You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Here Is the Complete Lineup for the 40th Seattle International Film Festival

Here Is the Complete Lineup for the 40th Seattle International Film Festival

The Seattle International Film Festival, the largest fest in
the U.S., has unveiled its complete lineup of films and events for its 40th annual
edition, running May 15 through June 8.

This year, SIFF will
screen 440 films: 198 features (plus 4 secret films), 60 documentaries, 14
archival films, and 168 shorts, representing 83 countries. The films include 44
World premieres (20 features, 24 shorts), 30 North American premieres (22
features, 8 shorts), and 14 US premieres (8 features, 6 shorts); the Shorts Competition section has yet to be announced.

The festival opens with Hendrix biopic “JIMI: All Is By My
Side,” starring Outkast’s André Benjamin and written and directed by “12 Years a Slave” Oscar-winning
screenwriter John Ridley; and closes with Charlie McDowell’s twisted sci-fi romantic
dramedy “The One I Love,” starring Elisabeth Moss and Mark Duplass as a couple who get a strange form of marriage therapy when they spend a weekend together at a vacation home.

Check out the entire program lineup, below, from the festival’s official program notes:

GALAS

Opening Night Gala

JIMI: All Is By My Side

Director, writer and executive producer John Ridley
scheduled to attend

Novelist and Oscar®-winner John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
tracks Jimi Hendrix (Outkast’s André “3000” Benjamin) over the course
of two years in mid-1960s London and his relationship with Vogue model Linda
Keith, taking him from talented guitarist to irrefutable legend. (d: John
Ridley c: André Benjamin, Hayley Atwell, Imogen Poots, Ruth Negga, Adrian
Lester, United Kingdom/Ireland 2013, 118 min) Please click here for full press
release.

Centerpiece Gala

Boyhood

Director Richard Linklater scheduled to attend

Richard Linklater (Slacker, Before Sunrise trilogy) makes a
triumphant return to his independent roots with this dazzling micro-epic, shot
over the course of 12 years, that tracks the evolution of a single American
family through the eyes of young Mason. (d: Richard Linklater c: Patricia
Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, Lorelei Linklater, USA 2014, 164 min)

 

Closing Night Gala

The One I Love

Actors Elisabeth Moss and Mark Duplass and director Charlie
McDowell scheduled to attend

On the recommendation of their therapist, a married couple
spends a weekend away at a vacation home, where their romantic rekindling takes
a turn for the surreal. This sophisticated blend of relationship drama and
“Twilight Zone” twists features outstanding performances from Mark
Duplass (Safety Not Guaranteed) and Elisabeth Moss (“Mad Men”). (d:
Charlie McDowell c: Elisabeth Moss, Mark Duplass, Ted Danson, USA 2014, 91 min)

FEATURE FILM PREMIERES

 

World (20)

 

4 Minute Mile (d: Charles-Olivier Michaud c: Kelly Blatz,
Richard Jenkins, Kim Basinger, Cam Gigandet, Analeigh Tipton, USA 2014, 96 min)

 

Another (d: Jason Bognacki c: Paulie Rojas, Nancy Wolfe,
Maria Olsen, Michael St. Michaels, David Landry, Lillian Pennypacker, USA 2014,
80 min)

 

Awake: the Life of Yogananda (d: Paola di Florio, Lisa
Leeman, USA 2014, 84 min)

 

Beautiful Noise (d: Eric Green f: Trent Reznor, Billy
Corgan, Robert Smith, Wayne Coyne, USA 2014, 87 min)

 

Bound: Africans versus African Americans (d: Peres Owino,
USA 2014, 90 min)

 

Desert Cathedral (d: Travis Gutiérrez Senger c: Lee
Tergesen, Chaske Spencer, Petra Wright, Tony Doupe, Russell Hodgkinson, Aron
Michael Thompson, USA 2014, 90 min)

 

Helicopter Mom(d: Salomé Breziner c: Nia Vardalos, Jason
Dolley, Mark Boone Junior, Scott Shilstone, Skyler Samuels, USA 2014, 100 min)

 

Lady Be Good: Instrumental Women In Jazz (d: Kay D. Ray
Narrated by: Patrice Rushen, USA 2014, 80 min)

 

Layover(d: Joshua Caldwell c: Nathalie Fay, Karl E. Landler,
Bella Dayne, Hal Ozsan, USA 2014, 83 min)

 

Leading Lady (d: Henk Pretorius c: Gil Bellows, Katie
McGrath, Brumilda van Rensburg, Bok van Blerk, Eduan van Jaarsveldt, South
Africa 2014, 96 min)

 

My Last Year With the Nuns (d: Bret Fetzer c: Matt Smith,
USA 2014, 77 min)

 

Obama Mama (d: Vivian Norris, USA/Poland/France 2014, 83
min)

 

Oil & Water (d: Laurel Spellman Smith, Francine
Strickwerda, USA 2014, 78 min)

 

Razing the Bar (d: Ryan Worsley f: Brian Foss, Joetta
Velasquez, Bill Bullock, Chris Chambers, Jake Stratton, Rachel Ratner, USA
2014, 83 min)

 

Red Knot (d: Scott Cohen c: Vincent Kartheiser, Olivia
Thirlby, Billy Campbell, Lisa Harrow, Roger Payne, USA/Argentina/Antarctica
2014, 82 min)

 

Sam & Amira (d: Sean Mullin c: Martin Starr, Dina
Shihabi, Paul Wesley, Laith Nakli, David Rasche, USA 2014, 92 min)

 

Shake the Dust (d: Adam Sjöberg, USA 2014, 108 min)

 

Song of the New Earth (d: Ward Serrill f: Tom Kenyon, USA
2014, 89 min)

 

Strictly Sacred: The Story of Girl Trouble (d: Isaac Olsen
f: Kurt Kendall, Bill Henderson, Bon Henderson, Dale Phillips, Neko Case, USA
2014, 95 min)

 

You Must Be Joking (d: Jake Wilson c: Sas Goldberg, Jake
Wilson, Margaret Colin, Hannibal Buress, James Wolk, USA 2014, 91 min)

 

North American (22)

 

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and
Disappeared (d: Felix Herngren c: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, Mia
Skäringer, Alan Ford, David Wiberg, Sweden 2013, 114 min)

 

40 Days of Silence (d: Saodat Ismailova c: Rukhshona
Sattarova, Barohat Shukurova, Saodat Rahimova, Farida Olimova,
Uzbekistan/Tajikistan/Netherlands/Germany/France 2014, 88 min)

 

The Airstrip – Decampment of Modernism, Part III (d: Heinz
Emigholz, Germany 2014, 108 min)

 

#ChicagoGirl – The Social Network Takes on a Dictator (d:
Joe Piscatella, USA/Syria 2013, 74 min)

 

Fasten Your Seatbelts (d: Ferzan Ozpetek c: Kasia Smutniak,
Francesco Arca, Filippo Scicchitano, Francesco Scianna, Carolina Crescentini,
Italy 2014, 110 min)

 

Four Corners (d: Ian Gabriel c: Brendon Daniels, Irshaad
Ally, Jezriel Skei, Lindiwe Matshikiza, Abduragman Adams, South Africa 2014,
119 min)

 

Free Range: Ballad on Approving of the World (d: Veiko
Ounpuu c: Lauri Lagle, Jaanika Arum, Laura Peteson, Denis Lavant, Peeter
Volkonski, Estonia 2014, 104 min)

 

Garden Lovers (d: Virpi Suutari, Finland 2014, 72 min)

 

Gold (d: Niall Heery c: James Nesbitt, David Wilmot, Kerry
Condon, Maisie Williams, Ireland 2014, 90 min)

 

Hard to Be a God (d: Aleksei German c: Leonid Yarmolnik,
Aleksandr Chutko, Yuriy Tsurilo, Evgeniy Gerchakov, Russia 2013, 170 min)

 

Healing (d: Craig Monahan c: Hugo Weaving, Don Hany, Xavier
Samuel, Jane Menelaus, Laura Brent, Australia 2014, 119 min)

 

La Mia Classe (d: Daniele Gaglianone c: Valerio Mastandrea,
Bassirou Ballde, Mamon Bhuiyan, Gregorio Cabral, Jessica Canahuire Laura, Italy
2013, 93 min)

 

Land of Storms (d: Àdám Császi c: András Sütő, Ádám Varga,
Sebastian Urzendowsky, Enikő Börcsök, Ottó Lajos Horváth, Hungary/Germany 2014,
105 min)

 

Leninland (d: Askold Kurov, Russia/Germany/Netherlands 2013,
52 min)

 

Macondo (d: Sudabeh Mortezai c: Ramasan Minkailov, Aslan
Elbiev, Kheda Gazieva, Rosa Minkailova, Iman Nasuhanova, Austria 2014, 98 min)

 

The Midnight After (d: Fruit Chan c: Wong You-nam, Simon
Yam, Kara Hui, Janice Man, Suet Lam, Hong Kong/China 2014, 124 min)

 

Pierrot Lunaire (d: Bruce LaBruce c: Susanne Sachsse,
Paulina Bachmann, Germany/Canada 2014, 51 min)

 

Shame (d: Yusup Razykov c: Maria Semenova, Elena
Korobeynikova, Helga Filipova, Seseg Hapsasova, Russia 2013, 90 min)

 

The Sunfish (d: Søren Balle c: Henrik Birch, Susanne Storm,
Lars Topp Thomsen, Jacob Hauberg Lohmann, Mikkel Vadsholt, Denmark 2014, 100
min)

 

Time Lapse (d: Bradley King c: Danielle Panabaker, Matt
O’Leary, George Finn, Amin Joseph, Jason Spisak, USA 2014, 103 min)

 

The Turning (d: Marieka Walsh, Warwick Thornton, Jub Clerc,
Robert Connolly, Anthony Lucas, Rhys Graham, Ashlee Page, Tony Ayres, Claire
McCarthy, Stephen Page, Shaun Gladwell, Mia Wasikowska, Simon Stone, David
Wenham, Jonathan auf der Heide, Justin Kurzel, Yaron Lifschitz, Ian Meadows c:
Rose Byrne, Hugo Weaving, Cate Blanchett, Miranda Otto, Richard Roxburgh,
Australia 2013, 180 min)

 

Two Raging Grannies (d: Håvard Bustnes, Norway/Denmark/Italy
2014, 78 min)

US (8)

 

Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus (d:
Madeleine Sackler, United Kingdom/USA/Belarus 2013, 76 min)

 

Fly Colt Fly: The Legend of The Barefoot Bandit (d: Adam
Gray, Andrew Gray, Canada 2013, 82 min)

 

From Neurons to Nirvana: The Great Medicines (d: Oliver
Hockenhull, Canada/United Kingdom 2013, 108 min)

 

Futuro Beach (d: Karim Aïnouz c: Wagner Moura, Clemens
Schick, Jesuita Barbosa, Brazil/Germany 2014, 106 min)

 

Land of the Bears 3D (d: Guillaume Vincent Narrated by:
Marion Cotillard, France 2014, 90 min)

 

A Masque of Madness (d: Norbert Pfaffenbichler c: Boris
Karloff, Austria 2013, 80 min)

 

Rhymes for Young Ghouls (d: Jeff Barnaby c: Kawennáhere
Devery Jacobs, Glen Gould, Brandon Oakes, Mark Antony Krupa, Roseanne
Supernault, Canada (Québec) 2013, 85 min)

 

West (d: Christian Schwochow c: Jördis Triebel, Tristan
Göbel, Alexander Scheer, Jacky Ido, Germany 2013, 98 min)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

 

The Fault In Our Stars

Playing as part of the Laura Dern Tribute Presentation

 

Oblivion may be inevitable, but love is more than a shout
into the void for Hazel and Gus, in this twinkling adaptation of the bestselling
John Green novel. (d: Josh Boone c: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Laura Dern,
Sam Trammell, Mike Birbiglia, Willem Dafoe, USA 2014, 107 min)

 

Keep On Keepin’ On

Playing as part of the Quincy Jones Lifetime Achievement
Award Presentation

The Justin Kauflin Trio will perform at the Triple Door on
June 5 – with introduction by Quincy Jones

 

This tribute to jazz legend Clark Terry, who taught Quincy
Jones and Miles Davis, shows his passionate commitment to mentorship. Now in
his 90s, Terry helps blind pianist Justin Kauflin (today a prodigious working
artist) realize his dream. (d: Alan Hicks f: Clark Terry, Justin Kauflin,
Quincy Jones, Gwen Terry, Herbie Hancock, USA 2014, 84 min)

 

How To Train Your Dragon 2

Five years after the events that brought awkward Viking teen
Hiccup and injured dragon Toothless together, the two inseparable friends must
fight for the peace and safety of their land when they encounter the mysterious
Dragon Rider and a new army of dragons. (d: Dean DeBlois v: Cate Blanchett,
Kristen Wiig, Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, America Ferrera, Jonah Hill, USA
2014, 105 min)

COMPETITIONS

 

New Directors Competition

Festival programmers select 12 films remarkable for their
original concept, striking style and overall excellence. To be eligible, films
must be a director’s first or second feature and without U.S. distribution at
the time of their selection. Winners receive a $2,500 cash prize.

 

2014 Entries:

10,000KM (d: Carlos Marques-Marcet, Spain/USA 2014)

40 Days of Silence (d: Saodat Ismailova,
Uzbekistan/Tajikistan/Netherlands/Germany/

France 2014, North American Premiere)

B For Boy (d: Chika Anadu, Nigeria 2013)

Eastern Boys (d: Robin Campillo, France 2013)

History of Fear (d: Benjamín Naishtat,
Argentina/Uruguay/France/Germany 2013)

Life Feels Good (d: Maciej Pieprzyca, Poland 2013)

Macondo (d: Sudabeh Mortezai, Austria 2014, North American
Premiere)

Me, Myself and Mum (d: Guillaume Gallienne,
Belgium/France/Spain 2013)

Remote Control (d: Byamba Sakhya, Mongolia/Germany/USA 2013)

Rhymes for Young Ghouls (d: Jeff Barnaby, Canada (Québec)
2013, US Premiere)

Standing Aside, Watching (d: Yorgos Servetas, Greece 2013)

Viktoria (d: Maya Vitkova, Bulgaria/Romania 2014)

 

New American Cinema Competition

Festival programmers select 12 films without U.S.
distribution that are sure to delight audiences looking to explore the exciting
vanguard of New American Cinema and compete for the FIPRESCI Award for Best New
American Film. Jury is comprised of 3 members from the International Federation
of Film Critics.

 

2014 Entries:

Alex of Venice (d: Chris Messina, USA 2014)

Another (d: Jason Bognacki, USA 2014, World Premiere)

Five Star (d: Keith Miller, USA 2014)

Kinderwald (d: Lise Raven, USA 2013)

Layover (d: Joshua Caldwell, USA 2014, World Premiere)

Little Accidents (d: Sara Colangelo, USA 2014)

Medeas (d: Andrea Pallaoro, USA/Italy/Mexico 2013)

Red Knot (d: Scott Cohen, USA/Argentina/Antarctica 2014,
World Premiere)

Sam & Amira (d: Sean Mullin, USA 2014, World Premiere)

The Sleepwalker (d: Mona Fastvold, USA/Norway 2014)

Time Lapse (d: Bradley King, USA 2014, North American
Premiere)

X/Y (d: Ryan Piers Williams, USA 2014)

 

Documentary Competition

Unscripted and uncut, the world is a resource of unexpected,
informative, and altogether exciting storytelling. Documentary filmmakers have,
for years, brought these untold stories to life and introduced us to a vast
number of fascinating topics we may have never known existed-let alone known
were so fascinating. Winners receive a $2,500 cash prize.

 

2014 Entries:

Ballet 422 (d: Jody Lee Lipes, USA 2014)

#ChicagoGirl – The Social Network Takes on a Dictator (d:
Joe Piscatella, USA/Syria 2013, North American Premiere)

Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus (d:
Madeleine Sackler, United Kingdom/USA/Belarus 2013, US Premiere)

Dior and I (d: Frédéric Tcheng, France 2014, 89 min)

Garden Lovers (d: Virpi Suutari, Finland 2014, US Premiere)

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story (d: Dave LaMattina,
USA 2014)

Leninland (d: Askold Kurov, Russia/Germany/Netherlands 2013,
North American Premiere)

Marmato (d: Mark Grieco, Colombia/USA 2014)

Obama Mama (d: Vivian Norris, USA/Poland/France 2014, World
Premiere)

Shake the Dust (d: Adam Sjöberg, USA 2014, World Premiere)

Song of the New Earth (d: Ward Serrill, USA 2014, World
Premiere)

Two Raging Grannies (d: Håvard Bustnes, Norway/Denmark/Italy
2014,

North American Premiere)


TRIBUTE GUESTS

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Quincy Jones

Featuring Keep on Keepin’ On, The Pawnbroker, and An Evening
with the Justin Kauflin Trio

 

Our lives have been touched by the work of Seattle native
Quincy Jones in countless ways-from his work on seminal albums like
“Sinatra at the Sands,” “Miles & Quincy Live at
Montreux,” and Michael Jackson’s “Thriller,” to his 33 film
scores including Sidney Lumet’s The Pawnbroker and Steven Spielberg’s The Color
Purple, which he also co-produced, to his TV production, music management, and
humanitarian work in the world and in the arts.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTING AWARDS

Laura Dern

Featuring The Fault in Our Stars and Wild at Heart

 

Coming from a family of major cinematic talent, Laura Dern
has gone from girl next door (Blue Velvet) to paleontologist (Jurassic Park),
from love-crazed bad girl (Wild at Heart) to woman reinvented (HBO’s
“Enlightened”), and everywhere in between. An award-winning actress,
producer, director, and activist, Dern’s unique blend of candor and magnetism,
as well as her penchant for gutsy roles, has brought her to the forefront of
American cinema and television.

 

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Featuring Half of a Yellow Sun, short Columbite Tantalite,
and late-night screening of Serenity.

 

From his first film role in Steven Spielberg’s Amistad at
the age of 19 and his colorful performance in Kinky Boots to his extraordinary
Oscar®-nominated portrayal of Solomon Northup in Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a
Slave, Chiwetel Ejiofor has infused his roles with an exquisite brand of
introspective, quiet intensity. His performances are elegant and impassioned,
stoic and strong, and infinitely memorable – a master of the craft.

SATURDAY FILMS & PARTIES

 

Dior and I

Party at PNK at Pacific Place

Director Frédéric Tcheng scheduled to attend

 

J’adore Dior! This elegant glimpse into artistic director
Raf Simons’ entry into the House of Christian Dior, and into the creation of
his first haute couture collection, sparkles as an homage to the iconic
house.  (d: Frédéric Tcheng f: Raf
Simons, Anna Wintour, Sidney Toledano, Pieter Mulier, France 2014, 89 min)

 

I Origins

Party at Kaspar’s

 

An existential, metaphysical science fiction drama about a
molecular biologist studying human eye evolution, his first-year lab partner,
and his mysterious, free-spirited lover. A bold followup to the stunning 2012
film Another Earth. (d: Mike Cahill c: Michael Pitt, Brit Marling, Astrid
Bergès-Frisbey, Steven Yeun, Archie Panjabi, USA 2014, 113 min)

 

They Came Together

Industry Party at W Hotel Seattle

Director David Wain scheduled to attend

 

Comedy titans Paul Rudd and Amy Poehler lampoon rom-com
conventions in this snappy sendup of boy-meets-girl, also starring New York
City. Overly sincere and saccharine clichés are spoofed with gut-busting gags
and irreverent laughs. (d: David Wain c: Paul Rudd, Amy Poehler, Michael
Shannon, Cobie Smulders, Melanie Lynskey, Christopher Meloni, Bill Hader, Ellie
Kemper, Ed Helms, USA 2014, 83 min)

FACE THE MUSIC

 

Seattle is a music-obsessed city, so it’s only fitting that
the Festival features films that showcase the many ways in which music affects
our lives, ranging from biopics and documentaries to concert films and live
events. This year’s Live Performance Event features Keep on Keepin’ On subject
and Quincy Jones-signed artist Justin Kauflin live with his trio at the Triple
Door.

 

20,000 Days on Earth (d: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard f: Nick
Cave, United Kingdom 2014, 95 min)

 

Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory (d: Michael
Rossato-Bennett, USA 2014, 74 min)

 

Beautiful Noise (d: Eric Green f: Trent Reznor, Billy
Corgan, Robert Smith, Wayne Coyne, USA 2014, 87 min)

 

Big in Japan (d: John Jeffcoat c: David Drury, Philip A.
Peterson, Sean Lowry, Alex Vincent, Adam Powers, USA/Japan 2014, 100 min)

 

Electro Chaabi (d: Hind Meddeb, Egypt/France 2013, 77 min)

 

Finding Fela (d: Alex Gibney, USA 2014, 120 min)

 

God Help the Girl (d: Stuart Murdoch c: Emily Browning, Olly
Alexander, Hannah Murray, Cora Bissett, Pierre Boulanger, United Kingdom 2014,
111 min)

 

Keep On Keepin’ On (d: Alan Hicks f: Clark Terry, Justin
Kauflin, Quincy Jones, Gwen Terry, Herbie Hancock, USA 2014, 84 min)

 

Lady Be Good: Instrumental Women In Jazz (d: Kay D. Ray
Narrated by: Patrice Rushen, USA 2014, 80 min)

 

Razing the Bar (d: Ryan Worsley f: Brian Foss, Joetta
Velasquez, Bill Bullock, Chris Chambers, Jake Stratton, Rachel Ratner, USA
2014, 83 min)

 

Song of the New Earth (d: Ward Serrill f: Tom Kenyon, USA
2014, 89 min)

 

Strictly Sacred: The Story of Girl Trouble (d: Isaac Olsen
f: Kurt Kendall, Bill Henderson, Bon Henderson, Dale Phillips, Neko Case, USA
2014, 95 min)

NORTHWEST CONNECTIONS

 

Seattleites see more films per capita than the residents of
any other American city. This year’s lineup of films with their roots in the
Pacific Northwest reveals a filmmaking region officially on the map. Every
year, SIFF honors the many ways in which the Puget Sound region contributes to
the world of cinema, whether it’s as an evocative location for outside
filmmakers or inspiration for local filmmakers on the rise.

 

4 Minute Mile (d: Charles-Olivier Michaud c: Kelly Blatz,
Richard Jenkins, Kim Basinger, Cam Gigandet, Analeigh Tipton, USA 2014, 96 min)

 

BFE (d: Shawn Telford c: Wally Dalton, Kelsey Packwood,
Aleksander Greenleaf, Ian Lerch, Abby Dylan, USA 2014, 98 min)

 

Big in Japan (d: John Jeffcoat c: David Drury, Philip A.
Peterson, Sean Lowry, Alex Vincent, Adam Powers, USA/Japan 2014, 100 min)

 

The Breach (d: Mark Titus Narrated by: Kate O’Toole, USA
2014, 85 min)

 

Burkholder (d: Taylor Guterson c: Bob Burkholder, Britton
Crosley, David VanderWal, Sean MacLean, James Molyball, USA 2014, 81 min)

 

DamNation (d: Ben Knight, Travis Rummel, USA 2014, 92 min)

 

Desert Cathedral (d: Travis Gutiérrez Senger c: Lee
Tergesen, Chaske Spencer, Petra Wright, Tony Doupe, Russell Hodgkinson, Aron
Michael Thompson, USA 2014, 90 min)

 

Fly Colt Fly: The Legend of The Barefoot Bandit (d: Adam
Gray, Andrew Gray, Canada 2013, 82 min)

 

Lucky Them (d: Megan Griffiths c: Toni Collette, Thomas
Haden Church, Oliver Platt,  Ahna
O’Reilly, USA 2013, 96 min)

 

My Last Year With the Nuns (d: Bret Fetzer c: Matt Smith,
USA 2014, 77 min)

 

Oil & Water (d: Laurel Spellman Smith, Francine
Strickwerda, USA 2014, 78 min)

 

Razing the Bar (d: Ryan Worsley f: Brian Foss, Joetta
Velasquez, Bill Bullock, Chris Chambers, Jake Stratton, Rachel Ratner, USA
2014, 83 min)

 

Sold (d: Jeffrey Brown c: Niyar Saikia, Gillian Anderson,
David Arquette, USA/India, Nepal, United Kingdom 2014, 97 min)

 

Song of the New Earth (d: Ward Serrill f: Tom Kenyon, USA
2014, 89 min)

 

Strictly Sacred: The Story of Girl Trouble (d: Isaac Olsen
f: Kurt Kendall, Bill Henderson, Bon Henderson, Dale Phillips, Neko Case, USA
2014, 95 min)

 

Two Raging Grannies (d: Håvard Bustnes, Norway/Denmark,
Italy 2014, 78 min)

AFRICAN PICTURES

 

Now in its second year, this program once again presents an
impressive and diverse selection of films from and about Africa. Supported by a
generous multi-year grant from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences,
African Pictures brings the best in cinema to audiences in Seattle and the
broader Northwest. Featured selections include indigenous films, films by
African filmmakers working outside the continent, and films on topics relating
to Africa’s changing contemporary political and social landscape.

 

African Metropolis (d: Marie Ka, Philippe Lacote, Ahmed
Ghoneimy, Vincent Moloi, Folsakin Iwajomo, Jim Chuchu, Kenya/Ivory
Coast/Egypt/Senegal/Nigeria/South Africa 2013, 92 min)

 

B For Boy (d: Chika Anadu c: Uche Nwadili, Nonso Odogwu,
Ngozi Amarikwa, Frances Okeke, Iheoma Opara, Nigeria 2013, 118 min)

 

Bound: Africans versus African Americans (d: Peres Owino,
USA 2014, 90 min)

 

Difret (d: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari c: Meron Getnet, Ethiopia 2014, 99 min)

 

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *