You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Cinema Eye Honors Nonfiction Awards Nominees Help to Focus Documentary Contenders

Cinema Eye Honors Nonfiction Awards Nominees Help to Focus Documentary Contenders

“Citizenfour,” Poitras’ first-person account of Edward Snowden’s NSA leaks, was nominated in six categories including Outstanding Nonfiction Feature. Iain Forsythe & Jane Pollard’s look at musician Nick Cave, “20,000 Days on Earth” and Steve James’ Roger Ebert biodoc “Life Itself”  follow with five apiece. They are joined in the Nonfiction Feature Film category by Jesse Moss’s “The Overnighters,” a portrait of a North Dakota oil boom town, which has two nominations, and “Virunga,” Orlando von Einsiedel’s story of an African National Park under siege, which scored three. 

Thirty-six feature films and six shorts will vie for this year’s Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking. Kate Amend, Nick Broomfield, Nanette Burstein, Nick Cave, Edwyn Collins, Marshall Curry, Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Kirsten Johnson, Ross Kauffman, James Lapine, Frank Rich, Bill Simmons and Lucy Walker among this year’s nominated filmmakers. Winners will be announced January 7, 2015 at the Museum of the Moving Image in New York City.

Previous director winners Poitras (2011’s “The Oath”) and James (2012’s “The Interrupters”) were nominated in both the Feature Film and Direction categories. Poitras leads all filmmakers with five nominations,  while James has four. They are the most nominated filmmakers in Cinema Eye history: Poitras has 9 total nominations while James has 8. 

Other films that received multiple nominations included “The Case Against 8” (3 nominations), “Actress,” “The E-Team,” “Finding Vivian Maier,” “Jodorowsky’s Dune,” “Ne Me Quitte Pas,” “Particle Fever” and “Return to Homs” (2 nominations).

Also in the Outstanding Direction category, are Jesse Moss, Nick Broomfield (“Tales of the Grim Sleeper”) and Robert Greene (“Actress”).  Greene was also nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Editing for “Actress,” where he is joined by Kate Amend (“The Case Against 8”), Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden (“Ne Me Quitte Pas”), Mathilde Bonnefoy (“Citizenfour”), Marshall Curry (“Point and Shoot”) and Steve James & David E. Simpson (“Life Itself”).

Nonfiction Film for Television: 

HBO Documentary Films and ESPN both scored two nominations, the former for Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady’s “The Education of Muhammad Hussein” and James Lapine’s “Six by Sondheim,” the latter for Daniel Gordon’s Hillsborough and Nanette Burstein’s “The Price of Gold.”  It’s the first nominations in Cinema Eye history for ESPN. PBS American Masters’ “Jimi Hendrix – Here My Train A Comin’,” directed by Bob Smeaton, rounded out the category. Ewing and Grady are previous Cinema Eye winners for Outstanding Direction (“Detropia,” 2013), while Burstein was a nominee in 2009 for “American Teen.”

Nonfiction Short Film: “The Lions Mouth Opens” is directed by Lucy Walker, a CEH winner in 2014 for “The Crash Reel.” Walker is joined by Deborah Stratman’s Hacked Circuit, Aneta Kopacz’ Joanna, Peter Middleton and James Spinney’s “Notes on Blindness” and Brian Bolster’s “One Year Lease.” Stratman was a Cinema Eye nominee in 2010 for “O’er the Land.” Walker and Kopacz were recently shortlisted for the Academy Award for Best Short Documentary.

Audience Choice Prize:

Ben Cotner and Ryan White’s “The Case Against 8,” Chiemi Karawasa’s “Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me,” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel’s “Finding Vivian Maier,” Frank Pavich’s “Jodorowsky’s Dune,” Alan Hick’s “Keep On Keepin’ On,” Tom Berninger’s “Mistaken for Strangers” and Mark Levinson’s “Particle Fever.”
A full list of nominees with details on each category follows:
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard
Produced by Dan Bowen and James Wilson
Citizenfour
Directed by Laura Poitras
Produced by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Life Itself
Directed by Steve James
Produced by Zak Piper and Steve James
The Overnighters
Directed by Jesse Moss
Produced by Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine
Virunga
Directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
Produced by Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel
Nominees for Outstanding Feature were determined by votes from both our 25-person Nominations Committee and by votes from this year’s eligible filmmakers.  More than 70 filmmakers submitted their choices for their favorite nonfiction features of the year.

The nominations for Citizenfour and Life Itself are historic.  It’s the first time in Cinema Eye history that a previous winner of the Outstanding Achievement in Direction category were nominated for a subsequent work in the Nonfiction Feature category.  Poitras won in 2011 for The Oath and James won in 2012 for The Interrupters.

Steve James also becomes the third filmmaker to be nominated more than once in this category. He won here for The Interrupters in 2012. James Marsh and Simon Chinn won the award in 2009 for Man on Wire and were nominated in 2012 for Project Nim. Chinn was also nominated in 2013 for Searching for Sugar Man. 

This year’s nominations mark the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone else in the category. Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard are also nominated for Debut and Audience Choice; Jesse Moss is also nominated for Direction. Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natesegara are also nominated for Production, von Eisiedel is also nominated in the Cinematography category.

Previous winners in this category are Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Man on Wire (2009), The Cove (2010),  Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011), The Interrupters (2012), 5 Broken Cameras (2013) and The Act of Killing (2014).
In the past, The Cove (2010), Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011) and 5 Broken Cameras (2013) won in the Outstanding Nonfiction Feature category without being nominated for Outstanding Director.
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Robert Greene
Actress
Laura Poitras
Citizenfour
Steve James
Life Itself
Jesse Moss
The Overnighters
Nick Broomfield
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Steve James and Laura Poitras are the first individuals in Cinema Eye history to be nominated twice for Outstanding Achievement in Direction. Both are previous winners in this category – Poitras for The Oath (2011) and James for The Interrupters (2012). Poitras is also nominated for Nonfiction Feature, Production, Cinematography and Audience. James is also nominated for Nonfiction Feature, Editing and Audience.

This year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nominations for Nick Broomfield, Robert Greene and Jesse Moss.  Greene is also nominated for Editing.  Moss is also nominated in for Nonfiction Feature.

Previous winners in this category include Alex Gibney for Taxi to the Dark Side (2008), Ari Folman for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Agnès Varda for The Beaches of Agnès (2010), Laura Poitras for The Oath (2011), Steve James for The Interrupters (2012), Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady for Detropia (2013) and Sarah Polley for Stories We Tell (2014).

Steve James remains the only person in Cinema Eye history to win for both Outstanding Direction and Feature Film. 
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Robert Greene
Actress
Kate Amend
The Case Against 8
Mathilde Bonnefoy
Citizenfour
Steve James and David E. Simpson
Life Itself
Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Marshall Curry
Point and Shoot
Aside from Steve James, this year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nods for everyone in the category. Greene is also nominated for Direction. Niels van Koevorden is also nominated for Cinematography.

Previous winners in this category include Doug Abel, Jenny Golden and Andy Grieve for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Jinx Godfrey for Man on Wire (2009), Janus Billeskov-Jansen and Thomas Papapetros for Burma VJ (2010), Chris King and Tom Fulford for Exit Through the Gift Shop (2011), Gregers Sall and Chris King for Senna (2012), T. Woody Richman and Tyler H. Walk for How to Survive a Plague (2013) and Nels Bangerter for Let the Fire Burn (2014).

Both of the last two winners marked the first time in Cinema Eye history that the Editing winner was not also nominated for Outstanding Feature.  This year, Actress, The Case Against 8, Ne Me Quitte Pas and Point and Shoot could all repeat that achievement.

If Robert Greene or Steve James were to win, they would become the first winner of the Editing award who were also the director of their film.
Outstanding Achievement in Production
Ben Cotner and Ryan White
The Case Against 8
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Citizenfour
Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman and Marilyn Ness
The E-Team
Orwa Nyrabia and Hans Robert Eisenhauer
Return to Homs
Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel
Virunga
Aside from Laura Poitras, this year’s nominations mark the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone in the category. Mathilde Bonnefoy is also nominated for Nonfiction Feature and Editing. Dirk Wilutzky is also nominated for Nonfiction Feature. Ross Kauffman is also nominated for Cinematography. Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel are also nominated for Nonfiction Feature. 

Poitras was previously nominated in this category for The Oath.

Previous winners in this category include Seth Kanegis, Tomas Radoor and Mikael Rieks for Ghosts of Cite Soleil (2008), Simon Chinn for Man on Wire (2009), Paula DuPré Pesman and Fisher Stevens for The Cove (2010), Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross for Last Train Home (2011), Gian-Piero Ringel and Wim Wenders for Pina (2012), Dimitri Doganis for The Imposter (2013) and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing (2014).

All previous winners in this category, aside from Ghosts of Cite Soleil, were also nominated for Nonfiction Feature, but only three – Man on Wire, The Cove and The Act of Killing – were also winners of Cinema Eye’s top award.
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Erik Wilson
20,000 Days on Earth
Laura Poitras, Kirsten Johnson, Katy Scoggin & Trevor Paglen
Citizenfour
Ross Kauffman and Rachel Beth Anderson
The E-Team
Niels van Koevorden
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Andrew Droz Palermo
Rich Hill
Franklin Dow and Orlando von Einsiedel
Virunga
This is the second nomination in this category for Erik Wilson, who was previously nominated for The Imposter in 2013.  While Poitras has been nominated before, it’s her first nomination in this category.  This year marks the first nomination(s) for everyone else in the category.  Ross Kauffman is also nominated for Production.  Niels van Koevorden is also nominated for Editing.

Previous winners in this category include Heloisa Passos for Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) (2008), Peter Zeitlinger for Encounters at the End of the World (2009), Brook Aitken for The Cove (2009), Lixin Fan for Last Train Home (2011), Danfung Dennis for Hell and Back Again (2012), Jeff Orlowski for Chasing Ice (2013) and Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel for Leviathan (2014).

The last four winners in this category were also the director of their film. Ross Kauffman, Andrew Droz Palermo or Laura Poitras could continue that streak.
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix – Here My Train a Comin’
Directed by Bob Smeaton
Produced by John McDermott
For PBS/American Masters: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima, Lesley Norman
The Education of Muhammad Hussein
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Sara Bernstein
Hillsborough
Directed by Daniel Gordon
Produced by Daniel Gordon, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30 Soccor Stories: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons
The Price of Gold
Directed by Nanette Burstein
Produced by Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
Six by Sondheim
Directed by James Lapine
Produced by Frank Rich, Liz Stanton
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham
These are the 5th and 6th nominations in this category for Sheila Nevins.  She was nominated 4 times last year for Gideon’s Army, Mea Maxima Culpa and Which Way is the Front Line From Here? and she won in this category for The Crash Reel.  It’s the 4th in this category for Sara Bernstein who won last year for The Crash Reel and was nominated for Mea Maxima Culpa and Which Way is the Front Line From Here? Nancy Abraham receives her second nomination, she was nominated last year for Gideon’s Army. Susan Lacy was also nominated last year for American Masters: Inventing David Geffen.

Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady won the Outstanding Direction Honor at Cinema Eye in 2013 (Detropia) and Nanette Burstein was nominated for Audience Choice in 2009 (American Teen).

These are the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone else in the category and the first Cinema Eye nominations for ESPN.  Last year was the first year that anyone had been nominated more than once in the same category in the same year. In addition to Nevins, ESPN’s John Dahl, Libby Geist, Connor Schell and Bill Simmons are all double nominated this year.
The previous winner in this category was The Crash Reel (2014).
Audience Choice Prize
20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard
The Case Against 8
Directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White
Citizenfour
Directed by Laura Poitras
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Directed by Chiemi Karasawa
Finding Vivian Maier
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Directed by Frank Pavich
Keep On Keepin’ On
Directed by Alan Hicks
Life Itself
Directed by Steve James
Mistaken for Strangers
Directed by Tom Berninger
Particle Fever
Directed by Mark Levinson
The Audience Choice Prize is a vote that is open to the general public.  In 2014, more than 44,000 people voted for this award online.

Aside from James and Poitras, this year marks the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone in this category. Chiemi Karasawa was the producer of Billy the Kid, which won the first Cinema Eye for a Debut film (2008).

Forsythe and Pollard are also nominated in the Feature and Debut categories. Maloof and Siskel are also nominated for Debut.

Marshall Curry, a nominee this year for editing his film Point and Shoot, was an editor and Executive Producer on Mistaken for Strangers.

Previous winners in this category include The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2008), Up the Yangtze (2009), The September Issue (2010),  Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (2011), Buck (2012), Bully (2013) and Sound City (2014).
Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard
Approaching the Elephant
Directed by Amanda Rose Wilder
Evolution of a Criminal
Directed by Darius Clark Monroe
Finding Vivian Maier
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Return to Homs
Directed by Talal Derki
This year’s nominations represent the first Cinema Eye nominations for everyone in the category.  
Previous winners in this category include Jennifer Venditti for Billy the Kid (2008), Yung Chang for Up the Yangtze (2009), Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher for October Country (2010), Jeff Malmberg for Marwencol (2011), Clio Barnard for The Arbor (2012), Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims for Only the Young (2013) and Zachary Heinzerling for Cutie and the Boxer (2014).
For the past 5 years, this award has gone to a film that was also nominated for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature.
Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
20,000 Days on Earth
David Wingo
The Great Invisible
Joshua Abrams
Life Itself
David Perlick-Molinari
Mateo
Edwyn Collins
The Possibilities Are Endless
This category was introduced in 2009.  That year, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis were nominated for their score for The English Surgeon. This year marks their second nominations in the category. Nick Cave was also named to this year’s list of The Unforgettables, the year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects. It’s the first time in Cinema Eye history that an Unforgettable is also a nominee.

It’s the first nominations for everyone else in the category.

The Great Invisible was directed by Margaret Brown, a 3-time Cinema Eye nominee for The Order of Myths (2009).

Previous winners in this category include Max Richter for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Danny Grody, Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri and Kenric Taylor for October Country (2010), Norbert Möslang for The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy (2011), John Kusiak for Tabloid (2012), Dial.81 for Detropia (2013) and Yasuaki Shimizu for Cutie and the Boxer (2014).
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Kyle McKeveny and Matt St. Leger
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart
Syd Garon
Jodorowsky’s Dune
MK12 – Nominees to be Determined
Particle Fever
Philippe Gariepy and Benoit St. Jean
Red Army
Steven Do
The Unknown Known
Previous winners in this category include Lewis Kofsky and Richard Winkler for Chicago 10 (2008), Yoni Goodman and David Polonsky for Waltz with Bashir (2009), Bigstar for Food, Inc. and Brett Gaylor & team for RIP: A Remix Manifesto (2010, tie), Juan Cardarelli, Eric M. Levy and Alex Tyson for Gasland (2011), Rob Feng and Jeremy Landman for Tabloid (2012), Oskar Gullstrand and Arvid Steen for Searching for Sugar Man (2013) and Art Jail and Noriko Shinohara for Cutie and the Boxer (2014).

The Unknown Known was directed by Errol Morris, who also directed the 2012 winner in this category, Tabloid.
Spotlight Award
1971
Directed by Johanna Hamilton
Evaporating Borders
Directed by Iva Radivojevic
An Honest Liar
Directed by Justin Weinstein and Tyler Measom
Living Stars
Directed by Gaston Duprat and Mariano Cohn
My Name is Salt
Directed by Farida Pacha
The Spotlight Award was introduced in 2010.  It intends to honors films that have not yet received proper attention and highlights filmmakers who are early in their career and from whom we’d like to see much more.

Laura Poitras, this year’s most nominated filmmaker for her work on Citizenfour, was also an Executive Producer on 1971.

Previous winners in this category include Jessica Oreck’s Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo (2010), Andrei Ujica’s The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (2011), Tatiana Huezo Sánchez’ The Tiniest Place (2012), Wojciech Staron’s The Argentinian Lesson (2013) and Christian Soto and Catalina Vergara’s The Last Station (2014).

Films need not be eligible in other categories to be eligible in this category.  The Nominations Committee submits films for nomination.
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Hacked Circuit
Directed by Deborah Stratman
Joanna
Directed by Aneta Kopacz
The Lion’s Mouth Opens
Directed by Lucy Walker
Notes on Blindness
Directed by Peter Middleton and James Spinney
One Year Lease
Directed by Brian Bolster
The award for Nonfiction Short Filmmaking was introduced in 2011.  
Lucy Walker won 2014 Cinema Eye Honor for Nonfiction Film for Television (The Crash Reel). Deborah Stratman was nominated in the Cinematography category in 2010 (O’er the Land). This is the first Cinema Eye nomination for everyone else in the category.
The previous winners of this award were Vance Malone’s The Poodle Trainer (2011), Tim Hetherington’s Diary (2012), Robert-Jan Lacombe’s Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima) (2013) and Sergio Oksman’s A Story for the Modlins (2014).
The Unforgettables
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects 
Bob and Marcel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Pam Brooks
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Brandy Burre
Actress
Nick Cave
20,000 Days on Earth
Chaz and Roger Ebert
Life Itself
Shep Gordon
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon
Alejandro Jodorowsky
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Mark Landis
Art and Craft
Anna Neistat
The E-Team
Pastor Jay Reinke
The Overnighters
Abdul Basset Saroot
Return to Homs
Edward Snowden
Citizenfour
Clark Terry
Keep On Keepin’ On
Matthew Van Dyke
Point and Shoot
John Wojtowicz
The Dog
The Influentials
The 25 classic nonfiction films that most influenced this year’s eligible filmmakers as they were making their films
American Movie (1999)
Burden of Dreams (1982)
Crumb (1994)
Darwin’s Nightmare (2004)
Don’t Look Back (1967)
Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (1997)
The Five Obstructions (2003)
Fog of War (2003)
Gimme Shelter (1970)
The Gleaners and I (2000)
Grey Gardens (1975)
Grizzly Man (2005)
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Paris is Burning (1991)
Roger and Me (1989)
Salesman (1968)
Sans Soleil (1983)
Seventeen (1983)
Sherman’s March (1985)
Tarnation (2003)
The Thin Blue Line (1988)
The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)
Titicut Follies (1967)
The War Room (1993)
When We Were Kings (1996)
Number of nominations by feature film
6
Citizenfour
5
20,000 Days on Earth
Life Itself
3
The Case Against 8
Virunga
2
Actress
The E-Team
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Ne Me Quitte Pas
The Overnighters
Particle Fever
Return to Homs
1
1971
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix – Here My Train a Comin’
Approaching the Elephant
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart
The Education of Muhammad Hussein
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Evaporating Borders
Evolution of a Criminal
The Great Invisible
Hacked Circuit
Hillsborough
An Honest Liar
Joanna
Keep On Keepin’ On
The Lion’s Mouth Opens
Living Stars
Mateo
Mistaken for Strangers
My Name Is Salt
Notes on Blindness
One Year Lease
Point and Shoot
The Possibilities Are Endless
The Price of Gold
Red Army
Rich Hill
Six by Sondheim
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
The Unknown Known

About Cinema Eye, Cinema Eye Week and the 2015 Cinema Eye Honors
Cinema Eye was founded in 2007 to recognize excellence in artistry and craft in nonfiction filmmaking.  It was the first and remains the only international nonfiction award to recognize the whole creative team, presenting annual craft awards in directing, producing, cinematography, editing, composing and graphic design/animation.
The Honors ceremony is the centerpiece of Cinema Eye Week, a multi-day, multi-city celebration that acknowledges the best work in nonfiction film through screenings and events.  Last year, film screenings took place in New York, Toronto and Los Angeles.  The final three days of Cinema Eye Week culminated in New York City, where a series of celebratory events brought together many of the year’s most accomplished filmmakers.
Cinema Eye is headed by a core team that includes Nominations Committee Chair Charlotte Cook (Head of Programming, Hot Docs Film Festival), Cinema Eye Week Producer Will Lennon (director, Phoebe’s Birthday Cheeseburger), Board Chair Andrea Meditch (executive producer, Buck and Man on Wire), Honors Chair Esther Robinson (director, A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory), Founding Director AJ Schnack (director, Caucus and Kurt Cobain About A Son) and Cinema Eye Week Director Nathan Truesdell (producer, We Always Lie to Strangers).  Wendy Garrett will serve as the 2015 Honors Producer.
Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors feature awards are determined in voting by the top documentary programmers from throughout the world.  This year’s nominations committee included Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), David Courier (Sundance), Heather Croall (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sundance Film Festival), Cara Cusumano (Tribeca), Joanne Feinberg (Ashland Film Festival), Elena Fortes (Ambulante), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Tom Hall (Montclair Film Festival), Sarah Harris (Dallas Film Festival), Doug Jones (formerly of Los Angeles Film Festival), Jim Kolmar (SXSW), Amir Labaki (It’s All True, Brazil), Artur Liebhart (Planete Doc Review), David Nugent (Hamptons Film Festival), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Janet Pierson (SXSW), Thom Powers (Toronto International Film Festival), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco), Charlotte Selb (RIDM Montreal), Sky Sitney (formerly of AFI DOCS), Genna Terranova (Tribeca), Sadie Tillery (Full Frame), Basil Tsiokos (DOC NYC) and David Wilson (True/False).
Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors short film awards were selected by a nominations committee that included Karen Cirillo (True/False), Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Cara Cusumano (Tribeca), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Claudette Godfrey (SXSW), Doug Jones (formerly of Los Angeles Film Festival), Ted Mott (Full Frame), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco) Sky Sitney (formerly of AFI DOCS) and Kim Yutani (Sundance).  
Nominees for the Television Award were selected by a nominations committee of film critics and writers that included Miriam Bale, Steve Dollar, Eric Hynes, Liz Shannon Miller, Mark Olsen and Allison Willmore.
Sponsors for Cinema Eye 2015 will be announced in the coming weeks. 

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged