Berlin International Film Fest’s 2013 Shooting Stars Include Young Talent from ‘Royal Affair,’ ‘Lore,’ ‘Purge’

Berlin International Film Fest's 2013 Shooting Stars Include Young Talent from 'Royal Affair,' 'Lore,' 'Purge'

European Film Promotion has announced the 10 young European actors selected as the 2013 Shooting Stars at the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival, running February 7-17. A jury of international industry professionals chose the talent, which includes Mikkel Boe Følsgaard from Danish Oscar entry "A Royal Affair," Laura Birn from Finnish Oscar entry "Purge," and Saskia Rosendahl from Cate Shortland's "Lore." Full list below.

DENMARK: Mikkel Boe Følsgaard

Nominated by Danish Film Institute

Selected Films:

A Royal Affair (En kongelig affære) by Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark 2012)

The Keeper of the Lost Causes (Kvinden I Buret) by Mikkel Nørgaard (Denmark 2013)

FINLAND: Laura Birn

Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

Selected Films:

Purge (Puhdistus) by Antti Jokinen (Finland 2012) 

Naked Harbour (Vuosaari) by Aku Louhimies (Finland 2012)

August Fools (Mieletön Elokuu) by Taru Mäkelä (Finland, 2013)

FRANCE: Christa Théret

Nominated by uniFrance Films

Selected Films:

La Brindille (Twiggy) by Emmanuelle Millet (France 2011)

Renoir by Gilles Bourdos (France 2012)

Freeway (Voie Rapide) by Christophe Sarh (France 2011)

GERMANY: Saskia Rosendahl

Nominated by German Films

Selected Films:

Lore by Cate Shortland (Germany, Australia, UK, 2011)

Happy Birthday (Zum Geburtsag) by Denis Dercourt (Germany, France 2013)

ITALY: Luca Marinelli

Nominated by Istituto Luce Cinecittà

Selected Films:

Every Blessed Day (Tutti santi giorni) by Paolo Virzì (Italy 2012)

Nina by Elisa Fuksas (Italy 2012)

The Solitude of Prime Numbers (La solitudine dei numberi primi) by Saverio Costanzo (Italy 2009)


Nominated by Kosova Cinematography Center

Selected Films:

Three Worlds (Trois Mondes) by Catherine Corsini (France 2012)

Baby by Daniel Mulloy (UK 2010), short film

Lorna’s Silence (Le Silence de Lorna) by Jean Pierre & Luc Dardenne (France 2008)

ROMANIA: Ada Condeescu

Nominated by Romanian Film Promotion

Selected Films:

Loverboy by Catalin Mitulescu (Romania, Slovenia 2011)

Wolf (Lupu) by Bogdan Mustata (Romania, Germany 2013)

If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Eu cind vreau sa fluier, fluier) by Florin Serban (Romania, Slovenia 2010)

SLOVENIA: Jure Henigman

Nominated by Slovenian Film Centre

Selected Films:

A Trip (Izlet) by Nejc Gazvoda (Slovenia 2011)

Feed me with your Words (Nahrani me z besedami) by Martik Turk (Slovenia 2012)

SWEDEN: Nermina Lukač

Nominated by Swedish Film Institute

Selected Films:

Eat Sleep Die (Äta Sova Dö) by Gabriela Pichler (Sweden 2012)


Nominated by Swiss Film

Selected Films:

Someone Like Me (Eine wen iig, dr Dällebach Kari) by Xavier Koller (Switzerland 2012)                                             

Fossil by Alex Walker (UK 2012)

180˚ by Cihan Inan (Switzerland, Germany 2010)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , ,

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *