You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Disney’s ‘Frozen’ Tops Annies with Five Awards, Including Best Feature

Disney's 'Frozen' Tops Annies with Five Awards, Including Best Feature

The Disney “Frozen” juggernaut continued Saturday night at the 41st Annie Awards, grabbing five trophies at UCLA’s Royce Hall, including best feature, directing (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee), music, production design, and voice acting kudos for Josh Gad’s Olaf snowman. The ASIFA-Hollywood honor should help seal the Oscar deal for the fifth highest-grossing animated feature in history ($350.7 million/$813.2 million and counting).

Fittingly, Disney’s ingenious Mickey Mouse hybrid short, “Get a Horse!,” also the Oscar frontrunner, took that category as well.

Meanwhile, DreamWorks’ successful prehistoric family road trip, “The Croods,” earned three craft Annies: animated effects, character animation, and character design.

Pixar’s “Monsters University,” which didn’t make the Oscar cut, took the Annies for storyboarding and editorial.

“The Wind Rises,” the supposed swan song for Hayao Miyazaki, won the writing award for Studio Ghibli’s animation master.

Guillermo del Toro’s “Pacific Rim,” which didn’t make the VFX Oscar cut, grabbed animated effects for ILM, and Peter Jackson’s “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” was honored for Gollum’s character animation by Weta Digital.

Winsor McCay Lifetime Achievement Awards went to DreamWorks Animation co-founder Steven Spielberg, who conveyed his passion for the medium in a video message and recalled paying homage to McCay’s 100-year-old Gertie the dinosaur in “Jurassic Park”); stop-motion animator Phil Tippett, who’s re-teaming with ILM on the upcoming “Jurassic World,” and proclaimed the importance of being subversive; and anime wonder Katsuhiro Otomo (“Akira”), who humbly said it was time he watched his own work.

The June Foray Award was presented to legendary Disney costume designer Alice Davis; and the Ub Iwerks Award went to stop-motion software Dragonframe. A Special Achievement award was given to the CTN Expo, and the Certificate of Merit went to the documentary “I Know That Voice.”

Hosted by the wry Patrick Warburton (“Mr. Peabody & Sherman”), here’s a complete list of winners:


Production Categories

Best Animated Feature

“Frozen” — Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Best Animated Special Production 

“Chipotle Scarecrow” — Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios 

Best Animated Short Subject

“Get A Horse!”– Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

“Despicable Me 2” — Cinemark- Universal Pictures 

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Disney Sofia the First” — Disney Television Animation 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

“Adventure Time” — Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Futurama” — 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

“The Last of Us” — Naughty Dog

Best Student Film

“Wedding Cake” — Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg – Viola Baier, Iris Frisch 

Individual Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer — “The Croods” — DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production 

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel — “Pacific Rim”– Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Kureha Yokoo — “Toy Story of Terror!” — Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Jakob Jensen — “The Croods” — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production 

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo — “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Gollum) — Weta Digital 

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Paul Rudish — “Disney Mickey Mouse” — Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore — The Croods” — DreamWorks Animation 

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angus MacLane — Toy Story of Terror!”– Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – “Frozen” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis — “Disney Mickey Mouse” — Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck — “Frozen” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart — “The Legend of Korra” — Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley — “Frozen” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Daniel Chong — “Toy Story of Terror!” — Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Dean Kelly — “Monsters University” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King — “Adventure Time” — Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf — “Frozen” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Lewis Morton — “Futurama” — 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Hayao Miyazaki — “The Wind Rises” — Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production 

Illya Owens — “Disney Mickey Mouse” — Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom — “Monsters University” — Pixar Animation Studios

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *