You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

ACE Eddie Nominations Reveal Weak Oscar Field, Wide Open Race

ACE Eddie Nominations Reveal Weak Oscar Field, Wide Open Race

Hollywood’s craft Guilds are always the best indicator of which films, finally, are really in the Oscar race, and the editors guild is no exception. The ACE Eddie Awards boast two categories, dramatic and musical/comedy, and this year they have a a tie, so their top eleven picks show where the Oscar Best Picture race is heading. The final five Oscar Best Editing nominees usually contain the eventual Best Picture winner. 

The surprises: Clint Eastwood’s Christmas hit “American Sniper” and thrillers “Gone Girl” and “Nightcrawler” made the cut in drama, along with usual prestige suspects “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “Whiplash.” (We can assume that SAG, Critics Choice and Golden Globe award nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Jake Gyllenhaal’s chances at landing Best Actor slots are strong, and that Bradley Cooper now has an outside shot.) 

Displaying some weakness, then, are blockbuster “Interstellar,” as well as four real-life dramas: Christmas hits “Unbroken” and “Selma,” dark murder mystery “Foxcatcher” (which has failed to take off at the box office or with year-end critics’ groups) and popular Stephen Hawking biopic “The Theory of Everything.” That film and “Selma” are the most likely to persevere into Best Picture Oscar contention, with strong support from the Academy actors branch.

On the musical/comedy side, we can expect Fox Searchlight’s “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” to advance to multiple nominations including Best Picture, and popular Christmas hit “Into the Woods” has an outside shot at some Oscar recognition as well.

The editors’ animation trio are expected to land Oscar nominations in that category; left out are “How to Train Your Dragon 2” and “The Tale of Princess Kaguya,” which should advance as well but may not be picks for the win. 

“Citizen Four” continues to be a strong documentary contender out of the top 15 on the Oscar shortlist, which did not include “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me.” 
       
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): TIE!


American Sniper

Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE


Boyhood

Sandra Adair, ACE


Gone Girl

Kirk Baxter, ACE 


The Imitation Game

William Goldenberg, ACE 


Nightcrawler

John Gilroy, ACE


Whiplash

Tom Cross 


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):


Birdman

Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE 


Guardians of the Galaxy

Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE


Into the Woods

Wyatt Smith 


Inherent Vice

Leslie Jones, ACE 


Grand Budapest Hotel

Barney Pilling 


BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:


Big Hero 6

Tim Mertens 


The Boxtrolls

Edie Ichioka, ACE


Lego Movie

David Burrows & Chris McKay


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):


Citizenfour

Mathilde Bonnefoy 


Finding Vivian Maier

Aaron Wickenden 


Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Elisa Bonora 


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):


Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way

John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea                                       


Pauly Shore Stands Alone

Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour


The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life|

Erik Ewers 


BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:


Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”

Brian Merken & Tim Roche


Veep: “Special Relationship”

Anthony Boys 


Transparent: Pilot

Catherine Haight 


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:


24: “10pm to 11am”

Scott Powell, ACE


Mad Men: “Waterloo”

Christopher Gay


Madam Secretary: “Pilot”

Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE


Sherlock: “His Last Vow”

Yan Miles 


The Good Wife: “A Few Words”

Scott Vickrey, ACE


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:


True Detective: “Who Goes There”

Affonso Goncalves 


True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life”

Alex Hall 


House of Cards: “Chapter 14”

Byron Smith


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Fargo “Buridan’s Ass”
Regis Kimble


Olive Kitteridge: “A Different Road”

Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE 


The Normal Heart

Adam Penn


BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:


Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran”

Hunter Gross


Deadliest Catch: “Lost At Sea”

Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop 


Vice: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”

Joe Langford & Nick Carew

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged ,