Back to IndieWire

Final Oscar Nomination Predictions

Final Oscar Nomination Predictions

My final Oscar nominations predictions are listed below in alphabetical order. “Birdman” will get the most–as many as eleven–followed by “The Imitation Game” with eight and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” with seven. But indie “Boyhood” is still the favorite to win Best Picture, Director and Supporting Actress. 

Best Picture

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Nightcrawler”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”

Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch “The Imitation Game”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal “Nightcrawler”
  • Michael Keaton “Birdman”
  • David Oyelowo “Selma”
  • Eddie Redmayne  “The Theory of Everything”

Actress

  • Amy Adams “Big Eyes”
  • Felicity Jones “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon “Wild”

Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette “Boyhood”
  • Jessica Chastain “A Most Violent Year”
  • Keira Knightley “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep “Into the Woods” 

Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo “Foxcatcher”
  • JK Simmons “Whiplash”

Director

  • Wes Anderson “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 
  • Clint Eastwood “American Sniper” 
  • A.G. Iñárritu “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater “Boyhood”
  • Morten Tyldum “The Imitation Game”

Original screenplay
 

  • Wes Anderson “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman “Foxcatcher” 
  • Dan Gilroy “Nightcrawler”
  • A.G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater “Boyhood”

Adapted screenplay

  • Damien Chazelle “Whiplash”
  • Gillian Flynn “Gone Girl”
  • Nick Hornby “Wild”
  • Anthony McCarten “The Theory of Everything”
  • Graham Moore “The Imitation Game”

Animated Feature 

  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “The LEGO Movie”
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Animated Short

  • “The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs, director, and Christopher Hees, producer (National Film and Television School)
  • “Coda,” Alan Holly, director (And Maps And Plans)
  • “Duet,” Glen Keane, director (Glen Keane Productions & ATAP) 
  • “Feast,” Patrick Osborne, director, and Kristina Reed, producer (Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • “Symphony No. 42,” Réka Bucsi, director (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest)

Documentary Short 

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” (Perry Films)
  • “Joanna” (Wajda Studio) 
  • “The Lion’s Mouth Opens” (Tree Tree Tree)
  • “One Child” (New York University)
  • “White Earth” (Weary Traveler)

Documentary Feature

  • “Citizenfour”
  • “Keep on Keepin’ on”
  • “Life Itself”
  • “Tales of the Grim Sleeper”
  • “Virunga”

Live Action Short 

  • “Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, directors (Chasis Films)
  • “Baghdad Messi,” Sahim Omar Kalifa, director, and Kobe Van Steenberghe, producer (a team productions)
  • “Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, writer (Out of Orbit)
  • “Carry On,” Yatao Li, director (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • “The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer (RSA Films)

Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins “Unbroken”
  • Óscar Faura “The Imitation Game”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki “Birdman”
  • Dick Pope “Mr. Turner”
  • Robert D. Yeoman “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

    Film Editing

    • “American Sniper”
    • “Birdman”
    • “Boyhood”
    • “The Imitation Game”
    • “Whiplash”

    Foreign Language Film 

    • “Force Majeure” Ruben Ostlund (Sweden)
    • “Ida” Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
    • “Leviathan” Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
    • “Timbuktu” Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritiana)
    • “Wild Tales” Damian Szifron (Argentina)

    Costume Design

    • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    • “Into the Woods”
    • “Mr. Turner”
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 
    • “Maleficent”

    Production Design

    • “Birdman”
    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    • “Maleficent”
    • “Mr. Turner”
    • “Unbroken”

    Original Score

    • Alexandre Desplat “The Imitation Game”
    • Jóhann Jóhannsson “The Theory of Everything”
    • John Powell “How to Train Your Dragon 2” 
    • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross “Gone Girl”
    • Hans Zimmer “Interstellar” 

    Original Song

    • “Big Eyes” (Lana Del Rey and Daniel Heath, “Big Eyes”)
    • “Everything is Awesome” (Shawn Patterson, Tegan and Sara, “The LEGO Movie”) 
    • “Glory” (John Legend and Common, “Selma”) 
    • “Lost Stars” (Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, Keira Knightley, “Begin Again”)
    • “Miracle” (Coldplay, “Unbroken”)

    Makeup and Hairstyling

    • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    • “The Theory of Everything”

    Sound Editing

    • “American Sniper”
    • “Birdman”
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    • “Interstellar”
    • “Unbroken”

    Sound Mixing

    • “American Sniper”
    • “Birdman”
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    • “Interstellar”
    • “Unbroken”

    Visual Effects

    • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
    • “The Hobbit: Battle of Five Armies”
    • “Interstellar”
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    • “Maleficent”

    This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,