Back to IndieWire

Producers Guild Names Documentary and Television Nominees: Who Comes Out Ahead?

Producers Guild Names Documentary and Television Nominees: Who Comes Out Ahead?

Last year, the PGA awarded “Gravity” and “12 Years a Slave” with its Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the seventh consecutive year the Producers Guild has chosen the same winner as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Last year’s doc winner, however, Alex Gibney’s “We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks,” was not on the Oscar shortlist.

The PGA has named its nominees for Documentary Motion Pictures, Television Series/Specials, and Digital Series. The 2015 Producers Guild Awards takes place on Saturday, January 24 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

 
Getting A PGA nomination for documentary is a helpful boost, as the range of possibilities is so great that Oscar voters need a reason to watch the films.  (The Oscar documentary branch has already filed its tally for the short list of 15 which will be announced this week.) Roger Ebert doc Life Itself (CNN/Magnolia) gets a welcome leg up from the PGA, along with Participant Media’s Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics). Oddly overlooked is Laura Poitras’ critically hailed New York Film Critics Circle winner “Citizenfour.” 

The PGA will also present special honors to Jon Feltheimer, Mark Gordon, and Gale Anne Hurd, among others. The 2015 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Todd Black and Ryan Murphy. 

The documentary motion picture nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)

Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)

Virunga (Netflix)
 
The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
 
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
 
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
 
Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
 
House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon
 
True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
 
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady
 
Louie (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright
 
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker
 
Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour
 
Veep (HBO)
Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
 
30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
 
American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane
 
Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman
Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Hillary Olsen
 
The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
 
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
 
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub
 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: TO BE DETERMINED
 
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell
 
The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 24:
 
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
 
24/7 (HBO)
 
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
 
Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)
 
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
 
Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (Sprout)
 
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)
Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)
 
The digital series nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:
 
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
 
 

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , , , , ,