Critics Choice Award Nominations Led by ‘Birdman,’ “Budapest,’ ‘Boyhood’

Critics Choice Award Nominations Led by 'Birdman,' "Budapest,' 'Boyhood'

The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada; I’m one of some 300 voting BFCA members from television, radio and online media. The “Critics’ Choice Movie Awards” are among the most accurate predictors of Oscar nominations. Like the Golden Globes, the BFCA adds comedy categories to the mix, and like the Oscars, looks at technical work as well. 
They also throw an early and well-attended dinner show; the 20th Critics Choice Movie Awards will air live from the Hollywood Palladium on A & E at 6 pm Pacific on January 15 where they will present special awards to Kevin Costner (Life Achievement), Ron Howard (Genius Award) and Jessica Chastain (MVP Award for her 2014 work in “Interstellar,” “Miss Julie,” “A Most Violent Year” and “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby”). Morning talk show star Michael Strahan will host.
Birdman,” which has been collecting critics’ group wins and nominations from SAG and the Golden Globes, is nominated for Best Picture, Michael Keaton for Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy, Edward Norton for Best Supporting Actor, Emma Stone for Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Alejandro G. Inarritu for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Comedy, and Best Score.
The Grand Budapest Hotel” grabbed eleven nominations: Best Picture, Ralph Fiennes for Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy, Tony Revolori for Best Young Actor/Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Wes Anderson for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design and Best Comedy.
Non-comedy “Boyhood”‘s eight nominations include Best Picture, Ethan Hawke for Best Supporting Actor, Patricia Arquette for Best Supporting Actress, Ellar Coltrane for Best Young Actor/Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Richard Linklater for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, and Best Editing.
“Interstellar” earned seven nominations, followed by “Gone Girl” and “The Imitation Game” each with six. “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Into The Woods,” “Selma,” and “The Theory of Everything” each nabbed five, while “Edge of Tomorrow,” “Inherent Vice,” “St. Vincent,” “Unbroken” and “Whiplash” had four. Clint Eastwood’s “American Sniper” and David Ayer’s “Fury” turned up in several Action Movie categories, while Mike Leigh’s “Mr. Turner” and Tim Burton’s “Big Eyes” landed some technical nods.

Like the Producers Guild, the Critics Choice Awards feature ten Best Picture nominees: along with the usual frontrunners were added “Gone Girl,” “Nightcrawler,” “Selma,” “Unbroken” and “Whiplash,” but not “Foxcatcher,” which managed only two nominations (Best Supporting Actor and Makeup) or “Interstellar,” which scored in the Sci-Fi Movie and technical categories.

The BFCA includes six slots in the main acting categories. David Oyelowo (“Selma”) and Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”) made the Best Actor list, but not Steve Carell (“Foxcatcher”), Timothy Spall (“Mr. Turner”), Bradley Cooper (“American Sniper”) or Jack O’Connell (“Unbroken”).

Jennifer Aniston (“Cake”) and Marion Cotillard (“Two Days, One Night”) landed in Best Actress, but not Hilary Swank (“The Homesman”), Amy Adams (“Big Eyes”) or Emily Blunt (“Into the Woods”). 

The usual suspects for Best Supporting Actor were joined by Josh Brolin of “Inherent Vice.” Jessica Chastain (“A Most Violent Year” and Tilda Swinton (“Snowpiercer”) were included on the Supporting Actress list; surprisingly, left out was Laura Dern (“Wild”). 

The director’s list, unlike the Golden Globes, includes both Ava DuVernay and Angelina Jolie (who should be cheered up by the BFCA), along with Wes Anderson (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”), David Fincher (“Gone Girl”), Alejandro G. Inarritu (“Birdman”) and Richard Linklater (“Boyhood”). Left out were James Marsh (“The Theory of Everything”), Morten Tyldum (“The Imitation Game”), and Bennett Miller (“Foxcatcher”). 

While drummer Antonio Sanchez was shut out of Academy eligibility by the music branch, the BFCA nominated his score. 

The “The 20th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards” are produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.
NOMINATIONS FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash
BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar 
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma 
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson 
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY 
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema 
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins
BEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
BEST EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
BEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent
BEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters
BEST SONG
Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes 
Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie
Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma  
Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman 
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar 
NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
22 JUMP STREET (2)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Channing Tatum
AMERICAN SNIPER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Bradley Cooper
ANNIE (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Quvenzhane Wallis
THE BABADOOK (2)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Wiseman
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
BEGIN AGAIN (1)
1. Best Song – “Lost Stars” by Keira Knightley
BIG EYES (1)
1. Best Song – “Big Eyes” by Lana Del Rey
BIG HERO 6 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature
BIRDMAN (13)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Michael Keaton
3. Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton
4. Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Alejandro G. Inarritu 
7. Best Original Screenplay – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
8. Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
9. Best Art Direction –  Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
10. Best Editing – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
11. Best Comedy 
12. Best Actor in a Comedy – Michael Keaton
13. Best Score – Antonio Sanchez 
THE BOOK OF LIFE (1)
1. Best Animated Feature
THE BOXTROLLS (1)
1. Best Animated Feature
BOYHOOD (8)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – Ethan Hawke
3. Best Supporting Actress – Patricia Arquette
4. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ellar Coltrane
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Richard Linklater
7. Best Original Screenplay – Richard Linklater
8. Best Editing – Sandra Adair
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Evans
CAKE (1)
1. Best Actress – Jennifer Aniston
CHEF (1)
1. Best Actor in a Comedy – Jon Favreau
CITIZENFOUR (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
DIVERGENT (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Shailene Woodley
EDGE OF TOMORROW (4)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Action Movie
3. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Cruise
4. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Emily Blunt
THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ansel Elgort
FORCE MAJEURE (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film
FOXCATCHER (2)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
2. Best Hair & Makeup
FURY (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Brad Pitt
GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
GONE GIRL (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actress – Rosamund Pike
3. Best Director – David Fincher
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Gillian Flynn
5. Best Editing – Kirk Baxter
6. Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (11)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Ralph Fiennes
3. Best Young Actor/Actress – Tony Revolori
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Director – Wes Anderson
6. Best Original Screenplay – Wes Andreson, Hugo Guinness
7. Best Cinematography – Robert Yeoman
8. Best Art Direction – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
9. Best Costume Design – Milena Canonero
10. Best Comedy
11. Best Actor in a Comedy – Ralph Fiennes
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (5)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
3. Best Action Movie
4. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Pratt
5. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Zoe Saldana
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature
THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1 (2)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
2. Best Song – “Yellow Flicker Beat” by Lorde
IDA (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film 
THE IMITATION GAME (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Benedict Cumberbatch
3. Best Supporting Actress – Keira Knightley
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Adapted Screenplay – Graham Moore
6. Best Score – Alexandre Desplat
INHERENT VICE (4)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Josh Brolin
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Best Art Direction – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges
INTERSTELLAR (7)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Mackenzie Foy
2. Best Cinematography – Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Best Art Direction – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
4. Best Editing – Lee Smith
5. Best Visual Effects
6. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
7. Best Score – Hans Zimmer
INTO THE WOODS (5)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Meryl Streep
2. Best Acting Ensemble
3. Best Art Direction – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood
5. Best Hair & Makeup
JODOROWSKY’S DUNE (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
THE JUDGE (1)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Robert Duvall
LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
THE LEGO MOVIE (2)
1. Best Animated Feature
2. Best Song – “Everything Is Awesome” by Jo Li and the Lonely Island
LEVIATHAN (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film
LIFE ITSELF (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
LUCY (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson
MALEFICENT (2)
1. Best Costume Design – Anna B. Sheppard
2. Best Hair & Makeup
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (1)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Jessica Chastain
MR. TURNER (2)
1. Best Cinematography – Dick Pope
2. Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
NEIGHBORS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rose Byrne
NIGHTCRAWLER (3)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal
3. Best Original Screenplay – Dan Gilroy
OBVIOUS CHILD (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Jenny Slate
THE OVERNIGHTERS (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature
SELMA (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – David Oyelowo
3. Best Acting Ensemble
4. Best Director – Ava DuVernay
5. Best Song – “Glory” by Common/John Legend
THE SKELETON TWINS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Kristen Wiig
SNOWPIERCER (3)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Tilda Swinton
2. Best Art Direction – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
3. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
ST. VINCENT  (4)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Jaeden Lieberher
2. Best Comedy
3. Best Actor in a Comedy – Bill Murray
4. Best Actress in a Comedy – Melissa McCarthy
STILL ALICE (1)
1. Best Actress – Julianne Moore
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
3. Best Actress – Felicity Jones
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten
5. Best Score – Johann Johannson
TOP FIVE (3)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Rock
3. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rosario Dawson
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2)
1. Best Actress – Marion Cotillard
2. Best Foreign Language Film
UNBROKEN (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Director – Angelina Jolie
3. Best Adapted Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
4. Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
UNDER THE SKIN (1)
1. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
WHIPLASH (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons
3. Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle
4. Best Editing – Tom Cross
WILD (2)
1. Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby
WILD TALES (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *