You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

42nd Annie Award Nominations Announced

42nd Annie Award Nominations Announced

The
International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations
today for its 42nd Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best
in the field of animation. 

Eight films were nominated for Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation
Studios), Cheatin’ (Plymptoons
Studio), How to Train Your Dragon 2
(DreamWorks Animation SKG), Song of the
Sea
(Cartoon Saloon/GKIDS), The Book
of Life
(Reel FX), The Boxtrolls
(Laika/Focus Features), The LEGO Movie
(Warner Bros. Pictures), and The Tale of
The Princess Kaguya
(Studio Ghibli/GKIDS).

The complete list of nominations is posted below – please scroll down. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, January 31st, 2015 at UCLA’s Royce Hall at 7:00 pm.

“We had
a steady increase in submissions this year and I am excited to say it’s going
to be a great awards ceremony,” remarked ASIFA-Hollywood Executive Director,
Frank Gladstone. “We added a new category to the mix – Best Character Animation
in a Video Game – bringing the total Annie categories (including Juried awards) to 36. The Annies are a
true celebration of the best talent in the animation industry, from big studio
features to indie films, television series to internet shows, games, shorts and
student films alike, as well as a wonderful group of juried award recipients
again this year.”



#1 Best
Animated Feature

Big Hero 6

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Cheatin’

Plymptoons Studio

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2

DreamWorks Animation

 

Song of the Sea


GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

 

The Book of Life

Reel FX

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

 

The LEGO Movie

Warner Bros. Pictures

 

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

  

#2 Best
Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Voyager Pictures LLC

 

Dawn of the Dragon Racers 


DreamWorks Animation

 

How Murray Saved Christm

Universal Television

 

Polariffic

Bent Image Lab

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot


Pixar Animation Studios

#3 Best Animated Short Subject

Coda


62 George Street

 

Duet


Glen Keane Productions

 

Feast


Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549)

Acme Filmworks 

 

Me and My Moulton


National Film Board of Canada

 

Silent

Moonbot/Dolby (Creative Artists Agency)

 

The Dam Keeper


Tonko House LLC

 

The Raven 


Moonbot Studios

#4 Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: "Swan Song"

Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

 

Flight of the Stories 


Aardman Animations

 

LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham


Plastic Wax

#5 Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For
Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins


Disney Channel / Disney XD

 

Peter Rabbit

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Tumble Leaf


Amazon Studios

 

Wallykazam!

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Zack & Quack


Zodiak Kids

#6 Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a
Children’s Audience

Adventure Time


Cartoon Network

 

Gravity Falls

Disney Television Animation

Legend of Korra

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Over The Garden Wall


Cartoon Network

 

Wander Over Yonder


Disney Television Animation

#7 Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast
Production

Archer


FX Networks

 

Back To Backspace


Cartoon Network Studios

 

Bob’s Burgers


Bento Box Entertainment

 

Rick and Morty


Starburns Industries, Inc.

 

Mike Tyson Mysteries


Warner Bros. Animation

 

Regular Show 


Cartoon Network Studios

 

The Simpsons


The Simpsons

#8 Best Video Game

 

Forza Horizon 2

Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios

 

Valiant Hearts: The
Great War

Ubisoft

 

Child of Light

Ubisoft

#9 Best Student Film

After School

Junyi Xiao

 

Dead Over Heels

Jose Matheu

 

El Coyote


Javier Barboza

Frog’s Legs

Katie Tamboer

My Big Brother 


Jason Rayner

Tiny Nomad


Toniko Pantoja

Achievement Categories

#10 Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an
Animated Production

 

Big Hero 6

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund,
David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation

James Jackson, Lucas Janin,
Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer

 

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

DreamWorks Animation

Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost,
Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen

 

Penguins of Madagascar


DreamWorks Animation

Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq,
Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal

 

 

The Book of Life

Reel FX

Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner,
Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent
Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida

 

The LEGO Movie

Warner Bros. Pictures

Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb,
Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot

#11 Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a
Live Action Production

Edge of Tomorrow

Sony Pictures Imageworks

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi
Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist

 

Noah


Industrial Light & Magic

Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick
Hankins, Owen Calouro

 

The Amazing Spider-Man 2


Sony Pictures Imageworks

Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La
Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo

 

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Weta Digital

Areito Echevarria, Andreas
Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond

 

Transformers: Age of Extinction


ndustrial Light & Magic 

Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen,
Rick Hankins, John Hansen

 

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Digital Domain

Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern,
Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins

#12 Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in
an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot

Pixar Animation Studios

Don Crum

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot 


Pixar Animation Studios

Carlo Vogele

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot 

Pixar Animation Studios

Ken Kim

 

Tumble Leaf 


Amazon Studios

Michael Granberry

 

Tumble Leaf

Amazon Studios

Teresa Drilling

 

Wander Over Yonder

Disney Television Animation

Justin Nichols

#13 Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in
an Animated Feature Production

How to Train Your Dragon 2 


DreamWorks Animation

Fabio Lignini

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2 


DreamWorks Animation

Steven "Shaggy" Hornby

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation

Thomas Grummt

 

Penguins of Madagascar


DreamWorks Animation

Ravi Kamble

 

The Boxtrolls 


Focus Features/Laika

Travis Knight

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Malcolm Lamont

 

The Boxtrolls

Focus Features

Jason Stalman

#14 Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a
Live Action Production

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes


Weta Digital

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story,
Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic

 

Guardians of the Galaxy

Framestore

Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton,
Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby

 

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Weta Digital 

Eric Reynolds, David Clayton,
Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

 

#15 Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in
a Video Game

Assassin’s Creed Unity

Ubisoft

Mike Mennillo

 

Don’t Starve: Console Edition

Klei Entertainment Inc.

 

Child Of Light

Ubisoft

Alex Drouin

#16 Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an
Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse 


Disney Television Animation

Andy Suriano

 

Wander Over Yonder 


Disney Television Animation

Benjamin Balistreri

 

Welcome to the Wayne

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Zac Gorman

#17 Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an
Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6


Walt Disney Animation Studios

Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim

 

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

DreamWorks Animation

Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier

 

Penguins of Madagascar


DreamWorks Animation

Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier,
Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa

 

Rio 2 


Blue Sky Studios

Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José
Manuel Fernandez Oli

 

Song of the Sea

GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge,
Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo

The Book of Life

Reel FX  

Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua,
Jorge R. Gutierrez

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Mike Smith

#18 Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an
Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Adventure Time


Cartoon Network

Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi

 

Archer


FX Networks

Bryan Fordney

 

Bob’s Burgers


Bento Box Entertainment

Jennifer Coyle & Bernard
Derriman

 

Disney Mickey Mouse

Disney Television Animation

Aaron Springer

 

Gravity Falls


Disney Television Animation

Rob Renzetti

 

Over The Garden Wall

Cartoon Network

Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry
Leichliter

 

The Simpsons


The Simpsons

Matthew Nastuk

 

Wander Over Yonder

Disney Television Animation

David Thomas

#19 Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an
Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6


Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Don Hall & Chris Williams

 

Cheatin’


Plymptoons Studio

Bill Plympton

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation

Dean DeBlois

 

Song of the Sea


GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

Tomm Moore

 

The Book of Life


Reel FX

Jorge R. Gutierrez

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Anthony Stacchi & Graham
Annable

 

The LEGO Movie

Warner Bros. Pictures

Phil Lord & Christopher
Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director

 

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Isao Takahata

#20 Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated
Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse

Disney Television Animation

Christopher Willis

 

Dora and Friends: Into the City!

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Peter Lurye, George Gabriel,
Chris Gifford

 

Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu


Jam

Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer,
Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman

 

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble


Dynamic Music Partners

Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher
Carter & Michael McCuistion

 

Tumble Leaf


Amazon Studios 

Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott

#21 Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated
Feature Production

Cheatin’


Plymptoons Studio

Nicole Renaud, Composer

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation

John Powell, Jónsi

 

Mr. Peabody & Sherman


DreamWorks Animation  

Danny Elfman

 

Song of the Sea


GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 

Bruno Coulais & Kila

 

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Joe Hisaishi

 

#22
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television /
Broadcast Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey


Voyager Pictures LLC

Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas
Gray & Andrew Brandou

 

Disney Mickey Mouse


Disney Television Animation  

Joseph Holt

 

Mickey Shorts


Disney

Narina Sokolova

 

The Powerpuff Girls

Cartoon Network

Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin
Lai & Elle Michalka

 

Turbo FAST

DreamWorks Animation

Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark
Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar

 

Wander Over Yonder


Disney Television Animation

Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis,
Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio

 

Zack & Quack 


Zodiak Kids

Erez Gavish

#23 Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an
Animated Feature Production

Mr. Peabody & Sherman


DreamWorks Animation

David James, Ruben Perez,
Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland

 

Song of the Sea

GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

Adrien Merigeau

 

The Book of Life


Reel FX 

Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure &
August Hall

 

The LEGO Movie


Warner Bros. Pictures  

Grant Freckelton

#24 Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an
Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse

Disney Television Animation

Heiko Drengenberg

 

Gravity Falls 


Disney Television Animation

Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez
Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld

 

Legend of Korra

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Joaquim Dos Santos

 

Star Wars Rebels

Disney Channel / Disney XD

Nathaniel Villanueva &
Douglas Lovelace

 

The Simpsons


Film Roman

Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan
& Stephen Reis

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot 


Pixar Animation Studios

Louise Smythe

 

Wander Over Yonder

Disney Television Animation 

Mark Ackland

#25 Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an
Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6


Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Marc E. Smith

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation 

Truong "Tron" Son Mai

 

Planes: Fire & Rescue


Disneytoon Studios

Piero Peluso

 

Rio 2


Blue Sky Studios 

John Hurst

 

Rio 2


Blue Sky Studios 

Rodrigo Castro

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features 

Julian Nariño

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Emanuela Cozzi

#26 Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an
Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse


Disney Television Animation

Bill Farmer as the voices of
Goofy and Grandma

 

Fairly Oddparents

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice
of Crocker

Robot Chicken


Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Seth Green as the voice of Robot
Chicken Nerd

#27 Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an
Animated Feature Production

Henry & Me


Reveal Animation Studios

Cyndi Lauper as the voice of
Nurse Cyndi

 

Rio 2 


Blue Sky Studios

Andy Garcia as the voice of
Eduardo

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of
Archibald Snatcher

 

The Boxtrolls 


Focus Features/Laika

Dee Bradley Baker as the voice
of Fish

#28 Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated
Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse


Disney Television Animation

Darrick Bachman

 

The Powerpuff Girls


Cartoon Network

Dave Tennant, David P. Smith,
Chris Mitchell & Will Mata

 

The Simpsons


20th Century Fox

Rob LaZebnik

 

The Simpsons

20th Century Fox

Tim Long

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot

Pixar Animation Studios

Steve Purcell

#29 Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated
Feature Production

Big Hero 6


Walt Disney Animation Studios

Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson
& Jordan Roberts

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2


DreamWorks Animation

Dean DeBlois

 

Song of the Sea 


GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon

Will Collins

 

The Boxtrolls


Focus Features/Laika

Irena Brignull & Adam Pava

 

The Lego Movie


Warner Bros. Pictures

Phil Lord & Christopher
Miller

#30 Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an
Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse


Disney Television Animation

Illya Owens

 

Dragons: Defenders of Berk


DreamWorks Animation Television

Ernesto Matamoros

 

Family Guy


Super 78

Mike Elias

 

Toy Story That Time Forgot


Pixar Animation Studios

David Suther, Bradley Furnish
& David Condolora

 

Turbo FAST

DreamWorks Animation

Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito

#31 Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an
Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 


Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tim Mertens

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2

DreamWorks Animation

John K. Carr

 

Planes: Fire & Rescue

Disneytoon Studios

Dan Molina, Mark Keefer &
Karen Hathaway

 

Song of the Sea


GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 

Darragh Byrne

 

The LEGO Movie 


Warner Bros. Pictures

David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug
Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown

Juried Awards

The Winsor McCay Award – For Lifetime Achievement

Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson

The June Foray Award – for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Charles Solomon

The Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software 

Special Achievement Award – recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation.

The Walt Disney Family Museum 


For a more information on the Annie Awards, please visit www.annieawards.org and click on the ‘Event Info’ button on the Annies home page. 

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, Animation Aid Foundation, animated film preservation, special events, classes and screenings. 

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past four decades.  

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged ,


Comments

rabidgophr

Disappointing that LoK wasn’t nominated for more. Storytelling, anyone?

EHH

Good to see that Wander Over Yonder got quite a few nominations this year. :)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *