You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

‘Life Itself’ and ‘Game of Thrones’ Among Producers Guild of America’s First Set of Nominees

'Life Itself' and 'Game of Thrones' Among Producers Guild of America's First Set of Nominees

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the Documentary Motion Pictures, Television Series/Specials and Digital Series nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

All other nominations, and the names of the eligible producers for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures, will be announced on January 5, 2015. The ceremony will take place on Saturday, January 24 in Los Angeles. The Producers Guild will also present special honors to Jon Feltheimer, Mark Gordon and Gale Anne Hurd, among others. The 2015 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Todd Black and Ryan Murphy. The entire set of nominees announced today is listed below:

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“The Green Prince” (Music Box Films)
“Life Itself” (Magnolia Pictures)
“Merchants of Doubt” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Particle Fever” (Abramorama/BOND 360)
“Virunga” (Netflix)

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

“House Of Cards” (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

“True Detective” (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

“Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

“Veep” (HBO)Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“30 For 30” (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

“COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey” (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Hillary Olsen

“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
Producers: TO BE DETERMINED

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 24:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“24/7” (HBO)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons” (HBO)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals” (HBO)
“Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil” (ESPN)
“Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“Sesame Street” (Sprout)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Nickelodeon)
“Toy Story OF TERROR!” (ABC)
“Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
30 For 30 Shorts
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
Epic Rap Battles Of History
Video Game High School Season 3

READ MORE: The 2014 New York Film Critics Circle Awards As They Come In

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,