You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Slamdance 2014 Unveils Lineups for Special Screenings, Beyond Section and Shorts Program

Slamdance 2014 Unveils Lineups for Special Screenings, Beyond Section and Shorts Program

The Slamdance Film Festival has unveiled its lineups in the Special
Screenings, Beyond and Shorts programs for the 20th edition of the fest. 

This year’s films include alumni filmmakers Bill Plympton and Lise Raven, with Slamdance veterans in front of the camera
including Benh Zeitlin, Chris Nolan, Rian Johnson and Marc Forster, as well as
the directorial debut of Joe Manganiello (“True Blood”). Plympton’s “Cheatin’” will open the fest, and Lise Raven’s “Kinderwald” closes it out.

The expanded short film programs include 62 American and
International productions including 24 World, 5 North American and 8 US
Premieres. The 2014 Shorts showcase includes Narrative, Documentary, Animation,
Anarchy and a new Experimental Program. 

Slamdance runs January 17th – 23rd, 2014 in Park City, Utah.






Cheatin’ – Director: Bill Plympton

(USA) North American Premiere

A newlywed wife proves the depth of her love by becoming her
cheating husband’s mistresses.


Kinderwald – Director: Lise Raven; Screenwriters: Lise
Raven, Frank Brückner

(USA, Germany) North American Premiere

Two little boys vanish into the mountains in 1854, and their
return becomes a mysterious and brutal test of their mother’s faith.

Cast: Emily Behr, Frank Brückner, Max Cove, Brian McCann


La Bare – Director: Joe Manganiello

(USA) World Premiere

An insider’s look at the history, the lives and the culture
of the greatest male strip club in the world, La Bare Dallas.


Waiting for Mamu – Directors: Thomas Morgan, Francois
Caillaud, Dan Chen (USA)

Pushpa Basnet has dedicated her life to ensuring no child
spends life in prison. Cast: Pushpa Basnet

The rest of the lineup, after the jump…




DIY – Directors: Peter Baxter, Ben Hethcoat, Eric Ekman

(USA) World Premiere

DIY explores the development of the do-it-yourself indie
film movement with filmmakers who have shaped it. Filmmakers include Benh
Zeitlin, Chris Nolan, Rian Johnson, Marc Forster, Nina Menkes and Oren Peli.


La Mime – Director & Screenwriter: Marjorie Cohen

(USA) World Premiere

Two mimes make a connection through a battle that bends
reality. Cast: Ekaterina Pirogovskaya, Jean-Louis Darville



Somewhere In The Valley – Director & Screenwriter: David

(USA) World Premiere

A man has sex with his neighbor’s wife 72 times, but it’s
okay because his neighbor paid him to do it.

Cast: Jill Bartlett, Craig Cackowski, Robert Dassie, Jean


Zoe Rising – Director & Screenwriter: Paul Rachman

(USA) World Premiere

A haunting, poetic look back at the childhood of the late
New York screenwriter and actress Zoe Tamerlis Lund, through the fading
memories of her surviving mother, sculptor Barbara Lekberg. Cast: Barbara
Lekberg, Zoe Lund




Crimes Against Humanity – Director: Jerzy Rose;
Screenwriters: Halle Butler & Jerzy Rose (USA)

A sweet and trusting young woman is repeatedly injured in
bizarre accidents, but her overconfident boyfriend is far from sympathetic –
he’s busy playing power games at the university where he works.


Cast: Mike Lopez, Lyra Hill, Ted Tremper, Adam Paul, Buki
Bodunrin, Tommy Heffron


Forever Not Alone – Directors: Monja Art, Caroline Bobek

(Austria) North American Premiere

An astonishingly up-close and intimate look at the deep
bonds of friendship amongst a group of adolescent girls, as one of them
prepares to move away.


Love Steaks – Director: Jakob Lass; Screenwriters: Jakob
Lass, Nico Woche, Ines Schiller, Timon Schaeppi

(Germany) US Premiere

A shy massage therapist and a rebellious kitchen worker at a
luxury hotel develop a bond that turns into a complicated, bittersweet


Cast: Lana Cooper, Franz Rogowski


Three Night Stand – Director & Screenwriter: Pat Kiely

(Canada) US Premiere

Carl’s plan to reconnect with Sue is compromised when he
discovers that his former girlfriend is running the ski lodge where they’re

Cast: Sam Huntington, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Meaghan Rath,
Jonathan Cherry


Who Took Johnny – Directors: David Beilinson, Suki Hawley,
Michael Galinsky

(USA) World Premiere

On September 5, 1982, Johnny Gosch, 12, disappeared while
preparing to deliver newspapers in West Des Moines, Iowa. For the next 30 years
his mother Noreen devoted her life to finding out what happened.

Cast: Noreen Gosch, John Walsh






Anacos – Director & Screenwriter: Xacio Baño


An old woman’s life is examined and reassembled by her son,
who looks back on the many different stages she has passed through.

Cast: Mabel Rivera, Fernando Morán, Xosé Barato


Beat – Director & Screenwriter: Aneil Karia


A man finds his withdrawal from the chaos and loneliness of
the city challenged by a visceral inner force.

Cast: Ben Whishaw, Henry Garrett, Kieron Jecchinis, Chelsea


Bradford-Halifax-London – Director & Screenwriter:
Francis Lee

(UK) US Premiere

An irate father and pregnant mother argue vigorously after
catching the 10:22 train from Bradford to London, with their sullen teenage
daughter and the entire train car as audience. Cast: Katy Cavanagh, Paul
Barnhill, Kirsty Armstrong, Martin Preston


Daybreak – Director & Screenwriter: Ian Lagarde

(Canada) US Premiere

Growing tension in a group of friends leads to quiet
violence and destruction as the children enter adolescence.

Cast: Alexander Fitchev, Emilie Senecal


Eidos – Director & Screenwriter: Louis D’Arpa


A blind sculptor attempts to capture his aging mother’s
essence in an art piece. Cast: Robin Martin, Pascal Yen-Pfister, Rachel Rear


First Baptist – Directors: Nedra McClyde, Jamund Washington;
Screenwriter: Nedra McClyde (USA) World Premiere

A young Southern Baptist choir soloist fights for the right
for his place in both the choir and in his community.


Cast: Isaiah Johnson, Willie Teacher, Celestine Rae, Chike


Grand Morelos – Director & Screenwriter: Marco Coppola


An old street musician’s depression is shaken when an
unexpected friend inspires him to examine what he wants most out of life.

Cast: Anthony Govine, Maria Mercedes Morales, Thomas Kaufman


The Greggs – Directors: Bruce Bundy, Nigel DeFriez, Rob
Malone, Kira Pearson, Alex Mechanik, Jessie Levandov, Jonathan Rosenblit;
Screenwriter: Bruce Bundy

(USA) World Premiere


The esoteric and secluded group responsible for the creation
of the world’s standardized tests must find a way to adapt when their way of
life is threatened by dissent within their ranks. Cast: Bruce Bundy, Nigel
DeFriez, Kira Pearson, Rob Malone


I Love You So Much – Director & Screenwriter: Leah Shore

(USA) World Premiere

A man and woman express their affection for each other in
increasingly bizarre and animated ways.

Cast: Jarret Kerr


Keep A Tidy Soul – Director & Screenwriter: Joshua Moore


A young woman abruptly loses her soul and does everything
she can think of to find it again. Cast: Claire McConnell, Naomi Lila


Kuhani – Director & Screenwriter: Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine

(Uganda, USA) North American Premiere

A conflicted African priest wrestles with his conscience.

Cast: Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine, Irene Sanga, Anania Ngoliga,
Abiodun Ojora


Little Secret – Director & Screenwriter: Martin Krejci

(Czech Republic)

When his little white lie has unexpected large-scale
consequences, an injured boy struggles to reach an understanding with his
mother about how he was hurt.

Cast: Adam Misik, Klara Cibulkova, Jenovefa Bokova


Love Letter – Director & Screenwriter: Lindsey Martin


A little girl attempts to make sense out of her parents’
divorce, with only scraps of their life together and her imagination to help

Cast: Molly McQuoid, Martina Plag


Marla – Director & Screenwriter: Nick King


After encountering a man curious about her rare medical
condition, a woman risks exploring new aspects of her sexuality.

Cast: Eddie Ritchard, Dale March, Lani Tupu


Meet My Rapist – Director & Screenwriter: Jessie

(USA) World Premiere

After accidentally bumping into him at the farmers’ market,
Jessie is forced to confront the effect her rapist has had on her life.

Cast: Jessie Kahnweiler, Trenton Willey, Lori Alan, Amanda


Milk and Blood – Director: Markus Englmair; Screenwriters:
Markus Englmair, Ugla Hauksdóttir


(USA, Iceland) World Premiere

Father and son respond violently to each other and their own
frustrations with the scope of their lives as dairy farmers.

Cast: Hannes Óli Ágústsson, Guðmundur Ólafsson, Kjartan


Mother Corn – Director: Guillermo Lecuona; Screenwriter:
Tera Hollingsworth-Lecuona (USA, Mexico)

A Triqui Indian teen wrestles spiritual visions that awaken
appreciation for her grandmother and culture.

Cast: Luz Mariana Santiago, Maria Concepción Bautista Diaz,
Tera Hollingsworth-Lecuona


Moving – Director & Screenwriter: Marc Horowitz

(USA) World Premiere

A series of peripheral conversations between two workers on
the job raises more questions than answers.

Cast: Marc Horowitz, Chris Duce


Not Funny – Director & Screenwriter: Carlos Violadé


When a woman turns the tables on her prankster husband, they
are both forced to live with the serious consequences of a practical joke.

Cast: Mercedes Bernal, Andrés Berlanga


Odyssea – Director: Morrisa Maltz; Screenwriter: Jeffrey
Paul King

(USA) World Premiere

A young woman returns to her idyllic hometown and undertakes
a private venture that involves both real and imagined inhabitants from her

Cast: Amy Ferguson, Natasha Warner, Beth Grant, Michael


Off Ground – Director: Boudewijn Koole; Screenwriters:
Boudewijn Koole, Jakop Ahlbom (The Netherlands)

A slender woman of 50 and a 12-year-old boy act as a single
unit with one flowing movement, until suddenly they let go of each other.

Cast: Louise Lecavalier, Antoine Masson


Old Moon – Director & Screenwriter: Raisa Bonnet

(Puerto Rico) North American Premiere

A visit from her son-in-law and granddaughter causes Elsa,
living deep in the mountains, to make a silent and dramatic decision.

Cast: María Velázquez, Julio Ramos, Laura Cristina Cardona


One Please – Director & Screenwriter: Jesse Burks

(USA) World Premiere

The perfect suburb has a rather gory method of currency when
it comes to children’s treats. Cast: Michael Berryman, Sailor Holland,
Catherine Burks, Langston Thompson


Pink & Baby Blue – Director & Screenwriter: Catrin

(USA) World Premiere

A transgendered woman decides between using the men’s
restroom or the ladies’ restroom. Cast: Alexander Leonn, Emelie Berman, Carmen
LoBue, Travis Stroessenreuther


Pui – Director & Screenwriter: Rujiroj Thanasankittiwat

(Thailand) World Premiere

A mother’s attempt to discourage her daughter from acting
like the neighborhood boys is successful, but only on the surface.

Cast: Parida Manomaiphibul, Putaranun Chotiprapa, Nattapum


Trauma – Director & Screenwriter: Ethan Young

(USA) World Premiere

Proving that there’s nothing menacing in the attic of her
childhood home is the only thing standing between Isabelle and freedom, but
even with her doctor’s insistence, something still seems amiss.

Cast: Allyn Morse, Michael T. Francis, Charlie Ellis


The Voice Thief – Director & Screenwriter: Adan

(USA, France) US Premiere

When an opera singer loses her voice, her husband embarks on
an odyssey through Miami’s dark underworld to recover it through supernatural

Cast: Asia Argento, Cristobal Jodorowsky, Helene Nymann,
Jean Yves Thual


The Walk – Director & Screenwriter: Mihaela Popescu

(Romania) North American Premiere

An old solitary woman feels the urge to go outside and feel
alive again. Cast: Valeria Seciu, Sergiu Costache


The Way – Director: Max Ksjonda; Screenwriters: Max Ksjonda,
Ivan Timshyn


A neglected teenager makes a bet with his friends that leads
him on a dangerous trip to another city.

Cast: Evgeniy Gerasymenko, Evgeniy Efremov, Svitlana
Shtanko, Victor Glushkov

We Keep On Dancing – Director: Jessica Barclay Lawton;
Screenwriter: Rhys Mitchell (Australia)

Alan, a sensitive sculptor and grieving widower, connects
with an aggressive mechanic in a rather unusual way.


Cast: William Gluth, John Brumpton, Rhys Mitchell




The Chaperone 3D – Directors & Screenwriters: Fraser Munden,
Neil Rathbone (Canada) US Premiere



The story of a lone teacher who is chaperoning a middle
school dance in 1970s Montreal when it is invaded by a menacing motorcycle

Cast: Ralph Whims, Stefan Czernatowicz, Fred Nguyen, Yue Qi


Glass Eyes of Locust Bayou – Director: Simon Mercer

(Canada, UK)

Bayou-based filmmaker Phil Chambliss makes movies which blur
the line between good and evil in rural Arkansas.

Cast: Phil Chambliss


Jim Morris: Lifelong Fitness – Director: Ryan Vance

(USA) World Premiere

A former Mr. America and Mr. USA, amongst other impressive
titles, Jim Morris is a 77-year-old vegan bodybuilder who continues to work
today as a personal trainer in Venice, California.

Cast: Jim Morris, Paul Lubowicki, John Lewis, John Balik


Methel Island – Director: Meg Smaker

(USA) World Premiere

A meditation on the ravaging effects of meth in a small
island community in the Sacramento Delta.


Pablo’s Villa – Director: Matthew Salleh


Twenty-three years after the picturesque holiday town Villa
Epecuen was submerged in front of Pablo’s eyes, the modern-day Atlantis
re-emerges from the sea, preserving both his memories and his home.

Cast: Pablo Novak


Punches & Pedicures – Director: Ash Brandon


An ex-Vietnamese gangster escapes to Defiance, Ohio where he
now runs his own nail salon by day and trains at-risk youth in the brutal sport
of Mixed Martial Arts by night.

Cast: Victor Pham, Corey “KoKo” Simmons


What I Hate About Myself – Directors: Ben Mullinkosson,
Bobby Moser


A local Chinese TV station pairs with a cosmetic surgery
sponsor for a contest in which the winner receives free surgery in the hope of
looking more “Western.”


White Earth – Director: J. Christian Jensen

(USA) World Premiere

Three kids and an immigrant mother offer a glimpse into
their lives in this poetic and poignant portrait of North Dakota’s oil boom.

Cast: James McClellan, Leevi Meyer, Elena Guadalupe Loaiza,
Flor Loaiza





Another – Director: Sean Buckelew; Screenwriters: Sean
Buckelew, Kevin Buckelew, Michelle Yu

(USA) US Premiere

A dreamlike narrative in which an intruding bear kills a
family man and attempts to assume his role; mother and son try to adapt to the
uneasy situation, but the threat of violence lingers. Cast: Ian McDuffie


Butler, Woman, Man – Director: Michael Langan


A French château becomes a magical place of gliding
servants and shifting physical spaces, creating a fascinating sense of
displacement as a man becomes a butler, becomes a woman, becomes a man.

Cast: Fabrice David, Amandine Bréhéret, Eric Larzat


Lord I: The Records Keeper – Director & Screenwriter:
Lori Damiano


A colorful and mystical odyssey, dense and playfully-drawn:
a woman weighed down by books and surrounded by her own mental projections
attempts to find peace in the present moment.


The Path of Wind – Director & Screenwriter: Kim Ju-im

(South Korea) North American Premiere

A human office chair unravels its legs and goes on a wildly
imaginative psychedelic vision quest filled with both terror and beauty,
leading to a transformation into a musical instrument of liberation.


Salmon Deadly Sins – Director: Steven Vander Meer

(USA) World Premiere

Dreamy, gorgeously morphing fish imagery inspired by the
seven deadly sins merges with floating anagrams, the entire piece hand-drawn on
a series of 3×5 index cards.


A Tongue Silent Like Your Words – Director: Vita Weichen Hsu

(Taiwan, USA) World Premiere

Two bodies grasp and entwine in an elegant and bizarre
animated pencil drawing, intercut with evocative imagery of combat and escape.


U U – Director: Yu Yu

(UK) US Premiere

A humorous story of a man gazing into a mirror and
discovering all of the pairs on his body; the thought that he could be not one,
but two people takes him on a journey through the world of flesh and back to
his origins.


Unicorn Blood – Director: Alberto Vazquez; Screenwriters:
Alberto Vazquez, Pedro Rivero (Spain)


Two squabbling teddy bears who must kill to maintain their
cuteness hunt in a hallucinatory wilderness for their favorite prey.




Between Regularity and Irregularity – Director: Masahiro

(Japan) US Premiere

An overwhelming experience of pleasure forms when the timing
of improvised sounds deviates slightly from the timing one expects.


Bird Shit – Director: Caleb Wood


A study of birds through an arrangement of photos of bird


The Coral Reef Are Dreaming Again – Director & Screenwriter:
Lucas Leyva

(USA) World Premiere

Two corals living in the underwater remains of Miami share
their dreams of the city’s former inhabitants.

Cast: Geraldo Pilatti, Fungia sp. stony coral, Epicystis
crucifer anemones


Flower – Director: Naoko Tasaka


A quiet audio narrative about a hungry bear hypnotically
collides with bold and evocative natural and geometric imagery.

Cast: Lew Palter


R/B/G – Director: Alejandro Peña

(USA) World Premiere

An assaultive freakout of planetary catastrophe embedded
into television signals. Cast: Maui Gaona, Brandon Burgman, Idea Steele, Joey


Ravel – Director: Gazelle Samizay

(USA) World Premiere

A woman traverses a multi-planar desert landscape in search
of psychological release.


Real Etheral – Director: Evan Mann

(USA) World Premiere

An otherworldly journey through a fantastical metaphysical
realm saturated with mystery and transition.

Cast: Deborah Mann, Evan Mann


Rough Trade – Director & Screenwriter: Drew Lint


An impressionist and assaultive character transformation of
a young street hustler into a branded member of a leather cult.

Cast: Matt O’Connor



Those People of the South – Director: Ashley Christopher

(USA) World Premiere

A three-part examination and deconstruction of the
filmmaker’s eccentric and troubling family utilizing a variety of home




After Arcadia – Directors & Screenwriters: Joe Tippett,
Robert Brice

(UK) World Premiere

A lone scientist wracked with guilt over his part in the
accidental extermination of humanity is hoping to rewrite history and erase his
past mistakes.

Cast: Adam Bacon, Ben Challen


C#ckfight – Director: Julian Yuri Rodriguez; Screenwriters:
Julian Yuri Rodriguez, Ariel Castro (USA)

A deconstructed adaptation of “Dante’s Inferno,”
taking place at a bath salt-fueled fighting ring in Miami’s underworld.


Cast: Nassie Shahoulian, Badara Ndiaye


Der Nachtmahr – Director & Screenwriter: Akiz Ikon

(Germany) North American Premiere

An indulgent teenage girl discovers her self through the
disgusting creature that visits her at night.

Cast: Carolyn Genzkow, Kim Gordon, Sina Tkotsch, Wilson
Gonzalez Ochsenknecht


OVO – Director: Mihai Wilson; Screenwriters: Mihai Wilson,
Marcella Moser, Davide Di Saro (Canada) US Premiere

Stranded, starving and facing certain death, three
intergalactic criminals encounter an ominous harbinger of change for the fate
of the universe.


Cast: Kazumichi Nakashima, Stacy Lundeen, Ron Stone,
Marie-France Tessier


Wawd Ahp – Director & Screenwriter: Steve Girard

(USA) World Premiere

The filmmaker’s rap manifesto and a collection of animated
sea creatures come to a grisly head. Cast: Steve Girard


Welcome – Director: Rachel Ruizhen Ho

(USA) World Premiere

A beautiful boy emerges to find himself awash in a scene
that may or may not be welcoming. Cast: Julian Petschek, Masa Fox, Chelsey
Sullivan, Zane Johnson


White Hot Grid – Director: Jess Iglehart

(USA) World Premiere

A false article of 1980s futurism, rattled apart by multiple
generations of dubbing. Cast: Rachel Ho


This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , ,

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *