Back to IndieWire

2015 PGA Winners: ‘Birdman’ Steals ‘Boyhood”s Awards Season Thunder

2015 PGA Winners: 'Birdman' Steals 'Boyhood''s Awards Season Thunder

Held at the Hyatt Regency in Century City, the 2015 PGA Awards offered an un-televised evening of freely flowing cocktails, off-the-cuff and often indulgent speeches, and little in the way of surprises. Except for one, for some, unexpected winner.

“Boyhood” may not be as unstoppable as we once thought. In a surprising coup, “Birdman” took home the Best Picture equivalent, leaving Richard Linklater’s expected frontrunner empty-handed. Producers, however, are but one contingent of Academy voters. Tomorrow’s SAG Awards, where “Boyhood” is a leading contender for Best Ensemble, will tell us more. At nine Oscar nods versus “Boyhood”‘s six, “Birdman” had more noms in tech categories and therefore was more producer-friendly than Linklater’s indie labor-of-love.

Oscar-snubbed “Life Itself” took home the Documentary award, with Chaz Ebert and director Steve James onstage to accept the prize. “I’ve been a member of the Academy several years now. I think I want to join the PGA,” said James as he accepted the award. “I just love that you gave us this award tonight” added Ebert, whose late husband is the subject of the celebrated doc. (Fun fact: Oscar frontrunner “Citizenfour,” which all but has it in the bag, did not receive a PGA nomination.) Also Oscar-snubbed was PGA animated feature winner “The Lego Movie,” which also picked up a Critics’ Choice Award last week.

Guilders also went for TV drama winner “Breaking Bad,” signifying the end of the late AMC series’ long-running awards tether. “I’m sure that you’re all so surprised that we are still here,” said co-producer and star Bryan Cranston, who accepted the award on behalf of no-show Vince Gilligan.

The highlight of the evening was the Visionary Award presentation to Brad Pitt, Jeremy Kleiner and Dede Gardner’s Plan B, the intrepid indie production company behind “Selma” and last year’s PGA winner “12 Years a Slave.” The quote of the night goes to Pitt, fresh off the plane from Sundance where he’d been hawking fest buzz title “True Story”: “If anyone out there can tell us how to make a visionary film and not cut our price, that’d be great.”

Full list of winners below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

WINNER: Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole 

Boyhood (IFC Films)
Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.
 
Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers:  Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.
 
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.
 
Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
 
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
 
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: 

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.
 
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.
 
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.
 
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.
 
WINNER: The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
 
WINNER: Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
 
Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
 
Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
 
Virunga (Netflix)
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (both movies of the week and miniseries):
 
American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
               
WINNER: Fargo (FX)
Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd
 
The Normal Heart (HBO)
Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo
 
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
Producers:  To Be Determined
 
Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
 
WINNER: Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
 
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
 
Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
 
House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon
 
True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
 
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady
 
Louie (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright
 
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker
 
WINNER: Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour
 
Veep (HBO)
Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
 
30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons
 
American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima
 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers:  Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
 
WINNER: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)

Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
 
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
 
Project Runway (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

WINNER: The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
 
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton 

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

WINNER: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell  

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
 
24/7 (HBO)
 
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)
 
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
 
Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)
 
WINNER: Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
 

Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

WINNER: Sesame Street (PBS) 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC) 

Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)
 
The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
 

30 For 30 Shorts

WINNER: Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee

COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive
 
Epic Rap Battles Of History

Video Game High School Season 3


This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,