You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

CPH:DOX Announces Its 2013 Lineup, Including Programs Curated By Ai Weiwei and The Yes Men

CPH:DOX Announces Its 2013 Lineup, Including Programs Curated By Ai Weiwei and The Yes Men

The Copenhagen International Documentary Festival, also known as
CPH:DOX, has announced the program lineup for its 11th iteration, which will run from November 7th through 17th. The festival has steadily expanded in both quality and popularity, and this year will present over 200 films as well as two curated programs by Ai Weiwei and The Yes Men. The Chinese artist has selected 10 films for this year’s festival, which reflect artists’ role and responsibility towards the acts of the establishment. The activist duo brings the mainstream media into focus with eight films which urge spectators to think for themselves.

For the first
time since its 2003 founding, the festival is determined to inspire a new
conceptual direction by offering a unifying theme: Everything is under control.

“This year, we not
only have two programs that have been curated by artists, who also work as
political activists, but we are also introducing a new prize that pays tribute
to the critical and journalistic documentary. Both create movement and urge the
spectators to be active citizens. I also notice that there is a general
tendency among the films in this year’s program to be more than observing; they
also urge the audience to act,” festival director Tine Fischer remarked on the
changing dynamics of the festival.

Here is the list of films: 

DOX: Award

Stay Home! (World Premiere) Directed by Ai Weiwei
(China, 2013)

Atlas (World Premiere) Directed by Antoine d’Agata
(France 2013)

Naomi Campbel (World Premiere) Directed by Nicolas
Videla and Camila Jose Donoso (Chile 2013)

Everyday Rebellion (World Premiere) Directed by The
Riahi Brothers (Austria and Switzerland, 2013)

The Great Night (International Premiere) Directed by
Petr Hatle (Checkrepublic, 2013)

The Blocher Experience (International Premiere) Directed
by Jean-Stephane Bron (Switzerland, 2013)

An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker Directed by
Danis Tanovic (Bosnia, 2013)

Bloody Beans (International Premiere) Directed by
Narimane Mari (Algeria and France 2013)

Birds of September WP (World Premiere) Directed by
Sarah Francis (Lebanon 2013)

The Mother and the Sea (World Premiere) Directed by
Goncalo Tocha (Portugal, 2013)

Love Me (World Premiere) Directed by Hanne Myren
(Norway, 2013)

My Love Awaits Me by the Sea (European Premiere) Directed
by Mais Darwazah (Jordan and others, 2013)

Stop the Pounding Heart Directed by Roberto Minervini
(Italy, USA and more, 2013)

The Reunion Directed by Anna Odell (Sweden, 2013)



The Filmballad of Mamadada (World Premiere) Directed
by Cassandra Guan and Lily Benson (USA, 2013)

Hair (World Premiere) Directed by Agnieszka Polska
(Poland, 2013)

Lettres du voyant (World Premiere) Directed by Louis
Henderson (France, 2013) 

It for Others (World Premiere) Directed by Duncan
Campbell (Ireland, 2013)

Captain Gervasio’s Family (World Premiere) Directed
by Kasper Akhoj, Tamar Guimaraes (Denmark & Brazil, 2013)

Aleksander (World Premiere) Directed by Anka Sasnal
and Wilhelm Sasnal (Poland, 2013)

Redemption (World Premiere) Directed by Miguel Gomes
(Portugal, 2013) 

Promised Land (World Premiere) Directed by Nikolaj
Bendix Skyum Larsen (Denmark and England, 2013) 

A Spell To Ward Off the Darkness Directed by Ben
Rivers and Ben Russell (France and Estonia, 2013) 

Manakamana Directed by Stephanie Spray and Pacho
Velez (USA and Nepal, 2013)

Apicula Enigma Directed by Marine Hugonnier (England,

The Trick Brain (International Premiere) Directed by
Ed Atkins (England, 2013)

Untilled Directed by Pierre Huyghe (France, 2013)

Natpwe, the Feast of the Spirits Directed by Tiane
Doan na Champassak and Jean Dubrel (France, 2013)

A Thousand Suns Directed by Mati Diop (France, 2013)

Alberi Directed by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy,



The Shadow (World Premiere) Directed by Line Hatland
(Norway, 2013)

Portrait of a Lone Farmer (World Premiere) Directed
by Jide Tom Akinleminu (Denmark & Germany, 2013)

Drommen om en familie (World Premiere) Directed by
Mira Jargil (Denmark, 2013)

A separation (World Premiere) Directed by Karin
Ekberg, (Sweden, 2013)

Days of Hope (World Premiere) Directed by Ditte
Haarlov Johnsen (Denmark, 2013)

Pine Ridge (World Premiere) Directed Anna Eborn
(Denmark, 2013)

Not at Home (World Premiere) Directed by Katja Adomeit
& Shahrbanoo Sadat, (Denmark & Afghanistan, 2013)

Balcony Tales Directed by Helle Windelov-Lidzelius,
(Denmark, 2013)

Kopfkino (International Premiere) Directed by Lene
Berg (Norge, 2013)

My Stuff Directed by Petri Luukkainen (Finland, 2013)

After You (International Premiere) Directed by Marius
Dybwad-Brandrud (Sverige, 2013)

Alcan Highway Directed by Aleksi Salmenpera (Finland,

Belleville Baby Directed by Mia Engberg (Sweden,


Big A – From Gang Wars to Jihad (World Premiere) Directed
by Nagieb Khaja (Denmark, 2013)

The War Campaign (World Premiere) Directed by Boris
Bertram (Denmark, 2013)

The Agreement (World Premiere) Directed by Karen
Stokkendal Poulsen (Denmark, 2013)

The UK Gold (International Premiere) Directed by Mark
Donne (UK, 2013)

Dirty Wars Directed by Richard Rowley (US, 2013)

Population Boom (International Premiere) Directed by
Werner Boote (Austria, 2013)

Big Men Directed by Rachel Boynton (US, 2013)

Master of the Universe Directed by Marc Bauder
(Germany & Austria, 2013)

In God We Trust Directed by Victor Kubicek &
Derek Anderson (US, 2013)

No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka Directed
by Callum Macrae, (UK, 2013)

We Steal Secrets – The Story of WikiLeaks Directed by
Alex Gibey (US, 2013)

The Unknown Known Directed by Errol Morris (US, 2013)

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , ,

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *