You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

BAFTA Awards in London: ‘Argo’ Wins Director & Picture, Riva Actress, Day-Lewis Actor, Russell Adapted Screenplay, Tarantino Original

BAFTA Awards in London: 'Argo' Wins Director & Picture, Riva Actress, Day-Lewis Actor, Russell Adapted Screenplay, Tarantino Original

The cold and wet 66th Annual British Academy Film Awards at the Royal Opera House in London got under way Sunday night, hosted by Stephen Fry, who wryly noted: “I have a strong feeling I’m not the only actor who’s come here this evening with a beard.”

The big question for awards-watchers was whether “Argo” would keep its awards juggernaut rolling, even though “Lincoln,” like the Oscars, had the most nominations, in this case ten, including best film and best actor for Daniel Day-Lewis. Ben Affleck (up for three awards) and his producer George Clooney made the schlep to London with high hopes. They were not dashed, as “Argo” won three prizes: best picture and director for Ben Affleck, and best editing for William Goldenberg. “Lincoln” had to settle for the expected best actor win.

The BAFTAs kicked off with a montage of the past 100 years of British film. Many awards favored the home team. Presented by best actor nominees Affleck and Bradley Cooper, Best British Film went to “Skyfall,” the first James Bond film to win a BAFTA since “From Russia with Love” (cinematography), beating out “Les Miserables.” The film collected a second prize when Thomas Newman won for best score, who gave a “big shout out to Monty Norman and the late John Barry” for the original 007 theme. (Thanks to BAFTAs live blog.)

“Les Mis” won four awards, best supporting actress for Anne Hathaway, no surprise, as well as production design, hair & makeup and sound awards. Clooney made his first appearance as a BAFTA presenter, giving the award to Hathaway, who shared it “with the cast and crew of Les Misérables,” she said, “especially Tom Hooper for the grandness of your dreams and your ability to make this come true.” She also wished Eddie Redmayne would “get well soon.” (He missed presenting earlier in the evening because he was “puking his guts up” backstage, as solo presenter Sally Field put it.)

“Anna Karenina” won one award, for Jacqueline Durran’s costumes.

In an upset, best actress went to “Amour” star Emmanuelle Riva, 85, over Helen Mirren, Jennifer Lawrence, Jessica Chastain and Marion Cotillard. But no-show Riva did not get a needed Oscar boost by giving a winning acceptance speech. It was the second win for Michael Haneke’s Palme d’Or-winner, which also nabbed Best Film Not In The English Language over Scandinavian entries “Headhunters” and “The Hunt,” as well as two French flicks, “The Intouchables” and “Rust and Bone.” “Amour” is also expected to win on Oscar night. But will Riva beat frontrunner Lawrence? It’s a horse race now.

Hollywood also collected some wins. Day-Lewis collected best actor for “Lincoln,” its only award of the night. “Silver Linings Playbook” picked up a surprise win for best adapted screenplay for David O. Russell. “Our film is about emotion and people,” he said. “This is for every family who ever faced those emotions, and those struggles.” He also thanked his son “who inspired this story” as well as novelist Matthew Quick.

“Life of Pi” picked up two prizes, for best cinematography (Ang Lee accepted for Claudio Miranda), and VFX (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott). Both of those wins should be repeated on Oscar night.

Quentin Tarantino accepted best original screenplay for “Django Unchained,” which won a second prize for supporting actor Christoph Waltz, who beat Alan Arkin, Javier Bardem, Philip Seymour Hoffman and Tommy Lee Jones. Waltz thanked Tarantino for his “unconditional trust that I will put your creation to good use – you silver-penned devil you!”

Best animated feature went to Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman for Pixar’s “Brave.”

Malik Bendjelloul’s “Searching for Sugar Man” won yet again over documentaries “The Imposter,” “Marley,” “McCullin” and “West of Memphis.”

The BAFTA for Best Short Film went to “Swimmer,” directed by “We Need to Talk About Kevin” director Lynne Ramsay. Billy Connolly presented the BAFTA for Outstanding Debut by Brit Writer, Director or Producer to documentary filmmaker Bart Layton for “The Imposter.” The man who brought us the London Olympics opening ceremony, Danny Boyle, presented the Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema prize to head of film and drama at Film 4 Tessa Ross, who is his “Slumdog Millionaire” and “Trance” producer.  Her upcoming projects include Richard Ayoade’s “The Double,” Michael Winterbottom’s “The Look of Love,” Steve McQueen’s “Twelve Years a Slave,” and Kevin Macdonald’s “How I Live Now.” My interview with her inToronto is here.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted by the public, went to Julian Temple sprig Juno Temple over Andrea Riseborough, Elizabeth Olsen, Suraj Sharma and Alicia Vikander.

Full list of nominees here and below; winners in bold.

BEST FILM


ARGO – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
LES MISÉRABLES – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
LIFE OF PI – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LINCOLN – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

ANNA KARENINA – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL – John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
LES MISÉRABLES – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
SKYFALL – Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer)- The Imposter
DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) – McCullin
DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) – Wild Bill
JAMES BOBIN (Director) – The Muppets
TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

DIRECTOR

AMOUR – Michael Haneke
ARGO – Ben Affleck
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
LIFE OF PI – Ang Lee
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Kathryn Bigelow

DOCUMENTARY

THE IMPOSTER – Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
MARLEY – Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCULLIN – David Morris, Jacqui Morris
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
WEST OF MEMPHIS – Amy Berg

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

AMOUR – Michael Haneke
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
THE MASTER – Paul Thomas Anderson
MOONRISE KINGDOM – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ARGO – Chris Terrio
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI – David Magee
LINCOLN – Tony Kushner
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

AMOUR – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
HEADHUNTERS – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
THE HUNT – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
RUST AND BONE – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
UNTOUCHABLE – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

ANIMATED FILM

BRAVE – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
FRANKENWEENIE – Tim Burton
PARANORMAN – Sam Fell, Chris Butler

LEADING ACTOR

BEN AFFLECK – Argo
BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Lincoln
HUGH JACKMAN – Les Misérables
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

EMMANUELLE RIVA – Amour
HELEN MIRREN – Hitchcock
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
JESSICA CHASTAIN – Zero Dark Thirty
MARION COTILLARD – Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALAN ARKIN – Argo
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Django Unchained
JAVIER BARDEM – Skyfall
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Master
TOMMY LEE JONES – Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS – The Master
ANNE HATHAWAY – Les Misérables
HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
JUDI DENCH – Skyfall
SALLY FIELD – Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ANNA KARENINA – Dario Marianelli
ARGO – Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI – Mychael Danna
LINCOLN – John Williams
SKYFALL – Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

ANNA KARENINA – Seamus McGarvey
LES MISÉRABLES – Danny Cohen
LIFE OF PI – Claudio Miranda
LINCOLN – Janusz Kaminski
SKYFALL – Roger Deakins

EDITING

ARGO – William Goldenberg
DJANGO UNCHAINED – Fred Raskin
LIFE OF PI – Tim Squyres
SKYFALL – Stuart Baird
ZERO DARK THIRTY – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ANNA KARENINA – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
LES MISÉRABLES – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
LIFE OF PI – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
LINCOLN – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
SKYFALL – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

ANNA KARENINA – Jacqueline Durran
GREAT EXPECTATIONS – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
LES MISÉRABLES – Paco Delgado
LINCOLN – Joanna Johnston
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN – Colleen Atwood

SOUND

DJANGO UNCHAINED – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
LES MISÉRABLES – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
LIFE OF PI – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
SKYFALL – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
LIFE OF PI – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE – Nominees TBC
PROMETHEUS – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

MAKE UP & HAIR

ANNA KARENINA – Ivana Primorac
HITCHCOCK – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
LES MISÉRABLES – Lisa Westcott
LINCOLN – Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

HERE TO FALL – Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’M FINE THANKS – Eamonn O’Neill
THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

SHORT FILM

THE CURSE – Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
GOOD NIGHT – Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
SWIMMER – Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
TUMULT – Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , ,


Comments

cadavra

Since the ceremony doesn't air here until 8:00 tonight, would it have killed you not to reveal the winners in the headline?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *