You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Venice 2012: A Guide To All The Films

Venice 2012: A Guide To All The Films

The 69th Venice Film Festival kicks off today with the world premiere of Mira Nair’s “The Reluctant Fundamentalist,” leading into eleven days that feature some of the most anticipated premieres of the year, including Terrence Malick’s “To The Wonder,” Paul Thomas Anderson’s “The Master,” Brian De Palma’s “Passion” and Harmony Korine’s “Spring Breakers.”

It’s one of the year’s major international cinematic events and Indiewire will be offering a variety of coverage over the course of the fest. We have also put together film pages for a number of titles at the festival and will be updating them as the festival progresses to include links to coverage, CriticWire grades and any other information that might come along. A handy guide to the pages (which already include photos, plot synopses, and trailers), is below.

The Venice Film Festival runs through September 8th, closing down with the world premiere of Jean-Pierre Ameris’s “L’homme qui rit.” Check out the complete guide below.

Opening Film:
The Reluctant Fundamentalist,” Mira Nair (U.S., Qatar)

Closing Film:
L’homme qui rit,” Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)

Competition:
To the Wonder,” Terrence Malick (U.S.)
Something in the Air,” Olivier Assayas (France)
Outrage: Beyond,” Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
Fill The Void,” Rama Burshtein (Israel)
Pieta,” Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)
The Master” Paul Thomas Anderson (U.S.)
Dormant Beauty,” Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
E’ stato il figlio,” Daniele Cipri (Italy)
At Any Price,” Ramin Bahrani (U.S., U.K.)
La cinquieme saison,” Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium, Netherlands, France)
Un giorno speciale, ” Francesca Comencini (Italy)
Passion,” Brian De Palma (France, Germany)
Superstar, ” Xavier Giannoli (France, Belgium)
Spring Breakers,” Harmony Korine (U.S.)
Thy Womb,” Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
Linhas de Wellington,” Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal, France)
Paradise: Faith,” Ulrich Seidl (Austria, France, Germany)
Betrayal,” Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)

Out of Competition:
L’homme qui rit,” Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)
Love Is All You Need,” Susanne Bier (Denmark/Sweden)
Cherchez Hortense,” Pascal Bonitzer (France)
Sur un fil,” Simon Brook (France/Italy)
Enzo Avitabile Music Life,” Jonathan Demme (documentary) (Italy/U.S.)
Tai Chi 0,” Stephen Fung (China)
Lullaby to My Father,” Amos Gitai (Israel/France)
Shokuzai” (Penance), Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
Bad 25,” Spike Lee (documentary) (U.S.)
The Reluctant Fundamentalist,” Mira Nair (India/Pakistan/U.S.)
O Gebo e a Sombra,” Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)
The Company You Keep,” Robert Redford (U.S.)
Shark (Bait 3D),” Kimble Rendall (China)
Disconnect,” Henry-Alex Rubin (U.S.)
The Iceman,” Ariel Vromen (U.S.)

Out of Competition (Special Events):
“Anton tut ryadom” (Anton’s Right Here), Lyubov Arkus (documentary) (Russia)
“Ya Man Aach” (It Was Better Tomorrow), Hinde Boujemaa (documentary) (Italy)
“Sfiorando il muro,” Silvia Giralucci & Luca Ricciardi (documentary) (Italy)
“Carmel,” Amos Gitai (Israel/France/Italy)
“El impenetrable,” Daniele Incalcaterra & Fausta Quattrini (documentary) (Argentina/France)
“Witness: Libya,” Michael Mann (documentary) (U.S.)
“Medici con l’Africa,” Carlo Mazzacurati (documentary) (Italy)
“La nave dolce,” Daniele Vicari (documentary) (Italy/Albania)

Horizons:
“Wadjda,” Haifaa Al Mansour (Germany)
“Khanéh Pedari” (The Paternal House), Kianoosh Ayari (Iran)
“Ja Tozhe Hochu” (I Also Want It), Alexey Balabanov (Russia)
“Gli equilibristi,” Ivano De Matteo (Italy)
“L’intervallo,” Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy/Switzerland/Germany)
“El Sheita Elli Fat” (Winter of Discontent), Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)
“Tango Libre,” Frédéric Fonteyne (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
“Menatek Ha-Maim” (The Cutoff Man), Idan Hubel (Israel)
“Gaosu tamen, wo cheng baihe qu le” (Fly with the Crane), Li Ruijun (China)
“Kapringen” (A Hijacking), Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
“Leones,” Jazmin Lopez (Argentina/France/Netherlands)
“Bellas Mariposas,” Salvatore Mereu (Italy)
“Low Tide,” Roberto Minervini (U.S./Italy/Belgium)
“Boxing Day,” Bernard Rose (Great Britain/U.S.)
“Yema,” Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria/France)
“Araf” (Araf – Somewhere in Between), Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey/France/Germany)
“Sennen no Yuraku” (The Millennial Rapture), Koji Wakamatsu (Japan)
“San Zi Mei” (Three Sisters), Wang Bing (documentary) (France/Hong Kong-China)

Horizons Short Films:
“Las manos limpias,” Carlos Armella (Mexico)
“Bansulli” (The Flute), Min Bham (Nepal)
“O Afinador,” Fernando Camargo & Matheus Parizi (Brazil)
“Resistente,” Renate Costa & Salla Sorri (Denmark/Finland/Paraguay)
“La sala,” Alessio Giannone (Italy)
“Marla,” Nick King (Australia)
“Miracle Boy,” Jake Mahaffy (U.S.)
“Living Still Life,” Bertrand Mandico (France/Belgium/Germany)
“Frank-Étienne vers la béatitude,” Constance Meyer (France)
“I’m the One,” Paola Morabito (Australia)
“Luisa no está en casa,” Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain)
“Cargo,” Carlo Sironi (Italy)
Cho-De” (Invitation), Yoo Min-young (South Korea)
“Titloi Telous” (Out of Frame), Yorgos Zois (Greece)
“Diamond Sutra,” Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei)  (Horizons Closing Film)

For more information, check out Venice’s website.

 

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged