You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

New York Television Festival Announces Independent Pilot Competition Winners and Development Deal Recipients

New York Television Festival Announces Independent Pilot Competition Winners and Development Deal Recipients

The New York Television Festival (NYTVF) announced the recipients of the 20 Development Deals and Independent Pilot Competition winners at the tenth edition of the New York Television Festival (NYTVF) on October 25. A&E and Lifetime sought original television concepts from small groups and individuals, which culminated in five finalists winning development deals. Winning producers received $10,000 and the opportunity for future development with a partnering network.

“We continue to attract the best talent, and connect them with our development partners who over the years have guaranteed indie TV artists more than 100 development deals and counting,” said NYTVF Founder and Executive Director Terence Gray. 

DEVELOPMENT DEAL WINNERS

“Wreck Hunters” — Gary Simson and Andrew Giacometti (HISTORY Unscripted Development Pipeline) 

“Risk” — Eric Kutner (A&E Unscripted Development Pipeline)

LIFETIME UNSCRIPTED DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE FINALISTS (Winner to be announced at a later date)

“Can’t Knock The Hustle” — Nathan Stoll.

“Doctor Diva” — Ryan Basham.

“Kate the Wasp” — Kate Hendricks.

“Pinky & The Fan Girls” — Mark Haapala and Stewart Gold. 

“Rori’s Party” — Terri Lee Ryan. 

FESTIVAL DEVELOPMENT AWARDS and NYTVF PITCH

“The Old Thing” — Comedy Central: Caroline Fox and Daniel Obzejta

“The Come Up” — Ben Snyder and Ari Issler (Lionsgate/Sea to Sky – Channel 4 Drama Co-Development Award) 

“The Jamz” — The Orchard GO Project: Jim Kozyra

NYTVF PITCH AWARDS

Channel 4 — Nicole Paglia and Daniel Brierley (London, UK)

Conde Nast Entertainment — Ramiro Castro Jr. and Pedro Castro (Los Angeles, CA)

FremantleMedia/Tiny Riot! — Sutton Dewey and Mark Millner (Brooklyn, NY)

FYI — James Spokoini & Massimiliano Bulgheroni (London, UK)

H2 — Carrie Preston and Kate Rigg (New York, NY)

Investigation Discovery — Nicole Paglia and Daniel Brierley (London, UK)

National Geographic Channels — Steve Sera, Tim Egan, and Bob Sylvester (Boston, MA)

Red Arrow Entertainment — Jessica Coleman (Sicklerville, NJ)

SundanceTV — David Harris (Los Angeles, CA)

Travel Channel and ULIVE — Jim Kozyra and Chris Petlak (Chicago, IL)

truTV — Greg Ash (London, UK)

WEtv — Dan Berk and Robert Olsen (Brooklyn, NY)

2014 INDEPENDENT PILOT COMPETITION WINNERS

“Future Duck!” — Henry Dalton and Paul Cope (Best Animation Pilot)

“Cowards”— Daniel Clark, Megan Green, Joe Kwaczala, Joe McAdam, and Chris Stephens (Best Comedy Pilot)

“Dispatch” — Dan Berk and Robert Olsen (Best Drama or Dramedy Pilot)

“Annie Undocumented” — Daniel Hsia, Elaine Low, and Brian Yang (Best Short-Form Web Series) 

“Love Spitters” — Rich Seng and Nicholas Charles Peters (Best Unscripted Pilot) 

“This Old Thing” — Caroline Fox (Best Actress)

“Go, Bolivia, Go!” — Chris Mast (Best Actor)

“Witnesses” —  David Eisenberg (Best Director)

“The Neighborhood” — Matt VanDaniker (Best Editor)

“Trouble” — Sean Skelton (Best Writing)

“Witnesses” — David Eisenberg and Jon Higgins (NYTVF Critics Award)

“The Neighborhood” — James Manzello and Matt Pavich (NYTVF Audience Award)

“Dispatch” — Dan Berk and Robert Olsen (NYTVF “Best of the Fest”)

READ MORE: New York Television Festival Announces 62 Official Selections to the 2014 Independent Pilot Competition.

This Article is related to: Filmmaker Toolkit and tagged , , ,