2013 Student Academy Awards Finalists Announced

2013 Student Academy Awards Finalists Announced

38 students from US colleges and nine from foreign universities have been selected as finalists in AMPAS’ Student Academy Awards Competition. Winners will be brought to LA for industry activities and workshops in anticipation of the awards ceremony on June 8 at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Finalists listed by film genre below.

Alternative

“Beyond
the Spheres,” Meghdad Asadi Lari, Rochester Institute of Technology

“Bottled
Up,” Rafael Cortina, Occidental College

“Bye
Hyungjik,” Hyungjik Lee, Florida State University

“The
Compositor,” John Mattiuzzi, School of Visual Arts

“File
Not Found,” Maria Sequeira, University of Southern California

“The
Pirate of Love,” Sara Gunnarsdottir, California Institute of the Arts

“Zug,”
Perry Janes, University of Michigan

Animation

“Couch
& Potatoes,” Chris Lam and Eunsoo Jeong, San Jose State University

“Dia de
los Muertos,” Lindsey St. Pierre and Ashley Graham, Ringling College of
Art and Design

“Drifters,”
Ethan Clarke, California Institute of the Arts

“Make
a Wish,” Heejin Kim, School of Visual Arts

“Peck
Pocketed,” Kevin Herron, Ringling College of Art and Design

“Runaway,”
Emily Buchanan and Esther Parobek, Ringling College of Art and Design

“Still
I Breathe,” Sang Ho Lee, School of Visual Arts

“Watercolors,”
Robert Kornstein, New York University

“Will,”
Eusong Lee, California Institute of the Arts

Documentary

“The
Battle of the Jazz Guitarist,” Mark Columbus, University of California,
Los Angeles

“Every
Tuesday: A Portrait of The New Yorker Cartoonists,” Rachel Loube, School
of Visual Arts

“Everybody’s
Business,” Laura Green, Stanford University

“Graceland
Girls,” Jordan Theresa Salvatoriello, Emerson College

“A
Second Chance,” David Aristizabal, University of Southern California

“Through
the Fire,” Eunice Lau, New York University

“Vultures
of Tibet,” Russell O. Bush, University of Texas at Austin

“Win
or Lose,” Daniel Koehler, Elon University

“Wonder
Workshop,” Amitabh Joshi and Erik Spink, School of Visual Arts

Narrative

“Caught,”
Bruce Li, New York University

“Cootie
Contagion,” Joshua Smooha, Florida State University

“Footsteps,”
Thomas (Hyungkyun) Kim, New York University

“Josephine
and the Roach,” Jonathan Langager, University of Southern California

“Kalifornija,”
Tomas Vengris, American Film Institute

“The
Midwife’s Husband,” Deja Bernhardt, University of Texas at Austin

“Ol’
Daddy,” Brian Schwarz, University of Texas at Austin

“Samnang,”
Asaph Polonsky, American Film Institute

“Un
Mundo para Raul (A World for Raul),” Mauro Mueller, Columbia University

Foreign
Film

“Erbgut
(Liquidation),” Matthias Zuder, Hamburg Media School, Germany

“For
Sverige i Tiden (King of Sweden),” Jonas Westbom, Stockholm Academy of
Dramatic Arts, Sweden

“Kanyekanye,”
Miklas Manneke, AFDA The South African School of Motion Picture Medium and

Live
Performance, South Africa

“The
Library of Burned Books,” Alasdair Beckett-King, London Film School,
United Kingdom

“Miss
Todd,” Kristina Yee, National Film and Television School, United Kingdom

“MO,”
Jakub Kouril, FAMU, Film and TV School of Academy of Performing Arts in Prague,
Czech Republic

“Parvaneh,”Talkhon
Hamzavi, Zurich University of the Arts, Switzerland

“To
Guard a Mountain,” Izer Aliu, The Norwegian Filmschool, Norway

“Tweesprong
(Crossroads),” Wouter Bouvijn, Rits School of Arts, Erasmus College
Brussels, Belgium

 

 

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *