Back to IndieWire

‘Citizenfour’ Leads 8th Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

'Citizenfour' Leads 8th Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

Cinema Eye has released the complete list of nominees for the 8th Annual Nonfiction Film Awards. Leading the pack with six nomination this year is Laura Poitras’ Edward Snowden documentary, which burst on to the awards scene last month with a spectacular world premiere at the New York Film Festival. Steve James’ beloved Roger Ebert documentary “Life Itself” and the Nick Cave documentary “20,000 Days on Earth” from long-time performance artists and first-time feature filmmakers Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, follow close behind Poitras’ film with five nominations each.

Other films with multiple nominations include “Virunga,” “The Case Against 8,” “Finding Vivian Maier” and “Keep On Keepin’ On” — all of which were made by first-time filmmakers.

This year’s winners will be announced on January 7, 2015 during a ceremony held at the Museum of Moving Image in Queens, NY. See below for the complete list of nominees.

READ MORE: Cinema Eye Names the Most “Unforgettable” Documentary Subjects of 2014

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ben Cotner and Ryan White
“The Case Against 8”

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Citizenfour

Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman and Marilyn Ness
“The E­-Team”

Orwa Nyrabia and Hans Robert Eisenhauer
“Return to Homs”

Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel
“Virunga”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Erik Wilson
“20,000 Days on Earth”

Laura Poitras, Kirsten Johnson, Katy Scoggin & Trevor Paglen
“Citizenfour”

Ross Kauffman and Rachel Beth Anderson
“The E­-Team”

Niels van Koevorden
“Ne Me Quitte Pas”

Andrew Droz Palermo
Rich Hill

Franklin Dow and Orlando von Einsiede
“Virunga”

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

“American Masters: Jimi Hendrix ­ Here My Train a Comin’”
Directed by Bob Smeaton
Produced by John McDermott
For PBS/American Masters: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima, Lesley Norman

“The Education of Muhammad Hussein”
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Sara Bernstein

“Hillsborough”
Directed by Daniel Gordon
Produced by Daniel Gordon, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30 Soccer Stories: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons

“The Price of Gold”
Directed by Nanette Burstein
Produced by Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

“Six by Sondheim”
Directed by James Lapine
Produced by Frank Rich, Liz Stanton
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham

Audience Choice Prize

“20,000 Days on Earth”
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

“The Case Against 8”
Directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White

“Citizenfour”
Directed by Laura Poitras

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me”
Directed by Chiemi Karasawa

“Finding Vivian Maier”
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
Directed by Frank Pavich

“Keep On Keepin’ On”
Directed by Alan Hicks

“Life Itself”
Directed by Steve James

Mistaken for Strangers
Directed by Tom Berninger

Particle Fever
Directed by Mark Levinson

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

“20,000 Days on Earth”
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

“Approaching the Elephant”
Directed by Amanda Rose Wilder

“Evolution of a Criminal”
Directed by Darius Clark Monroe

“Finding Vivian Maier”
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

“Return to Homs”
Directed by Talal Derki

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
“20,000 Days on Earth”

David Wingo
“The Great Invisible”

Joshua Abrams
“Life Itself”

David Perlick­ Molinari
“Mateo”

Edwyn Collins
“The Possibilities Are Endless”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Kyle McKeveny and Matt St. Leger
“Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart”

Syd Garon
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”

MK12 – Nominees to be Determined
“Particle Fever”

Philippe Gariepy and Benoit St. Jean
“Red Army”

Steven Do
“The Unknown Known”

Spotlight Award

“1971”
Directed by Johanna Hamilton

“Evaporating Borders”
Directed by Iva Radivojevic

“An Honest Liar”
Directed by Justin Weinstein and Tyler Measom

“Living Stars”
Directed by Gaston Duprat and Mariano Cohn

“My Name is Salt”
Directed by Farida Pacha

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Hacked Circuit”
Directed by Deborah Stratman

“Joanna”
Directed by Aneta Kopacz

“The Lion’s Mouth Opens”
Directed by Lucy Walker

“Notes on Blindness”
Directed by Peter Middleton and James Spinney

“One Year Lease”
Directed by Brian Bolster

READ MORE: The 25 More Influential Documentaries (According to Cinema Eye Honors)

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,