Filmes do Tejo II, Les Films du Bélier (Portugal, France)
  • Vent des ombres, Le, by Christelle Lheureux, production companies: Independencia Productions, Kick the Machine (France, Thailand)
  • We Are Sisyphos, by Peter Brunner, production company: Golden Girls Filmproduktion & Filmservices GmbH, LEV Pictures (Austria, The Netherlands)
  • White Buffalo, The, by Aditya Assarat, production company: Pop Pictures Co. Ltd. (Thailand)
  • Worthy Companion, A, by Carlos Sanchez & Jason Sanchez, production company: micro_scope (Canada)

BOOST!

  • Djin, by Hawa Essuman, production company: Ginger Ink Films (Kenya)
  • Dólares de arena, Los, by Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas, production companies: Aurora Dominicana, Athénaïse (Dominican Republic, Mexico, France)
  • Humidity, by Nikola Ljuca, production companies: Dart Film, zischlermann filmproduktion GbR (Serbia, Germany)
  • Jomo, by Kivu Ruhorahoza, production companies: POV Productions, Camera Club (Rwanda, Australia)
  • Midfielder, by Adrián Biniez, production companies: Morocha Films, Mutante Cine, Pandora Film Produktion GmbH, Topkapi Films (Argentina, Uruguay, Germany, The Netherlands)

This Article is related to: Festivals


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *