You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Papa Pope, Crazy Eyes and Egyptian Revolutionaries are Recognized by the Emmys

Papa Pope, Crazy Eyes and Egyptian Revolutionaries are Recognized by the Emmys

The Television Academy, on Saturday night, August 16, 2014, presented the 2014 Creative Arts Emmy Awards for
programs and individual achievements at the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.

This first ceremony of the 66th
Emmy Awards honored guest performers on television dramas and comedy series, as well as the artists and craftspeople behind the scenes.

Of special note for this blog (given its stated mission), Uzo Aduba won the Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her performance as the popular Netflix series “Orange is the New Black” character, “Crazy Eyes” (aka Suzanna Warren). Laverne Cox was also nominated in that category. 

Also of note, Joe Morton picked up the Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for his performance as Papa Pope (aka Rowan Pope) in the hit ABC drama series created by Shonda Rhimes, “Scandal.” Morton shared the above photo of himself with his trophy, via his Twitter page over the weekend.

Congrats Mr Morton, and thanks for sharing your appreciation with us.

Reg E. Cathey was also nominated in that category for his performance in “House of Cards.”

And finally, the Egyptian Revolution documentary “The Square,” directed by Jehane Noujaim, picked up multiple Emmys, in the Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming, Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming, and Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming categories – a coup for Netflix, who acquired and released the film, picking up a total of 7 trophies, including wins for “Orange is the New Black,” and “House of Cards.”

For the full list of artists and craftspeople who picked up awards on Saturday night, click here.

The rest of the 2014 Primetime Emmy trophies will be handed out on August 25, a week from today, when Seth Meyers hosts the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards. The ceremony will be broadcast live on NBC from the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles.

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows, via press release from the Emmys:

Program Individual Total
HBO 4 11 15
NBC 1 9 10
PBS 2 6 8
Fox 1 6 7
Netflix – 7 7
CBS 1 5 6
ABC 1 4 5
Discovery Channel 2 2 4
Disney Channel 1 3 4
FOX/NatGeo – 4 4
Showtime 1 3 4
Cartoon Network – 3 3
FX Networks – 3 3
Comedy Central – 2 2
Starz – 2 2
Adult Swim – 1 1
AMC – 1 1
CartoonNetwork.com – 1 1
CNN 1 – 1
comcast.com 1 – 1
ESPN 1 – 1
FunnyOrDie.com 1 – 1
justareflektor.com 1 – 1
Nat Geo WILD – 1 1
National Geographic Channel 1 – 1
pivot.tv 1 – 1
TNT 1 – 1

This year’s Creative Arts telecast partner is FXM; a two-hour edited version of the ceremony will air Sunday, August 24 at 8:00 PM ET/PT with an encore at 10:00 PM ET/PT on FXM. The program will be streamed in its entirety as part of the Backstage LIVE! show on Emmys.com at 12:00 PM PT/3:00 PM ET on Monday, August 25.

Emmys in 26 other categories will be presented at the 66th Emmy Awards telecast on Monday, August 25, 2014, 8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT, on NBC.

A complete list of all awards presented tonight is attached. The final page of the attached list includes a recap of all programs with multiple awards.

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES JENNIFER EUSTON, CSA, Casting Director NETFLIX Orange Is The New Black

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL RACHEL TENNER, CSA, Casting Director FX NETWORKS JACKIE LIND, CSA, Casting Director STEPHANIE GORIN, CSA, Casting Director Fargo

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES ALEXA L. FOGEL, CSA, Casting Director HBO CHRISTINE KROMER, CSA, Casting Director MEAGAN LEWIS, CSA, Casting Director True Detective

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING JOSH EARL, A.C.E., Supervising Editor DISCOVERY CHANNEL ROB BUTLER, A.C.E., Editor ART O’LEARY, Editor Deadliest Catch Careful What You Wish For

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING PEDRO KOS, Edited by NETFLIX CHRISTOPHER DE LA TORRE, Edited by MOHAMED EL MANASTERLY, Edited by The Square

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR SHORT-FORM SEGMENTS AND VARIETY SPECIALS (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award). ERIC DAVIES, Editor COMEDY CENTRAL The Daily Show With Jon Stewart McConnelling (Segment)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES JOE MORTON as Rowan ABC Scandal

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE YAN MILES, Editor PBS Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES PETER CHAKOS, Edited by CBS The Big Bang Theory The Cooper Extraction

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES SKIP MACDONALD, A.C.E., Edited by AMC Breaking Bad Felina

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES WILLIAM TURRO, Editor NETFLIX Orange Is The New Black Tit Punch

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY SERIES (SINGLE-CAMERA) (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer HBO PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator Game Of Thrones The Laws Of Gods And Men/The Mountain And The Viper

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A PERIOD SERIES, MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (SINGLE-CAMERA) (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). BILL GROOM, Production Designer HBO ADAM SCHER, Art Director CAROL SILVERMAN, Set Decorator Boardwalk Empire Erlkönig/The Old Ship Of Zion/Farewell Daddy Blues

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS) (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). RAY YAMAGATA, Production Designer SHOWTIME CHIKAKO SUZUKI, Art Director TIM STEPECK, Set Decorator House Of Lies Wreckage/Middlegame/Zhang

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). DEREK MCLANE, Production Designer ABC JOE CELLI, Art Director GLORIA LAMB, Art Director The Oscars

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM BOB’S BURGERS FOX Mazel Tina Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer Dan Fybel, Co-Executive Producer Rich Rinaldi, Co-Executive Producer Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer Mark McJimsey, Supervising Producer/ Animation Executive Producer Nora Smith, Supervising Producer Scott Jacobson, Producer Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer Janelle Momary-Neely, Animation Producer Holly Schlesinger, Writer Brian LoSchiavo, Director Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director Randy Ludensky, Animation Timing Supervisor

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE DISNEY CHANNEL ‘O Sole Minnie Paul Rudish, Executive Producer/Directed by/Written by Derek Dressler, Written by Clay Morrow, Written by Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Written by Aaron Springer, Written by Graham MacDonald, Animation Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award). NICK JENNINGS, Art Director CARTOON NETWORK Adventure Time Wizards Only, Fools

* * * * * * *

IAN WORREL, Art Director DISNEY CHANNEL Disney Gravity Falls Dreamscaperers

* * * * * * *

NARINA SOKOLOVA, Background Painter DISNEY CHANNEL Disney Mickey Mouse ‘O Sole Minnie

* * * * * * *

VALERIO VENTURA, Background Designer DISNEY CHANNEL Disney Mickey Mouse The Adorable Couple

* * * * * * *

SEAN SZELES, Storyboard Artist CARTOONNETWORK.COM Long Live The Royals

* * * * * * *

JASMIN LAI, Background Painter CARTOON NETWORK The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed

* * * * * * *

CAMERON BAITY, Animator ADULT SWIM Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise

* * * * * * *

DMITRY MALANITCHEV, Color Design Director FOX The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXIV

* * * * * * *

CHARLES RAGINS, Background Designer FOX The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXIV

* * * * * * *

NICK EDWARDS, Character Designer CARTOON NETWORK Uncle Grandpa Afraid of the Dark

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer FX NETWORKS ELIZABETH MACEY, Costume Supervisor KEN VAN DUYNE, Assistant Costume Designer American Horror Story: Coven Bitchcraft

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer HBO SHEENA WICHARY, Costume Supervisor ALEXANDER FORDHAM, Assistant Costume Designer NINA AYRES, Assistant Costume Designer Game Of Thrones The Lion And The Rose

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL (Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award). TOM BROECKER, Costume Designer NBC ERIC JUSTIAN, Costume Designer Saturday Night Live Host: Jimmy Fallon

* * * * * * *

MARINA TOYBINA, Costume Designer FOX GRAINNE O’SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor So You Think You Can Dance Episode 1008

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE MONTE C. HAUGHT, Department Head Hairstylist FX NETWORKS MICHELLE CEGLIA, Key Hairstylist YOLANDA MERCADEL, Hairstylist DAINA DAIGLE, Additional Hairstylist American Horror Story: Coven

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL BETTIE O. ROGERS, Department Head Hairstylist NBC JODI MANCUSO, Key Hairstylist INGA THRASHER, Hairstylist JENNIFER SERIO STAUFFER, Hairstylist CARA HANNAH SULLIVAN, Hairstylist JOE WHITMEYER, Hairstylist Saturday Night Live Host: Anna Kendrick

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES MAGI VAUGHAN, Department Head Hairstylist PBS ADAM JAMES PHILLIPS, Key Hairstylist Downton Abbey Episode 8

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES ALLISON JANNEY as Margaret Scully SHOWTIME Masters of Sex

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL DOUG SINCLAIR, Supervising Sound Editor PBS STUART MCCOWAN, Sound Editor JON JOYCE, Sound Editor PAUL MCFADDEN, Sound Editor WILLIAM EVERETT, Foley Editor SUE HARDING, Foley Artist Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA) CHRISTOPHER HARVENGT, Supervising Sound Editor FOX/NATGEO RICHARD S. STEELE, Sound Designer JEFF CARSON, Music Editor JASON TREGOE NEWMAN, Music Editor BOB COSTANZA, Sound Effects Editor LISA VARETAKIS, Dialogue / ADR Editor BILL BELL, Foley Supervisor / Sound Editor TIM CHILTON, Foley Artist JILL SANDERS, Foley Artist COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey Standing Up In The Milky Way

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES BENJAMIN COOK, Supervising Sound Editor STARZ IAIN EYRE, Sound Editor SUE CAHILL, Sound Editor JEFFREY A. PITTS, Sound Editor TIM TUCHRELLO, Sound Editor BRETT VOSS, Sound Editor MICHAEL BABER, Music Editor JEFFREY WILHOIT, Foley Artist JAMES “JIMMY” MORIANA, Foley Artist Black Sails I.

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC) ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO SHERRI BERMAN LAURENCE, Key Makeup Artist NICKY PATTISON, Makeup Artist LUANN CLAPS, Makeup Artist MIKE MEKASH, Makeup Artist CARLA WHITE, Personal Makeup Artist The Normal Heart

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC) FELICITY BOWRING, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO WENDY BELL, Key Makeup Artist ANN PALA, Makeup Artist KIM PERRODIN, Makeup Artist LINDA DOWDS, Personal Makeup Artist True Detective The Secret Fate Of All Life

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC) LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist NBC AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Additional Makeup Artist SARAH EGAN, Additional Makeup Artist DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Additional Makeup Artist MELANIE DEMITRI, Additional Makeup Artist Saturday Night Live Host: Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetic Designer Game Of Thrones The Children

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award). TOM HOLMES, Broadcast Production Mixer CBS ERIC JOHNSTON, Playback Mixer JOHN HARRIS, Broadcast Music Mixer ERIC SCHILLING, Broadcast Music Mixer MIKAEL STEWART, House Production Mixer RON REAVES, House Music Mixer TOM PESA, Stage Mixer MICHAEL PARKER, Stage Mixer PABLO MUNGUIA, Playback Mixer JOSH MORTON, Package Mixer BOB LAMASNEY, Sweetening Mixer The 56th Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING EDDIE KRAMER, Music Mixing PBS STEVE CROOK, Re-Recording Mixer American Masters Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin’

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR) LORENZO MILLAN, Production Mixer NETFLIX NATHAN NANCE, Re-Recording Mixer SCOTT R. LEWIS, Re-Recording Mixer House Of Cards Chapter 14

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award). JAN MCLAUGHLIN, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer SHOWTIME PETER WAGGONER, Re-Recording Mixer Nurse Jackie The Lady With The Lamp

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE BRUCE LITECKY, C.A.S., Production Mixer HBO ANDY KRIS, Re-Recording Mixer BLAKE LEYH, Music Mixer Treme Sunset On Louisianne GOVERNORS AWARD MARION DOUGHERTY

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION DON WAS, Music Director CBS The Beatles: The Night That Changed America

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) ALAN SILVESTRI, Music by FOX/NATGEO COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey Standing Up In The Milky Way

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC ALAN SILVESTRI, Theme by FOX/NATGEO COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN PATRICK CLAIR, Creative Director HBO RAOUL MARKS, Animator JENNIFER SOFIO HALL, Creative Producer True Detective

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) DAVID ARNOLD, Music by PBS MICHAEL PRICE, Music by Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS TOM KITT, Music by CBS LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA, Lyrics by 67th Annual Tony Awards Song Title: Bigger!

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director NBC ROBERT MULLER, Technical Director ROB BALTON, Camera JERRY CANCEL, Camera LESLIE HANKEY, Camera RAY HOOVER, Camera CHARLIE HUNTLEY, Camera ANDREW JANSEN, Camera JAY KULICK, Camera JEFF LATONERO, Camera PAT MINIETTA, Camera BRIAN PHRANER, Camera CLAUS STUHL WEISSENBURG, Camera MARK WHITMAN, Camera SUSAN NOLL, Video Control YONEET SOLANGE, Video Control The Sound Of Music Live!

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has 50% approval, no award). CHARLES CIUP, Technical Director ABC BERT ATKINSON, Camera LARRY HEIDER, Camera BETTINA LEVESQUE, Camera DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera MIKE MALONE, Camera ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera ROB PALMER, Camera HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera BRIAN REASON, Camera SETH SAINT VINCENT, Camera DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera EASTER XUA, Camera CHRIS GRAY, Video Control Dancing With The Stars Episode 1711A

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES SIMON MILES, Lighting Designer ABC SUZANNE SOTELO, Lighting Director MATTHEW COTTER, Lighting Director Dancing With The Stars Episode 1711A

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL AL GURDON, Lighting Designer NBC PETER CANNING, Lighting Director MICHAEL OWEN, Lighting Director ROSS WILLIAMS, Lighting Director Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES JIMMY FALLON, Host NBC Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor HBO JOERN GROSSHANS, Visual Effects Supervisor STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Coordinator ERIC CARNEY, Visual Effects Previs Lead SABRINA GERHARDT, Visual Effects Animation Producer MATTHEW ROULEAU, CG Supervisor THOMAS H. SCHELESNY, CG Sequence Supervisor ROBERT SIMON, Visual Effects Concept Designer Game Of Thrones The Children

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ERIK HENRY, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor STARZ PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor GEORGE MURPHY, Visual Effects Supervisor ANNEMARIE GRIGGS, Visual Effects Producer MITCH CLASPY, Visual Effects Coordinator JEREMY HATTINGH, Visual Effects On-set Lead DOUG HARDY, Special Effects Lead NICK HSIEH, Compositing Lead STEVE MESSING, Matte Artist Black Sails I.

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOVIE CORT L. HESSLER III, Stunt Coordinator NBC The Blacklist

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM NORMAN HOWELL, Stunt Coordinator FOX Brooklyn Nine-Nine

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE HARRY SHEARER as Kent Brockman, FOX Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers The Simpsons Four Regrettings And A Funeral

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). ONE LAST HUG: THREE DAYS AT GRIEF CAMP HBO Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer Greg DeHart, Produced by Paul Freedman, Produced by

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR JEREMY IRONS, Narrator NAT GEO WILD Game Of Lions

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL MISUNDERSTOOD Apple Park Pictures, Production Company TBWAMedia Arts Lab, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE NEVILLE KIDD, Director of Photography PBS Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM DISCOVERY CHANNEL Deadliest Catch Careful What You Wish For

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING JEHANE NOUJAIM, Director of Photography NETFLIX MUHAMMED HAMDY, Director of Photography AHMED HASSAN, Director of Photography CRESSIDA TREW, Director of Photography The Square

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES ADAM ARKAPAW, Director of Photography HBO True Detective Who Goes There

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES CHRISTIAN LA FOUNTAINE, Director of Photography CBS How I Met Your Mother Daisy

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING JEHANE NOUJAIM, Directed by NETFLIX The Square

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING ANN DRUYAN, WRITTEN BY FOX/NATGEO STEVEN SOTER, WRITTEN BY COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey Standing Up In The Milky Way EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING (Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or no award). LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM HBO Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer Sean Fine, Produced by Andrea Nix Fine, Produced by

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). JFK (AMERICAN EXPERIENCE) PBS Mark Samels, Executive Producer Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer Susan Bellows, Produced by

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). AMERICAN MASTERS PBS Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer / Series Producer Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer Dori Berinstein, Produced by

* * * * * * *

YEARS OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY SHOWTIME Joel Bach, Executive Producer David Gelber, Executive Producer Daniel Abbasi, Executive Producer James Cameron, Executive Producer Jerry Weintraub, Executive Producer Arnold Schwarzenegger, Executive Producer Solly Granatstein, Co-Executive Producer Jennifer Latham, Supervising Producer Adam Bolt, Senior Producer Jacob Kornbluth, Producer

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN CNN Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer Chris Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Nick Brigden, Producer Michael Steed, Producer Tom Vitale, Producer Jared Andrukanis, Producer

* * * * * * *

VICE HBO Bill Maher, Executive Producer Shane Smith, Executive Producer Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer BJ Levin, Executive Producer Jedd Thomas, Senior Producer Jonah Kaplan, Series Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). 67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS CBS Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Neil Patrick Harris, Producer / Host

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). BETWEEN TWO FERNS WITH ZACH GALIFIANAKIS: FUNNYORDIE.COM PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer BJ Porter, Executive Producer Mike Farah, Executive Producer Sean Boyle, Producer Rachel Goldberg, Producer

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award). 30 FOR 30 SHORTS ESPN Connor Schell, Executive Producer John Dahl, Executive Producer Bill Simmons, Executive Producer Maura Mandt, Executive Producer Dan Silver, Producer Tate Donovan, Producer

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING NBC JIMMY FALLON DIGITAL EXPERIENCE NBC Entertainment Digital

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA (Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award). Multiplatform Storytelling DISCOVERY CHANNEL’S SKYWIRE DISCOVERY CHANNEL LIVE WITH NIK WALLENDA Guhan Selvaretnam, SVP, Digital Media Scott Lewers, SVP, Programming Brian Dean, Senior Producer Josh Arensberg, VP, Engineering Jessica Wolfley, Director, Digital Strategy Original Interactive Program JUST A REFLEKTOR JUSTAREFLEKTOR.COM AATOAA Google Creative Lab UNIT9 Vincent Morisset, Director, AATOAA Aaron Koblin, Creative Director, Google Creative Lab Social TV Experience hitRECord On TV PIVOT.TV hitRECord Pivot Brian Graden Media

* * * * * * *

LIVE FROM SPACE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL Matthew Zymet, Director, Digital Media Alison Walsh, Senior Producer, Digital Media Katy Anadale, Director, Digital Marketing Jon Eick, Manager, Social Media Char Serwa, Vice President, Production User Experience And Visual Design GAME OF THRONES VIEWERS GUIDE HBO HBO HBO Digital and Social Media Definition 6

* * * * * * *

XFINITY TV ON THE X1 PLATFORM COMCAST.COM Comcast User Experience

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or more than one award given). TABITHA DUMO, Choreographer FOX NAPOLEON DUMO, Choreographer So You Think You Can Dance Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES DON ROY KING, Directed by NBC Saturday Night Live Host: Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OPUS MORESCHI, Head Writer COMEDY CENTRAL STEPHEN COLBERT, Writer TOM PURCELL, Writer RICHARD DAHM, Writer BARRY JULIEN, Writer MICHAEL BRUMM, Writer ROB DUBBIN, Writer JAY KATSIR, Writer FRANK LESSER, Writer GLENN EICHLER, Writer MEREDITH SCARDINO, Writer MAX WERNER, Writer ERIC DRYSDALE, Writer PAUL DINELLO, Writer NATE CHARNY, Writer SAM KIM, Writer AARON COHEN, Writer GABE GRONLI, Writer MATT LAPPIN, Writer The Colbert Report

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: TNT A TRIBUTE TO MEL BROOKS Bob Gazzale, Executive Producer Cort Casady, Supervising Producer Chris Merrill, Producer Martin Short, Performer / Host

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM DEADLIEST CATCH DISCOVERY CHANNEL Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer John Gray, Executive Producer David Pritikin, Executive Producer R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM SHARK TANK ABC Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Clay Newbill, Executive Producer Phil Gurin, Executive Producer Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer Bill Gaudsmith, Supervising Producer Becky Blitz, Senior Producer Sami Aziz, Producer Heather M. Dreiling, Producer Michael Kramer, Producer Laura Roush, Producer Kate Ryu, Producer

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM JANE LYNCH, Host NBC Hollywood Game Night

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES UZO ADUBA as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren NETFLIX Orange Is The New Black

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS
Saturday Night Live 5
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey 4
Game Of Thrones 4
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) 4
True Detective 4
Deadliest Catch 3
Disney Mickey Mouse 3
Orange Is The New Black 3
The Simpsons 3
The Square 3
67th Annual Tony Awards 2
American Horror Story: Coven 2
American Masters 2
Black Sails 2
Dancing With The Stars 2
So You Think You Can Dance 2

Read more at http://www.thefutoncritic.com/news/2014/08/16/2014-creative-arts-awards-emmy-winners-list-336411/201…

This Article is related to: Television and tagged ,