Oscar/Spirits Ballot 2012: Guy Lodge

Oscar/Spirits Ballot 2012: Guy Lodge

Guy Lodge, Hitfix

Film Independent’s Spirit Awards

Best Feature:

Will Win: “The Artist”

Should Win: “Drive”

Best Director:

Will Win: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Should Win: Nicolas Winding Refn, “Drive”

Best Female Lead:

Will Win: Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Should Win: Elizabeth Olsen, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Best Male Lead:

Will Win: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Should Win: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Best Supporting Female:

Will Win: Jessica Chastain, “Take Shelter”

Should Win: Anjelica Huston, “50/50”

Best Supporting Male:

Will Win: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Should Win: John Hawkes, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Best Screenplay:

Will Win: “Beginners”

Should Win: “The Artist”

Best First Screenplay:

Will Win: “Margin Call”

Should Win: “Terri”

Best First Feature:

Will Win: “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Should Win: “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

John Cassavetes Award:

Will Win: “Pariah”

Best Foreign Film:

Will Win: “A Separation”

Should Win: “Melancholia”

Best Cinematography:

Will Win: “The Artist”

Best Documentary:

Will Win: “The Interrupters”

Should Win: “The Interrupters”

Oscars:

Best Picture:

Will Win: “The Artist”

Should Win: “The Artist”

Best Director:

Will Win: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Should Win: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Best Actor:

Will Win: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Should Win: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Best Actress:

Will Win: Viola Davis, “The Help”

Should Win: Viola Davis, “The Help”

Best Supporting Actor:

Will Win: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Should Win: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Best Supporting Actress:

Will Win: Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Should Win: Jessica Chastain, “The Help”

Best Original Screenplay:

Will Win: “The Artist”

Should Win: “A Separation”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Will Win: “The Descendants”

Should Win: “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Foreign Film:

Will Win: “A Separation”

Should Win: “A Separation”

Best Documentary Feature:

Will Win: “Hell and Back Again”

Best Animated Feature:

Will Win: “Rango”

Should Win: “Rango”

Best Cinematography:

Should Win: “The Tree of Life”

Best Original Score:

Should Win: “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

This Article is related to: Awards


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *