American Cinema Editors Nominations Go For ‘American Hustle,’ ’12 Years a Slave,’ ‘Captain Phillips,’ ‘Gravity’ and More

American Cinema Editors Nominations Go For 'American Hustle,' '12 Years a Slave,' 'Captain Phillips,' 'Gravity' and More

The nominees for the American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE) have arrived, with our TOH! predicted frontrunners “American Hustle,” “12 Years a Slave,” “Gravity” and “Captain Phillips” all landing nods. (Ron Howard’s high-octane “Rush,” which could still fare well with the Academy, didn’t earn a nomination from ACE.) Full list below.

ACE 2014 Nominations:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker
 
Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.
 
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
 
Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan
 
Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Comedy or Musical Best Edited Feature, continued:
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan
Baumgarten, A.C.E. 
August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.
 
Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes
 
Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
 
The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
 
Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.
 
Frozen
Jeff Draheim
 
Monsters University Greg Snyder
                 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
 
20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes
 
Blackfish
Eli Despres
 
Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
 
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald
                                                                 
American Winter
Aaron I. Butler
 
The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson
 
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
 
30 Rock: “Hogcock! / Last Lunch”
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
 
Arrested Development: “Flight of the Phoenix”
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson
 
The Office: “Finale”
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
 
Breaking Bad: “Buried”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo
 
Breaking Bad: “Felina”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
 
Breaking Bad: “Granite State”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb
 
Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
 
The Good Wife: “Hitting the Fan”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
 
Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”
Oral Norrie Ottey
 
Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.
 
House of Cards: “Chapter 1”
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
 
American Horror Story: Asylum: “The Name Game”
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.
 
Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard
 
Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.         
 
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden
 
Beyond Scared Straight: “The Return of Hustle Man”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne,
A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell
 
Deadliest Catch: “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”

Josh Earl, A.C.E. 
Alex Durham, Rob Butler

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *