You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

New York Film Festival’s Projections Lineup Promises 3 Days of Experimental Film

New York Film Festival's Projections Lineup Promises 3 Days of Experimental Film

The Film Society of Lincoln Center has pulled back the curtain on the New York Film Festival’s Projections lineup, a slate of experimental films unspooling October 3-5. In all, we will see 13 international programs, with 63 film and video works. Curators are tastemakers Dennis Lim, Aily Nash and Gavin Smith.

Projections brings together short, medium and feature-length works from groundbreaking filmmakers and artists, with an eye on innovative storytelling, the avant-garde, documentary hybrid and contemporary art, among other genres.

Highlights include new works from NYFF vets Kevin Jerome Everson (“Fe26,” “Sound That,” and “Sugarcoated Arsenic”), Ben Rivers (“Things”), Ben Russell (“Atlantis”),
Sylvia Schedelbauer (“Sea of Vapors”),
and Deborah Stratman (“Second Sighted”).
Jacqueline Goss returns to the festival with world premiere “The Measures,” which explores the metric system’s origins via 18th-century astronomy.

Feature-length works in this year’s selection
include Phillip Warnell‘s “Ming of Harlem:
Twenty One Storeys in the Air,” and Eric
Baudelaire
‘s “Letters to Max.” Contemporary visual artists are, meanwhile, making their first appearances at NYFF this year, including
the 2014 Turner Prize–winning Laure Prouvost, artist and theorist Hito Steyerl and Victoria Fu, featured in this year’s Whitney
Biennial.

Additional announcements forthcoming. Full Projections lineup after the jump:

Program 1

October 3, 3pm

Old Growth Ryan Marino, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m

Babash Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae, USA/Austria/Iran, 2014, DCP, 9m

Wayward
Fronds 
Fern
Silva, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

Theoretical
Architectures 
Josh
Gibson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m       

Canopy Ken
Jacobs, USA, 2014, DCP, 5m

Under the
Heat Lamp an Opening 
Zachary
Epcar, USA, 2014, DCP, 10m

Against
Landscape 
Joshua
Gen Solondz, USA, 2013, HDCAM, 4m

Night Noon Shambhavi Kaul, Mexico/USA, 2014, HDCAM, 11m 

Program 2

October
3, 5pm

Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air Phillip Warnell, UK/Belgium/USA, 2014, DCP, 71m 

Program 3

October
3, 7:15pm

Berlin
oder ein Traum mit Sahne (Berlin or a Dream with Cream) 
Marcel
Broodthaers, Germany, 1974, 35mm, 10m

Mr. Teste et La Lune Marcel Broodthaers, Belgium, 1970-1974, 35mm, 4m

Things Ben Rivers, UK, 2014, 16mm, 21m

Depositions Luke Fowler, UK, 2014, digital projection, 24m

a certain
worry 
Jonathan
Schwartz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m

The Dragon is the Frame Mary Helena Clark, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

Program 4

October
3, 9:15pm

Fe26 Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 7m

Sound That Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 12m

Second
Sighted 
Deborah
Stratman, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m

The
Measures 
Jacqueline Goss & Jenny Perlin, USA/France, 2014, DCP, 46m 

Program 5

October 4, 1pm

Sauerbruch Hutton Architects Harun Farocki, Germany, 2013, digital projection, 73m 

Program 6

October 4, 3pm

Color Neutral Jennifer Reeves, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m

Hat Trick Katherin McInnis, USA, 2014, DCP, 4m

Sleeping District Tinne
Zenner, Denmark/Russia, 2014, 16mm, 11m 

Zinoviev’s Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series Jim Finn, USA, 2014, digital projection, 22m 

Off-White
Tulips 
Aykan Safoğlu, Turkey/Germany, 2013, DCP, 24M 

End Reel Julie Murray, USA, 2014, DCP, 7m 

Picture
Particles 
Thorsten
Fleisch, Germany, 2014, DCP, 6m 

Program 7

October 4, 5:15pm

Under the Atmosphere Mike Stoltz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

The
Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees
Joana
Pimenta, USA/Portugal, 2014, DCP, 16m 

Shwebonta Meredith Lackey, USA, 2014, DCP, 13m

Atlantis Ben Russell, Greece/USA, 2014, DCP, 24m

Program 8

October 4, 7pm 

Letters to Max Eric Baudelaire, France, 2014, DCP, 103m 

Program 9

October 4, 9:45pm 

Sea of Vapors Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, DCP, 15m        

Red
Capriccio 
Blake
Williams, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 7m

Field
Notes 
Vashti
Harrison, USA, 2014, 16mm, 18m                   

Darkroom Billy
Roisz, Austria, 2014, DCP, 13m

Detour de
Force 
Rebecca
Baron, USA/Austria, 2014, DCP, 29m 

Program 10

October 5, 1:30pm

Blue
Loop, July 
Mike
Gibisser, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m 

The Hummingbird Wars Janie Geiser, USA, 2014, digital projection, 10m

Razzle Dazzle Jodie Mack, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m 

Blanket Statement #2: It’s All or Nothing Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 16mm, 4m

Light
Year 
Paul Clipson, USA, 2013, 16mm, 10m

Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 2014, digital projection, 2m

Ginza
Strip 
Richard
Tuohy, Australia/Japan, 2014, 16mm, 9m

Friday Mosque Azadeh Navai, USA, 2013, 16mm, 8m

2012 Takashi Makino, Japan, 2012, HDCAM, 30m 

Program 11

October 5, 4pm

The Occidental Hotel Lewis Klahr, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 26m

El Futuro Luis Lopez Carrasco, Spain, 2013, DCP, 67m 

Program 12

October 5, 6:30pm

Broken Tongue Mónica
Savirón, USA, 2013, DCP, 3m

Film Ismaïl
Bahri, France/Tunisia, 2012, digital projection, 10m

The Innocents Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 13m

Chapters 1, 2 & 3 ‘from the impossibility of one page being
like the other’ 
Oraib Toukan & Ala Younis, Jordan, 2014, DCP, 4m

Sugarcoated Arsenic Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2013, DCP, 20m

Adorno’s Grey Hito Steyerl, Germany, 2012, digital projection, 14m

O, Persecuted Basma Alsharif, UK/Palestine, 2014, digital projection, 14m 

Program 13

October 5, 8:30pm

How to Make Money Religiously Laure Prouvost, UK, 2014, DCP, 18m

Renaissance
Center/GM Tower 
Nicky
Hamlyn, Canada/UK, 2012, 16mm, 5m 

Sound of
My Soul 
Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland, 2014, digital projection, 13m 

Seven Signs that Mean Silence, Sara Magenheimer, USA, 2013, digital projection,
11m            

Horizon Stephanie Barber, USA, 2014, digital projection, 3m 

SONE S/S
2014: Chase ATM emitting blue smoke, Bank of America ATM emitting red smoke, TD
Bank ATM emitting green smoke /// Invisibility-cloaked hand gestures in
offshore financial center jungle 
Andrew Norman Wilson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 11m

Lorem ipsum 1 Victoria Fu, USA, 2013, DigiBeta, 13m

Pan Anton Ginzburg, USA, 2014, 16mm, 6m

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *