‘Whiplash,’ ‘Foxcatcher’ and Jean-Luc Godard Join ‘Gone Girl’ in New York Film Festival Main Slate Lineup

'Whiplash,' 'Foxcatcher' and Jean-Luc Godard Join 'Gone Girl' in New York Film Festival Main Slate Lineup

The Film Society of Lincoln Center has announced the Main Slate selection for the 2014 New York Film Festival, which takes place from Sept. 26-Oct. 12.

READ MORE: David Fincher’s ‘Gone Girl’ to Open 52nd New York Film Festival

The 30 features include new films by Lisandro Alonso, Asia Argento, Olivier Assayas, Nick Broomfield, Pedro Costa, David Cronenberg, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Abel Ferrara, Jean-Luc Godard, Hong Sang-soo, Mike Leigh, Mia Hansen-Løve, Bennett Miller, Oren Moverman, Alex Ross Perry, Alain Resnais, Alice Rohrwacher, Josh & Benny Safdie and more.
“Sometimes the sheer breadth of cinema amazes me,” said NYFF Director and Selection Committee Chair Kent Jones. “In this year’s lineup, we have great big films alongside films made on the most intimate scale — personal epics and intricately constructed chamber pieces, films of great serenity and films that leave you dazed, first films and last films, all equally vivid, alive, and essential. Taken altogether, this year’s Main Slate reminds me, all over again, why I love the cinema so much, and it will do the same for you.”
The selection committee, chaired by Kent Jones, also includes Dennis Lim, FSLC Director of Programming; Marian Masone, FSLC Senior Programming Advisor; Gavin Smith, Editor-in-Chief, Film Comment; and Amy Taubin, Contributing Editor, Film Comment and Sight & Sound. 
NYFF previously announced the retrospective “Joseph L. Mankiewicz: The Essential Iconoclast,” as well as initial selections in NYFF Convergence and the Revivals section, including “Burroughs: The Movie,” “The Color of Pomegranates,” “Hiroshima, Mon Amour” and “Once Upon a Time in America.”

The 52nd New York Film Festival Main Slate

Opening Night Gala Selection
Director: David Fincher
Centerpiece Gala Selection
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Closing Night Gala Selection
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BELOVED SISTERS (Die geliebten Schwestern)
Director: Dominik Graf
THE BLUE ROOM (La chambre bleue)
Director: Mathieu Amalric
CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Director: Olivier Assayas
EDEN
Director: Mia Hansen-Løve
FOXCATCHER
Director: Bennett Miller
GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Adieu au langage)
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
Directors: Josh & Benny Safdie
HILL OF FREEDOM (Jayuui Eondeok)
Director: Hong Sang-soo
HORSE MONEY (Cavalo Dinheiro)
Director: Pedro Costa
JAUJA
Director: Lisandro Alonso
LIFE OF RILEY (Aimer, boire et chanter)
Director: Alain Resnais
LISTEN UP PHILIP
Director: Alex Ross Perry
MAPS TO THE STARS
Director: David Cronenberg
MISUNDERSTOOD (Incompresa)
Director: Asia Argento
MR. TURNER
Director: Mike Leigh
PASOLINI
Director: Abel Ferrara
THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (La Princesa de Francia)
Director: Matías Piñeiro
SAINT LAURENT
Director: Bertrand Bonello
LA SAPIENZA
Director: Eugène Green
’71
Director: Yann Demange
TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Director: Nick Broomfield
TIMBUKTU
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
TIME OUT OF MIND
Director: Oren Moverman
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Deux jours, une nuit)
Directors: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
TWO SHOTS FIRED (Dos Disparos)
Director: Martín Rejtman
WHIPLASH
Director: Damien Chazelle
THE WONDERS (Le meraviglie)
Director: Alice Rohrwacher

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *