You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

’12 Years a Slave,’ ‘American Hustle,’ and ‘Gravity’ Dominate International Press Academy Nominations

'12 Years a Slave,' 'American Hustle,' and 'Gravity' Dominate International Press Academy Nominations

The International Press Academy (an alternative to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association) has unveiled its voluminous nominations for its 18th annual Satellite Awards. The film noms cover the gamut of possibilities –including five nominations for a film that voting members are unlikely to have seen, “The Wolf of Wall Street”– with a slightly foreign bias, but the frontrunners here are strong contenders in the Oscar race as well. 

By my count, Fox Searchlight’s “12 Years a Slave” leads with ten nominations, followed by Alfonso Cuaron’s “Gravity” and David O. Russell’s “American Hustle” with eight, Working Title and Ron Howard’s “Rush” with seven (mostly in technical categories) and Disney UK/Australian pickup “Saving Mr. Banks” and the Coens’ “Inside Llewyn Davis” with six. Woody Allen’s “Blue Jasmine,” Martin Scorsese’s “Wolf of Wall Street,” and  Paul Greengrass’s “Captain Phillips” scored five and Robert Redford-starrer “All is Lost,” four.

The ceremony will be held on March 9, 2014, in L.A. The film nominations are below, and the full nominations list is here. 

MOTION PICTURES

1. Actress in a Motion Picture

 Name Title of Film

 Amy Adams American
Hustle (Sony)

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock Gravity (Warner Bros.)

 Judi Dench Philomena
(The Weinstein Company)

 Adèle Exarchopoulos
Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

 Meryl Streep August:
Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

 Emma Thompson Saving
Mr. Banks (Disney)

2. Actor in a Motion Picture

 Name Title of Film

 Christian Bale
American Hustle (Sony)

 Bruce Dern Nebraska
(Paramount)

 Leonardo DiCaprio The
Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Tom Hanks Captain Phillips (Sony)

Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Robert Redford All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein
Company)

3. Actress in a Supporting Role

 Name, Title of Film

 Sally Hawkins Blue
Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

 Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle (Sony)

 Lupita Nyong’o 12
Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

 Julia Roberts August:
Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

 Léa Seydoux Blue Is
the Warmest Color (Sundance)

 June Squibb Nebraska
(Paramount)

 Emily Watson The Book
Thief (20th

 Century Fox)

 Oprah Winfrey Lee
Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

4. Actor in a Supporting Role

 Name, Title of Film

 Bradley Cooper
American Hustle (Sony)

 Michael Fassbender 12
Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

 Harrison Ford 42
(Warner Bros.)

 Ryan Gosling The
Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)

 Jake Gyllenhaal
Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

 Tom Hanks Saving Mr.
Banks (Disney)

 Casey Affleck Out of
the Furnace (Relativity Media)

 Jared Leto Dallas
Buyers Club (Focus Features)

5. Motion Picture:


5. Motion Picture:

 Title of Film

 12 Years a Slave (Fox
Searchlight)

All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

American Hustle (Sony)

 Blue Jasmine (Sony
Pictures Classics)

 Captain Phillips
(Sony)

 Gravity (Warner
Bros.)

 Inside Llewyn Davis
(CBS Films)

 Philomena (The
Weinstein Company)

 Saving Mr. Banks
(Disney)

 The Wolf of Wall
Street (Paramount)

 6. Motion Picture,
International Film

 Title of Film

 Bethlehem Israel

 Blue Is the Warmest
Color France

The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium

Circles Serbia

 Four Corners South
Africa

 The Great Beauty
Italy

 The Hunt Denmark

 Metro Manila United Kingdom

 The Past Iran

 Wadjda Saudia Arabia

7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

 Title of Film

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)

 The Croods
(DreamWorks)

Epic (20th

 Century Fox)

 Ernest &
Celestine (GKIDS)

 Frozen (Disney)

Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)

Turbo (DreamWorks)

The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)

8. Motion Picture, Documentary

 Title of Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)

The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)

 After Tiller
(Oscilloscope)

 American Promise
(Rada Film Group)

Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)

Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)

Sound City (Roswell Films)

 The Square (City
Drive Entertainment Group)

 Stories We Tell
(Roadside Attractions)

 Tim’s Vermeer (Sony
Pictures Classics)

9. Director

 Name Title of Film

 Woody Allen Blue
Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

 Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity (Warner Bros.)

 Paul Greengrass
Captain Phillips (Sony)

 Ron Howard Rush
(Universal)

 Steve McQueen 12
Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

 David O. Russell
American Hustle (Sony)

 Martin Scorsese The
Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

10. Screenplay, Original

 Name Title of Film

David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle (Sony)

Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

 Nicole Holofcener
Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

Spike Jonze Her (Warner Bros.)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

11. Screenplay, Adapted

 Name Title of Film

John Ridley 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Billy Ray Captain Phillips (Sony)

Peter Berg Lone Survivor (Universal)

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

12. Original Score

 Composer Title of
Film

Hans Zimmer 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

John Williams The Book Thief (20th

 Century Fox)

Steven Price Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Arcade Fire Her (Warner Bros.)

 Alexandre Desplat
Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Theodore Shapiro The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th
Century Fox)

13. Original Song

 Title of Song Title
of Film

Happy Despicable Me 2 (Universal)

 Let It Go Frozen
(Disney)

Young and Beautiful The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

I See Fire The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)

 Please Mr. Kennedy
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

 So You Know What It’s
Like Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

 

 

 

 

14. Cinematography

 Name Title of Film

Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Roger Deakins Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Anthony Dod Mantle Rush (Universal)

Stuart Dryburgh The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th

 Century Fox)

 

15. Visual Effects

 Name Title of Film

Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell All Is Lost
(Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Markus Manninen, Matt Baer The Croods (DreamWorks)

Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence Gravity (Warner
Bros.)

Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm Oz the Great and
Powerful (Disney)

 Jody Johnson, Mark
Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau Rush (Universal)

 Scott Farrar, Andrew
R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and World War Z (Paramount)

Matt Johnson

 

16. Film Editing

 Name Title of Film

Joe Walker 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger Gravity (Warner Bros)

Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush (Universal)

Thelma Schoonmaker The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

 

17. Sound (Editing and Mixing)

 Name Title of Film

Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor All Is Lost
(Lionsgate)

Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor Captain Phillips
(Sony)

Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Elysium
(Sony)

 Christopher
Scarabosio

Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey Gravity (Warner
Bros)

Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic Inside Llewyn Davis
(CBS Films)

 Danny Hambrook, Frank
Kruse, Markus Stemler Rush (Universal)

 

18. Art Direction & Production Design

 Name Title of Film

 Catherine Martin,
Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

 Maria Djurkovic,
Tatiana Macdonald The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The
Weinstein Company)

Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh Oz the Great and Powerful
(Disney)

Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe Rush (Universal)

 Michael Corenblith,
Lauren E. Polizzi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

 

19. Costume Design

 Name Title of Film

Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

Michael O’Connor The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures
Classics)

Gary Jones Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Julian Day Rush (Universal)

 Daniel Orlandi Saving
Mr. Banks (Disney)

 

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *