You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

“Frozen” Wins The Annie – Complete List of Annie Award Winners

"Frozen" Wins The Annie - Complete List of Annie Award Winners

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, has announced the 2013 winners of its Annie Awards  tonight at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

The winner for Best Animated Feature was Disney’s Frozen

Adventure Time and Futurama won for Best Television series. 

The complete list of winners is below:

 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Annie Award for Best Animated
Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow- Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast
Commercial

Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures 

Best General Audience Animated
TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Disney Sofia the First –  Disney Television Animation 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For
Children’s Audience

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated
TV/Broadcast Production

Futurama –  20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

The Last of Us – Naughty Dog 

Best Student Film

Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg – Viola Baier, Iris Frisch

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an
Animated Production

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks
Animation

Animated Effects in a Live
Action Production

Michael Balog, Ryan
Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
- Industrial Light & Magic 

Character Animation in an
Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Kureha Yokoo – ‘Toy Story OF TERROR!’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an
Animated Feature Production

Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation 

Character Animation in a Live
Action Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino
Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital 

Character Design in an
Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney
Television Animation 

Character Design in an
Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
- DreamWorks
Animation

Directing in an Animated
TV/Broadcast Production

Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation
Studios 

Directing in an Animated
Feature Production

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Music in an Animated
TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis
– Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney
Television Animation 

Music in an Animated Feature
Production

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Production Design in an
Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung,
William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon
Animation Studio 

Production Design in an
Animated Feature Production

Michael Giaimo,
Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt
Disney Animation Studios 

Storyboarding in an Animated
TV/Broadcast Production

Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios 

Storyboarding in an Animated
Feature Production

Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios 

Voice Acting in an Animated
TV/Broadcast Production

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated
Feature Production

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone
Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios 

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens – Disney Mickey
Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson,
Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation
Studios 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven
Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray – Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks – Dragonframe

Special Achievement – Creative Talent Network (CTN)
Animation eXpo

Certificate of
Merit
– “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

This Article is related to: Awards


Comments

Greg Ehrbar

Congratulations to everyone…but special heartfelt thanks to ASIFA Hollywood for presenting such a beautiful image of Annette Funicello at the beginning of the memorial segment.

Aoife

This layout is sssooo confusing!!! But happy to see legend of korra won something!!! ^_^

Alan Woollcombe

Jerry, not that I follow these things but is this the first year no Pixar film has won an award?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *