You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Nymphomaniac’ Among 50 Films Vying for European Film Awards

'Nymphomaniac' Vies for European Film Awards

The drumbeat of wins builds momentum for any film, from Cannes and the fall festivals to each country’s submission for the Oscars–which are often influenced by perceived strength from outside critics and juries. The European Film Awards move from capital to capital–this year the 27th European Film Academy awards will be presented on December 13 in Riga, Latvia, where the EFA announced that 50 films representing 31 countries are eligible for 2014 nominations.
Twenty countries with the most EFA Members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. Then a selection committee of EFA Board Members and invited experts –Mark Adams (UK), Marit Kapla (Sweden), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), Paz Lázaro (Spain), Christophe Leparc (France) and Elma Tataragic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) filled out the list of eligible films.
Then more than 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for nominations in the following categories: European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. They will announce on November 8 at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain, at which point a seven-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Composer and Sound Designer.

Early frontrunners among the fifty fIlms below include "Calvary,"  "Force Majeure," "Ida," "Leviathan," "Locke," "Mr. Turner," "Two Days, One Night," and Palme d’Or-winner "WInter Sleep." And I’m delighted that Lars von Trier’s "Nymphomaniac" 1 and 2–likely to wind up on my ten best list–made the cut. 

ALIENATION
ОТЧУЖДЕНИЕ (OTCHUJDENIE)
Bulgaria
DIRECTED BY:Milko Lazarov
WRITTEN BY: Milko Lazarov, Kitodar Todorov & Georgi Tenev
PRODUCED BY: Veselka Kiryakova
AMOUR FOU 
Austria/Luxembourg/Germany           
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:Jessica Hausner
PRODUCED BY: Martin Gschlacht, Antonin Svoboda, Bruno Wagner, Bady Minck, Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu & Philippe Bober
BEAUTIFUL YOUTH
HERMOSA JUVENTUD
Spain/France          
DIRECTED BY:Jaime Rosales 
WRITTEN BY: Jaime Rosales & Enric Rufas
PRODUCED BY: Jaime Rosales, José María Morales, Jérôme Dopffer & Barbara Diez
BIRD PEOPLE
France 
DIRECTED BY:Pascale Ferran 
WRITTEN BY: Pascale Ferran & Guillaume Bréaud 
PRODUCED BY: Denis Freyd
BLIND 
Norway   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:Eskil Vogt 
PRODUCED BY: Hans-Jørgen Osnes & Sigve Endresen
BLIND DATES 
SHEMTKHVEVITI PAEMNEBI
Georgia
DIRECTED BY:Levan Koguashvili         
WRITTEN BY: Boris Frumin & Levan Koguashvili 
PRODUCED BY: Suliko Tsulukidze
CALVARY 
Ireland/UK
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: John Michael McDonagh 
PRODUCED BY: Chris Clark & Flora Fernandez Marengo
CANNIBAL
CANÍBAL
Spain/Romania/Russia/France 
DIRECTED BY:Manuel Martín Cuenca 
WRITTEN BY: Alejandro Hernández & Manuel Martín Cuenca 
PRODUCED BY: Manuel Martín Cuenca, Fernando Bovaira & Simón De Santiago
CLASS ENEMY
RAZREDNI SOVRAŽNIK
Slovenia 
DIRECTED BY:Rok Biček 
WRITTEN BY: Nejc Gazvoda, Rok Biček & Janez Lapajne 
PRODUCED BY: Aiken Veronika Prosenc & Janez Lapajne
CONCRETE NIGHT 
BETONIYÖ
Finland/Sweden/Denmark 
DIRECTED BY:Pirjo Honkasalo 
WRITTEN BY: Pirkko Saisio & Pirjo Honkasalo 
PRODUCED BY: Mark Lwoff & Misha Jaari
DREAMLAND 
TRAUMLAND
Switzerland/Germany 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:Petra Volpe 
PRODUCED BY: Lukas Hobi & Reto Schaerli
FAIR PLAY
Czech Republic/Slovakia/Germany 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Andrea Sedlackova 
PRODUCED BY: Pavel Strnad, Thommy Kral & Silvia Panakova
FORCE MAJEURE
TURIST 
Sweden/Denmark/France/Norway
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ruben Östlund 
PRODUCED BY: Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson & Philippe Bober
FRANK 
UK/Ireland
DIRECTED BY: Lenny Abrahamson
WRITTEN BY: Jon Ronson & Peter Straughan 
PRODUCED BY: Ed Guiney, David Barron & Stevie Lee
                                                                                                                          
GIRLHOOD 
BANDE DE FILLES
France 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Céline Sciamma 
PRODUCED BY: Bénédicte Couvreur
GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE 
ADIEU AU LANGAGE
France 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:Jean-Luc Godard
PRODUCED BY: Brahim Chioua
HOME FROM HOME – CHRONICLE OF A VISION 
DIE ANDERE HEIMAT – CHRONIK EINER SEHNSUCHT
Germany/France
DIRECTED BY: Edgar Reitz 
WRITTEN BY: Edgar Reitz & Gert  Heidenreich 
PRODUCED BY: Christian Reitz
HUMAN CAPITAL 
IL CAPITALE UMANO
Italy 
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Virzì 
WRITTEN BY: Francesco  Piccolo, Francesco  Bruni & Paolo  Virzì 
PRODUCED BY: Fabrizio Donvito, Marco Cohen, Benedetto Habib, Philippe Gompel & Birgit Kemner
IDA
Poland/Denmark 
DIRECTED BY: Pawel Pawlikowski 
WRITTEN BY: Paweł Pawlikowski & Rebecca Lenkiewicz 
PRODUCED BY: Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzięcioł, Ewa Puszczyńska &  Christian Husum
IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE 
KRAFTIDIOTEN
Norway 
DIRECTED BY: Hans Petter Moland 
WRITTEN BY: Kim Fupz Aakeson 
PRODUCED BY: Finn Gjerdrum & Stein B. Kvae
KERTU. LOVE IS BLIND 
KERTU
Estonia 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ilmar Raag
PRODUCED BY: Riina Sildos
LEVIATHAN
LEVIAFAN 
Russia 
DIRECTED BY: Andrey Zvyagintsev
WRITTEN BY: Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev 
PRODUCED BY: Alexander Rodnyansky & Sergey Melkumov
LIFE IN A FISHBOWL 
VONARSTRÆTI
Iceland/Sweden/Finland/Czech Republic 
DIRECTED BY: Baldvin Zophoníasson 
WRITTEN BY: Baldvin Zophoníasson, Birgir Steinarsson 
PRODUCED BY: Julius Kemp, Ingvar Thordarson, Per Janérus, Markus Selin, Jukka Helle, Karla Stojakova
LIVING IS EASY WITH EYES CLOSED 
VIVIR ES FÁCIL CON LOS OJOS CERRADOS
Spain 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:David Trueba 
PRODUCED BY: Cristina Huete
LOCKE 
UK
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Steven Knight 
PRODUCED BY: Guy Heeley & Paul Webster
MACONDO 
Austria 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sudabeh Mortezai
MISS VIOLENCE
Greece 
DIRECTED BY: Alexandros  Avranas 
WRITTEN BY: Alexandros Avranas & Kostas Peroulis 
PRODUCED BY: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos & Alexandros Avranas
MR. TURNER
UK/France/Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Mike Leigh 
PRODUCED BY: Georgina  Lowe
NYMPHOMANIAC DIRECTOR’S CUT – VOLUME I & 2 
Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Lars von Trier 
PRODUCED BY: Louise Vesth
OF HORSES AND MEN 
HROSS Í OSS
Iceland/Norway/Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Benedikt Erlingson 
PRODUCED BY: Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
PAPUSZA
Poland 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze 
PRODUCED BY: Lambros Ziotas
STARRED UP
UK 
DIRECTED BY: David  Mackenzie 
WRITTEN BY: Jonathan  Asser 
PRODUCED BY: Gillian Berrie
STILL LIFE
UK/Italy 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Uberto  Pasolini 
PRODUCED BY: Uberto Pasolini, Felix Vossen & Christopher Simon
STRATOS 
TO MIKRO PSARI
Greece/Germany/Cyprus 
DIRECTED BY: Yannis Economides
WRITTEN BY: Yannis Economides, Thanos Xiros, Vangelis Mourikis, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos & Harry Lagoussis
PRODUCED BY: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos
THAT LOVELY GIRL
HARCHEK ME HEADRO
Israel
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Keren Yedaya
PRODUCED BY: Marek Rozenbaum, Michael Eckelt, Emmanuel Agneray & Jerome Bleitrach
THE DARK VALLEY 
DAS FINSTERE TAL
Austria/Germany
DIRECTED BY: Andreas Prochaska 
WRITTEN BY: Martin Ambrosch 
PRODUCED BY: Helmut Grasser & Stefan Arndt
THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER 
HAGANENET
Israel/France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nadav Lapid 
PRODUCED BY: Osnat Keren-Handelsman, Talia Kleinhendler & Carole Scotta
THE LAMB
KUZU
Turkey/Germany
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Kutlug Ataman
THE TRIBE
PLEMYA
Ukraine   
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy 
PRODUCED BY: Valentyn Vasyanovych & Iya Myslytska
THE WONDERS 
LE MERAVIGLIE
Italy/Germany/Switzerland 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Alice Rohrwacher 
PRODUCED BY: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Karl Baumgartner, Tiziana  Soudani & Michael Weber
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT 
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT 
Belgium 
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc  Dardenne
UNDER THE SKIN
UK
DIRECTED BY: Jonathan Glazer 
WRITTEN BY: Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer
PRODUCED BY: Nick Wechsler & James Wilson

VIOLETTE 
France/Belgium
DIRECTED BY: Martin Provost 
WRITTEN BY: Martin Provost, Marc Abdelnour & René  de Ceccatty 
PRODUCED BY: Miléna Poylo & Gilles Sacuto
WALESA
Poland 
DIRECTED BY: Andrzej Wajda 
WRITTEN BY: Janusz Głowacki 
PRODUCED BY: Michał Kwieciński
WE ARE THE BEST! 
VI ÄR BÄST!
Sweden/Denmark 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Lukas Moodysson 
PRODUCED BY: Lars Jönsson
WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISM 
CÂND SE LASA SEARA PESTE BUCURESTI SAU METABOLISM
Romania/France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Corneliu  Porumboiu 
PRODUCED BY: Marcela Ursu
WHITE GOD 
FEHÉR ISTEN
Hungary/Germany/Sweden
DIRECTED BY: Kornél Mundruczó 
WRITTEN BY: Kata Wéber, Kornél Mundruczó & Viktória  Petrányi 
PRODUCED BY: Viktória Petrányi
WINTER SLEEP 
KIŞ UYKUSU
Turkey/France/Germany 
DIRECTED BY: Nuri Bilge Ceylan 
WRITTEN BY: Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan 
PRODUCED BY: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan

WOLF
Netherlands 
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jim Taihuttu 
PRODUCED BY: Julius Ponten
WOUNDED 
LA HERIDA
Spain 
DIRECTED BY: Fernando Franco 
WRITTEN BY: Fernando Franco & Enric Rufas 
PRODUCED BY: Koldo Zuazua

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *