You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Broken,’ ‘Sightseers,’ Berberian Sound Studio’ Lead 15th British Independent Film Award Nominations

'Broken,' 'Sightseers,' Berberian Sound Studio' Lead 15th British Independent Film Award Nominations

The nominations for the 15th annual Moët British Independent Film Awards were announced today and leading the pack with nine nominations is “Broken,” which scored nods for Best Film, Best Director and Best Debut Director for Rufus Norris, Best Actor for Tim Roth and two Best Supporting Actor nominations for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear.

Close behind Norris’ murky tale of intertwining households in a north London suburb, which opened Critic’s Week at this year’s Cannes Film Festival, are “Sightseers” and “Berberian Sound Studio,” each picking up seven nominations. Among “Sightseers”‘ tally are Best Actor and Actress nods for Steve Oram and Alice Lowe, Best Screenplay for Oram, Lowe and Amy Jump and Best Director for Ben Wheatley (who was also nominated last year for “Kill List,” our TOH! interview with Wheatley is here). In their black comedy, Oram and Lowe play an oddball British couple who embark on a murder spree during a caravan holiday around Britain. “Berberian Sound Studio” received nominations for Best British Independent Film, Best Director for Peter Strickland and Best Actor for Toby Jones, who stars as a fastidious British sound engineer working on an Italian exploitation film in the 1970s.

The other names up for Best Actress are Andrea Riseborough for “Shadow Dancer,” Elle Fanning for “Ginger & Rosa,” Judi Dench for “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” and Meryl Streep for “The Iron Lady,” while Roth, Oram and Jones will be competing against Riz Ahmed for “Ill Manors” and Terence Stamp for “Song For Marion.” Vying with Norris for the Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director are Bart Layton for “The Imposter,” Ben Drew for “Ill Manors,” Rowan Athale for “Wasteland” and Sally El Hosaini for “My Brother The Devil.”

Best Supporting Actor nods went to Billy Connolly for “Quartet,” Domhnall Gleeson for “Shadow Dancer,” Tom Wilkinson for “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” as well as the aforementioned Murphy and Kinnear, while the Best Supporting Actress category is made up of Alice Englert for “Ginger & Rosa,” Eileen Davies for “Sightseers,” Maggie Smith for “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” Olivia Colman for “Hyde Park On Hudson” and Vanessa Redgrave for “Song For Marion.”

The complete list of nominations is below. This year’s Moët BIFA winners will be decided by a jury that includes producers Alison Owen and Iain Canning, actors Tom Hiddleston, John Boyega and Lesley Sharp and screenwriter Adrian Hodges, and will be announced at an awards ceremony on 9 December hosted by BIFA patron (and star of Peter Jackson’s upcoming “Hobbit”) James Nesbitt. Full list of nominations below.

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Berberian Sound Studio

Broken

Sightseers

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR

Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Wheatley – Sightseers

John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Drew – Ill Manors

Rowan Athale – Wasteland

Rufus Norris – Broken

Sally El Hosaini – My Brother The Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers

Mark O’Rowe – Broken

Paul Andrew Williams – Song For Marion

Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS

Alice Lowe – Sightseers

Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer

Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed – Ill Manors

Steve Oram – Sightseers

Terence Stamp – Song For Marion

Tim Roth – Broken

Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert – Ginger & Rosa

Eileen Davies – Sightseers

Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Olivia Colman – Hyde Park On Hudson

Vanessa Redgrave – Song For Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Billy Connolly – Quartet

Cillian Murphy – Broken

Domhnall Gleeson – Shadow Dancer

Rory Kinnear – Broken

Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Elliott Tittensor – Spike Island

Eloise Laurence – Broken

James Floyd – My Brother The Devil

Paul Brannigan – The Angels’ Share

Zawe Ashton – Dreams Of A Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Berberian Sound Studio

Ill Manors

Sightseers

The Imposter

The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Nic Knowland – Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio

Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood – Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio

Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken

Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa

Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams Of A Life

London: The Modern Babylon

Marley

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Friday

Junk

Skyborn

Swimmer

Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour

Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Rust & Bone

Searching For Sugar Man

The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank

Strings

Love Tomorrow

City Slacker

Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *