You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘Birdman,’ ‘Selma,’ ‘Boyhood’ & ‘Nightcrawler’ Fly High In 2015 Indie Spirit Award Nominations

'Birdman,' 'Selma,' 'Boyhood' & 'Nightcrawler' Fly High In 2015 Indie Spirit Award Nominations

…and here we go. The first major awards nominations of the season are out of the gate this afternoon, with the Indie Spirit Awards revealing the full list of contenders for 2015. And you’ll get no argument from us on the films leading the pack.

Alejandro G. Iñárritu‘s “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” leads the pack with six nominations, via Best Feature, Best Director, Best Editing and in three of the four acting categories. In a three-way tie for second are Richard Linklater‘s “Boyhood,” Dan Gilroy‘s “Nightcrawler,” and Ava DuVernay‘s “Selma.”

Paul Thomas Anderson‘s “Inherent Vice” will pick up the annual Robert Altman award, given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. And for those of you looking for James Gray‘s “The Immigrant” to get some award season love, it got two nominations here for Best Actress for Marion Cotillard and Best Cinematography for Darius Khondji.

Full list of nominees below. The Indie Spirits will be handed out on Saturday, February 21st.

2015 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE 
(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John LesherArnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood
Producers: Richard LinklaterJonathan SehringJohn Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

Love is Strange
Producers: Lucas JoaquinLars KnudsenIra Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

Selma
Producers: Christian ColsonDede GardnerJeremy KleinerOprah Winfrey

Whiplash
Producers: Jason BlumHelen EstabrookDavid LancasterMichael Litvak

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle
Whiplash      

Ava DuVernay
Selma

Alejandro G. Iñárritu 
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater
Boyhood

David Zellner
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
Big Eyes

J.C. Chandor
A Most Violent Year

Dan Gilroy
Nightcrawler

Jim Jarmusch
Only Lovers Left Alive

Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin BegnaudSina Sayyah

Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. BrownAnn LeJulia LebedevAngel Lopez, Lena Waithe

Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer FoxTony GilroyJake GyllenhaalDavid LancasterMichel Litvak

Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm

She’s Lost Control
Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye AsherKiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Desiree Akhavan
Appropriate Behavior

Sara Colangelo
Little Accidents

Justin Lader
The One I Love

Anja Marquardt
She’s Lost Control

Justin Simien
Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Blue Ruin
Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers: Richard PeeteVincent SavinoAnish Savjani

It Felt Like Love
Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari SatheLaura Wagner

Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina JenningsMynette LouieSara Murphy

Man From Reno
Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel ClarkMichael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori

Test
Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Marion Cotillard
The Immigrant

Rinko Kikuchi
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

Julianne Moore
Still Alice

Jenny Slate
Obvious Child

Tilda Swinton
Only Lovers Left Alive                    

BEST MALE LEAD

André Benjamin
Jimi: All Is By My Side

Jake Gyllenhaal
Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

John Lithgow
Love is Strange

David Oyelowo
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Patricia Arquette
Boyhood

Jessica Chastain
A Most Violent Year

Carmen Ejogo
Selma

Andrea Suarez Paz
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

Emma Stone
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Riz Ahmed
Nightcrawler

Ethan Hawke
Boyhood

Alfred Molina
Love is Strange

Edward Norton
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

J.K. Simmons
Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Darius Khondji
The Immigrant

Emmanuel Lubezki 
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Sean Porter
It Felt Like Love

Lyle Vincent 
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

Bradford Young
Selma

BEST EDITING                  

Sandra Adair 
Boyhood

Tom Cross
Whiplash

John Gilroy  
Nightcrawler

Ron Patane 
A Most Violent Year

Adam Wingard 
The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

20,000 Days on Earth
Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson    

CITIZENFOUR
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras 
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky       

Stray Dog
Director: Debra Granik
Producer: Anne Rosellini    

The Salt of the Earth
Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders 
Producer: David Rosier

Virunga
Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Force Majeure
(Sweden)
Director: Ruben Östlund      

Ida
(Poland)
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski          

Leviathan
(Russia)
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Mommy
(Canada)
Director: Xavier Dolan         

Norte, the End of History
(Philippines)
Director: Lav Diaz    

Under the Skin
(United Kingdom)
Director: Jonathan Glazer   

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis 
Ensemble Cast: Josh BrolinMartin DonovanJena MaloneJoanna Newsom,Joaquin PhoenixEric RobertsMaya RudolphMartin Short Serena Scott Thomas,Benicio Del ToroKatherine WaterstonMichael Kenneth WilliamsOwen Wilson,Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

Foxcatcher 
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony BregmanMegan Ellison, Jon Kilik 
Writers: E. Max FryeDan Futterman
 Actors: Steve CarellMark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum       

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour

H.
Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia   

The Retrieval
Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.

Approaching the Elephant
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder      

Evolution of a Criminal
Director: Darius Clark Monroe       

The Kill Team
Director: Dan Krauss           

The Last Season 
Director: Sara Dosa

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , , , , ,