’12 Years A Slave’ & ‘Nebraska’ Come Out Ahead In 2014 Spirit Award Nominations

'12 Years A Slave' & 'Nebraska' Come Out Ahead In 2014 Spirit Award Nominations

Ready for awards season to really get underway? No? Well, it’s too late, because ahead of the start of the critics’ awards next week, Film Independent’s Spirit Awards have just unveiled their nominations for their annual awards, the biggest in the indie world.

Big hitters like “Gravity,” “Saving Mr Banks” and “American Hustle” are absent, too expensive or studio based to qualify, but there’s still lots of fierce competition here. So what triumphed, and what missed out? Well, as you might imagine, “12 Years A Slave‘ leads the field with 7 nominations, including Best Feature, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Screenplay,  and Cinematography, while “Nebraska” was close behind with six, picking up nods in the same categories bar Cinematography. “All Is Lost” was next behind, with four, giving the film a boost for its award chances, while “Inside Llewyn Davis” and “Frances Ha” made up the rest of the feature nominations, though missed out on other key nods: ‘Frances’ shockingly missed a nod for Greta Gerwig, while Davis picked up a nomination for Oscar Isaac, but nothing for the Coen Brothers.

Elsewhere, “Blue Jasmine,” “Fruitvale Station” and “Short Term 12” all picked up multiple nods, while Matthew McConaughey joined the Best Actor field for “Dallas Buyers Club,” and Gaby Hoffman was a surprise Best Actress nominee for “Crystal Fairy,” only a little more unexpected than a nod for Yolanda Ross for the little known “Go For Sisters” in Best Supporting Female. Shane Carruth and Jeff Nichols also nabbed directing nominations, alongside J.C. Chandor, Alexander Payne and Steve McQueen

Check out the full list of nominees below, and you can find out the winners on March 1st, 2014

BEST FEATURE:
“12 Years A Slave”
“All Is Lost”
“Frances Ha”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST LEAD FEMALE:
Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy – “Before Midnight”
Gaby Hoffman – “Crystal Fairy”
Brie Larson – “Short Term 12”
Shailene Woodley – “The Spectacular Now”

BEST LEAD MALE:
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave”
Oscar Isaac – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Michael B. Jordan – “Fruitvale Station”
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford – “All Is Lost”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Melonie Diaz – “Fruitvale Station”
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine” 
Lupita N’Yongo – “12 Years A Slave”
Yolanda Ross – “Go For Sisters”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years A Slave”
Will Forte – “Nebraska”
James Gandolfini – “Enough Said”
Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club”
Keith Stanfield – “Short Term 12”

BEST DIRECTOR:
Shane Carruth – “Upstream Color”
J.C. Chandor – “All Is Lost”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave”
Jeff Nichols – “Mud”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”

BEST FIRST FEATURE:
“Blue Caprice”
“Concussion”
“Fruitvale Station”
“Una Noche”
“Wadjda”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:
“Computer Chess”
“Crystal Fairy”
“Museum Hours”
“Pit Stop”
“This Is Martin Bonner”

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Woody Allen – “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater – “Before Midnight”
Nicole Holofcener – “Enough Said”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “The Spectacular Now”
John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
Lake Bell – “In A World”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Don Jon”
Bob Nelson – “Nebraska”
Jill Soloway – “Afternoon Delight”
Michael Starburry – “The Inevitable Defeat Of Mister & Pete”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt – “12 Years A Slave”
Benoit Debie – “Spring Breakers”
Bruno Delbonnel – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Frank G. Demarco – “All Is Lost”
Matthias Grunsky – “Computer Chess”

BEST EDITING:
Shane Carruth & David Lowery – “Upstream Color”
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives – “Museum Hours”
Jennifer Lame – “Frances Ha”
Cindy Lee – “Una Noche”
Nat Sanders – “Short Term 12”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
“A Touch Of Sin”
“Blue Is The Warmest Color”
“Gloria”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Act Of Killing”
“After Tiller”
“Gideon’s Army”
“The Square”
“Twenty Feet From Stardom”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnson
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Ferderick Thornton

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDS:
Kalyanee Mam – “A River Changes Course”
Jason Osder – “Let The Fire Burn”
Stephanie Spray & Pancho Valez – “Manakamana”

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDS:
Aaron Douglas Johnston – “My Sisters’ Quinceanera”
Shaka King – “Newlyweeds”
Madeleine Olnek – “The Foxy Merkins”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“Mud”

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , ,


Comments

MDL

"Computer Chess" for best cinematography is an interesting choice. 1980's style B&W video is definitely indie and the choice makes sense for the material but not sure it is 'best'.

Mohammed

Great showing by TYAS. On the Best Actor category it COULD have been more nominees. Think about that. In the Best Female Lead on the other hand, only Blanchet, Larson and Delpy should be there. Among the three perhaps Blanchet would've made it if it was a general category competing with the men. Year after year the Best Female category is weak.

And congrats to the Spirits for sh****** on Frances Ha. A film that didn't even deserve the nominations it got.

Anonymouse

Frances Ha over Upstream Color for best feature? no.

Andrew

No Greta Gerwig nom, despite nominating six Male Leads. That's disappointing.

oogle monster

Next up: the inevitable Best Supporting Actress nomination for Sally Hawkins in BLUE JASMINE

Lew Dolan

These awards are a joke, cinematography for Spring Breakers? Over a movie like the stunning Big Sur?

In A World doesn't get a first feature nomination?

The spirit is lost.

Eric

Oh yeah, where's Prince Avalanche? Nothing?

Eric

Awwww, no James Franco. Gaby Hoffman??? Was hoping for more for In A World. Glad to see some love for The Spectacular Now.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *