TIFF Adds Ethan Hawke, Robert Kenner Docs, Announces Masters, Midnight Madness and Vanguard Programs

TIFF Adds Ethan Hawke, Robert Kenner Docs, Announces Masters, Midnight Madness and Vanguard Programs

Following up on last week’s initial program announcementthe 2014 Toronto International Film Festival made more than 40 additions to its line-up today; announcing its first wave of in-competition documentaries, as well as revealing the individual rosters for the celebrated Masters, Midnight Madness and Vanguard programs.

So far this year’s documentary slate, which has not yet been revealed in full, includes “Food Inc.” director Robert Kenner’s new film about the climate-change, “Merchants of Doubt,” and “Seymour: An Introduction,” the Ethan Hawke-directed character study of the acclaimed pianist and teacher Seymour Bernstein.

Just a week shy of its theatrical release, Kevin Smith’s highly anticipated comedy-horror film “Tusk” will screen as part of the Midnight Madness program. Smith, along with co-stars Haley Joel Osment and Genesis Rodriguez, made the rounds at Comic-Con this past weekend.

“A Trip to Italy” director Michael Winterbottom will be bringing his latest film to screen in the Masters program. “The Face of an Angel,” which stars Kate Beckinsale and Daniel Brühl, is a psychological thriller based on the Amanda Knox case.

For the complete list of films that were announced by TIFF today, see below. To find out which films were previously announced, read our story from last week.

DOCUMENTARIES

Beats of the
Antonov

Hajooj Kuka (Sudan/South Africa)
World Premiere

I Am Here (Wo
Jiu Shi Wo
)
Lixin Fan (China)
International Premiere

Iraqi Odyssey
Samir (Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/United Arab Emirates)
World Premiere

Merchants of
Doubt

Robert Kenner (USA)
Canadian Premiere

National Diploma
(Examen d’Etat)
Dieudo Hamadi (France/Congo)
North American Premiere

National Gallery
Frederick Wiseman (France/USA)
North American Premiere

Natural
Resistance

Jonathan Nossiter (Italy/France)
North American Premiere

Red Army
Gabe Polsky (USA/Russia)
Canadian Premiere

Seymour: An
Introduction

Ethan Hawke (USA)
International Premiere

Silvered Water,
Syria Self-Portrait
(Ma’a al Fidda)
Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan (Syria/France)
North American Premiere

Sunshine
Superman

Marah Strauch (USA/Norway/United Kingdom)
World Premiere 

Tales of the
Grim Sleeper

Nick Broomfield (USA/United Kingdom)
World Premiere

The Look of
Silence
(Senyap)
Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Indonesia/Norway/Finland/United
Kingdom)
Canadian Premiere 

This Is My Land
Tamara Erde (France)
World Premiere

The Yes Men Are
Revolting

Laura Nix and the Yes Men (USA)
World Premiere

Previously Announced
Roger & Me
Michael Moore, USA

MASTERS

1001 Grams
Bent Hamer (Norway/Germany/France)
World Premiere 

A Pigeon Sat on
a Branch Reflecting on Existence
(En duva satt på en gren och
funderade på tillvaron
)
Roy Andersson (Sweden/Norway/France/Germany)
North American Premiere

The Face of an
Angel

Michael Winterbottom (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

The Golden Era (Huang
jin shi dai
)
Ann Hui (China/Hong Kong)
North American Premiere 

Goodbye to
Language 3D
(Adieu au langage 3D)
Jean-Luc Godard (France)
North American Premiere

Hill of Freedom (Ja-yu-ui
eon-deok
)
Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)
North American Premiere

Leviathan
Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Canadian Premiere

Revivre (Hwajang)
Im Kwon-taek (South Korea)
North American Premiere

Timbuktu
Abderrahmane Sissako (France/Mauritania/Mali)
North American Premiere

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

[REC] 4:
Apocalypse

Jaume Balagueró (Spain)
World Premiere 

Big Game
Jalmari Heleander (Finland/United Kingdom/Germany)
World
Premiere

Cub
Jonas Govaerts (Belgium)
World Premiere

Electric
Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films

Mark Hartley (Australia)
International Premiere

It Follows
David Robert Mitchell (USA)
North American Premiere

The Guest
Adam Wingard (USA)
Canadian Premiere 

Midnight Madness Opening Night Film
Tokyo Tribe
Sion Sono (Japan)
International Premiere

Tusk
Kevin Smith (USA)
World Premiere

What We Do in
the Shadows

Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement (New Zealand/USA)
Canadian Premiere 

VANGUARD

Alleluia
Fabrice Du Welz (France/Belgium)
North American Premiere

The Duke of
Burgundy

Peter Strickland (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

Goodnight Mommy (Ich
seh, Ich seh
)
Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala (Austria)
North American Premiere

Hyena
Gerard Johnson (United Kingdom)
International Premiere

Luna
Dave McKean (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

Over Your Dead
Body

Takashi Miike (Japan)
International Premiere

Shrew’s Nest (Musarañas)
Juanfer Andrés and Esteban Roel (Spain)
World Premiere

Spring
Justin Benson/Aaron Moorhead (USA)
World Premiere

They Have
Escaped

JP Valkeapää (Finland)
North American Premiere

Waste Land
Pieter Van Hees (Belgium)
World Premiere

The World of
Kanako
(Kawaki)
Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)
International Premiere

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *