Back to IndieWire

Full 2012 LAFF Lineup Unveiled (A Few S&A Fave Titles Make The Cut)

Full 2012 LAFF Lineup Unveiled (A Few S&A Fave Titles Make The Cut)

A few familiar titles we’ve covered on S&A, like Terence Nance’s An Oversimplification Of Her Beauty, Sheldn Candis’ LUV, Adam Leon’s Gimme The Loot, Mike Brown’s “HIV as a weapon” doc 25 To Life, the documentary Call me Kuchu (about Uganda’s first openly gay man and activist, David Kato, and the aftermath of his brutal murder last year) which just won the Teddy Award at Berlin for Best Documentary, and even Juan Of The Dead.

I’ll return to highlight any new titles on this list that we haven’t already.

In the meantime, the full lineup for the 2012 installment of the Los Angeles Film Festival (Stephanie Allain’s first year at the helm):

NARRATIVE COMPETITION
“All Is Well” – Pocas Pascoal – Portugal – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
“Breakfast with Curtis” – Laura Colella – WORLD PREMIERE
“The Compass is Carried by the Dead Man” – Arturo Pons – Mexico – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
“Crazy and Thief” – Cory McAbee – NORTH PREMIERE
“Dead Man’s Burden” – Jared Moshé – WORLD PREMIERE
“Four” – Joshua Sanchez – WORLD PREMIERE
“A Night Too Young” – Olmo Omerzu – Czech Republic – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
“Pincus” – David Fenster – WORLD PREMIERE 
“Red Flag” – Alex Karpovsky – WORLD PREMIERE
“Thursday till Sunday” – Dominga Sotomayor – Chile – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION 
“25 to Life” – Mike Brown – WORLD PREMIERE
“A Band Called Death” – Jeff Howlett” – Mark Covino – WORLD PREMIERE
“Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and the Farm Midwives” – Sara Lamm” – Mary Wigmore – WORLD PREMIERE
“Call Me Kuchu” – Katherine Fairfax Wright” – Malika Zouhali-Worrall – US PREMIERE 
“Drought” – Everado González – Mexico – US PREMIERE
“The Iran Job” – Till Schauder – USA/Germany/Iran – WORLD PREMIERE 
“Sun Kissed” – Maya Stark” – Adi Lavy – WORLD PREMIERE
“Vampira and Me” – R. H. Greene – WORLD PREMIERE
“Words of Witness” – Mai Iskander – Egypt/USA – US PREMIERE

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE 
“Bestiaire” – Denis Côté – Canada
“Bunohan: Return to Murder” – Dain Said – Malaysia (Oscilloscope Pictures)
“Canícula” – José Álvarez – Mexico
“The First Man” – Gianni Amelio – France – US PREMIERE
“The Last Elvis” – Armando Bo – Argentina
“Neighboring Sounds” – Kleber Mendonça Filho – Brazil (The Cinema Guild)
“On the Edge” – Leila Kilani – France/Morocco/Germany
“P-047” – Kongdej Jaturanrasamee – Thailand
“Return to Burma” – Midi Z. – Taiwan/Myanmar
“Sister” – Ursula Meier – Switzerland (Adopt Films) – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
“The Strawberry Tree” – Simone Rapisarda Casanova – Canada/Cuba/Italy
“Summer Games” – Rolando Colla – Switzerland
“Teddy Bear” – Mads Matthiesen – Denmark (Film Movement)
“Unforgivable” – André Téchiné – France (Strand Releasing)
“Without Gorky” – Cosima Spender – UK

SUMMER SHOWCASE 
“About Face” – Timothy Greenfield-Sanders (HBO Films)
“Beauty Is Embarrassing” – Neil Berkeley
“Big Easy Express” – Emmett Malloy
“Celeste and Jesse Forever” – Lee Toland Krieger (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Gayby” – Jonathan Lisecki (Wolfe Releasing)
“Gimme the Loot” – Adam Leon (IFC Films)
“The House I Live In” – Eugene Jarecki 
“It’s a Disaster” – Todd Berger – WORLD PREMIERE
“La Camioneta: The Journey of One American School Bus” – Mark Kendall – USA/Guatemala
“Neil Young Journeys” – Jonathan Demme (Sony Pictures Classics)
“An Oversimplification of her Beauty” – Terence Nance – USA/France
“People Like Us” – Alex Kurtzman (Dreamworks Pictures) – WORLD PREMIERE
“The Queen of Versailles” – Lauren Greenfield (Magnolia Pictures) 
“Reportero” – Bernardo Ruiz
“Robot and Frank” – Jake Schreier (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“Searching for Sugar Man” – Malik Bendjelloul (Sony Pictures Classics)

COMMUNITY SCREENINGS
“Dirty Dancing” (1987) – Emile Ardolino – Grand Performances Screening 
“E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial” (1982) – Steven Spielberg – FIGat7th Screening
“G-Dog” – Freida Mock – WORLD PREMIERE
“The Invisible War” – Kirby Dick (Cinedigm)
“LUV” – Sheldon Candis – Project Involve Screening (Indomina)
“Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan” (1982) – Nicholas Meyer – FIGat7th Screening

THE BEYOND
“The History of Future Folk” – J. Anderson Mitchell” – Jeremy Kipp Walker – WORLD PREMIERE 
“Juan of the Dead” – Alejandro Brugués – Cuba 
“Saturday Morning Massacre” – Spencer Parsons – WORLD PREMIERE

RETRO 
“Ballads” – Blues and Bluegrass (1961)” – Alan Lomax – WORLD PREMIERE
“Banishment” (2007) – Andrey Zvyagintsev – Russia – LAFCA’s The Film That Got Away
“The Breaking Point” (1950) – Michael Curtiz – Film Foundation Screening

SHORT FILMS 
Shorts Program 1-4

FUTURE FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS 
Programs 1-2

MUSIC VIDEOS 
Eclectic Mix 1
Thunderdome: DANIELS vs Walter Robot

This Article is related to: Festivals